1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Scríobhann sé."

"Scríobhann sé."

Translation:He writes.

August 29, 2014

6 Comments


jjbaroff

Would "he is writing" be "Scriobhann ag se" or "Ta se ag scriobh"?


TanagerMoonmist

The second one, tá with a verbal noun.


flint72

Yes, exactly. "Tá se ag scríobh/ ith/ rith = he is writing/ eating/ runing".


galaxyrocker

Ag ithe, actually.


BardAaron

Could this sentence also mean "It writes?" Let's say we are talking about an automated computer program, or an alien of indeterminate gender.


Ivitcyex

If the "it" in question is a grammatically masculine noun, sure. If "it" is grammatically feminine, use sí.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.