Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er hun henne ved ham?"

Translation:Is she over at his place?

4 years ago

9 Comments


Theodric
Theodric

Did we actually get introduced to this phrase?

3 years ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Wouldn't people rather say "Er hun henne hos ham?" in Danish?

1 year ago

Yar801230

what does this even mean? google says: "Is she pregnant by him?" whaaaaaaaaat?

1 year ago

jaronfi

any natives that can help explaining this sentence (non native will be welcomed as well )

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Er hun henne ved ham?" - lit. "Is she there with/at him?"
I think the confusing part is ved. "At være ved nogen" means "to be physically close to somebody", which often means to be at that somebody's place.

11 months ago

kaefermarie22

"Is she there with him" was not accepted as a translation :(

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's a sad world we live in. :c
I would accept it. But "at his place" is the more probable outcome here.

3 months ago

Lucia990165

The translation shown is: " Is she over at his?" What does this mean?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The preferred translation here is "Is she over at his place?" That should make more sense. :)

"At være ved/hos nogen" usually means to be at someone's place.

2 months ago