1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Er hun henne ved ham?"

"Er hun henne ved ham?"

Translation:Is she over at his place?

August 29, 2014

9 Comments


Theodric

Did we actually get introduced to this phrase?


Lurch_M

Wouldn't people rather say "Er hun henne hos ham?" in Danish?


jaronfi

any natives that can help explaining this sentence (non native will be welcomed as well )


RyagonIV

"Er hun henne ved ham?" - lit. "Is she there with/at him?"
I think the confusing part is ved. "At være ved nogen" means "to be physically close to somebody", which often means to be at that somebody's place.


kaefermarie22

"Is she there with him" was not accepted as a translation :(


RyagonIV

It's a sad world we live in. :c
I would accept it. But "at his place" is the more probable outcome here.


Yar801230

what does this even mean? google says: "Is she pregnant by him?" whaaaaaaaaat?


Lucia990165

The translation shown is: " Is she over at his?" What does this mean?


RyagonIV

The preferred translation here is "Is she over at his place?" That should make more sense. :)

"At være ved/hos nogen" usually means to be at someone's place.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.