1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The peach is in the fridge."

"The peach is in the fridge."

Translation:Tá an phéitseog sa chuisneoir.

August 29, 2014

26 Comments


becky3086

I am so sick of these PEACH ones! I never get them right and they just keep popping up over and over and over...ugg!


TOAMv

I asked someone from an Irish speaking area how to pronounce peach in Irish...they said they didn't know/it wasn't commonly used. At least we'll have one obscure word to impress native speakers with!


SatharnPHL

Because of the climate, peaches don't grow well in Ireland. Even in Gaeltacht areas, people often do much of their shopping outside of that Gaeltacht, so it wouldn't necessarily be unusual that they think in English about things that they only encounter occasionally in the supermarket. If that person really likes peaches, and always buys them when they are available, they would probably use the Irish term.

Becky lives an a place where peaches are far more common, and not just in supermarkets.


crookshanks2010

Yes, but they are just trying to teach you irish for free


Cybo_Vampire

when do I know to use an "h" in "peitseog" and when not to?


Lala344528

I keep putting Tá phéitseog sa chuisneoir! Gaaaaarm! 4th time lucky? Like if this happens to you too


Hopswatch

'in the fridge' it says. Is it idiomatic to omit the definite article when it comes to things in the fridge? Would it be correct to translate it "Tá an phéitseog sa an gcuisneoir"?


alexinIreland

"Sa" is a "contraction" of the words "i" (in) and "an" (the). Therefore, "sa" means "in the", hence why the definite article isn't shown in it's usual form here.


Hopswatch

Thanks for the feedback. The question remaining - how the heck does "i" and "an" contract into "sa"???


Rae.F

I have no idea. Similar to the way "will not" contracts to "won't", I imagine.


Natasha518032

Omgggosh thankyou!!!


Josephine171024

Thanks so much for that.


Cybo_Vampire

when do I use an and when do I use na


Rae.F

For now, "an" is singular and "na" is plural.

More rules will be introduced later.


becky3086

Nope, I am never going to get it. Depressing.


keelytine

I cannot seem to understand why i don't use AN before the object here. I tried 'ta an pheitseog sa AN chuisneoir' Just SA can mean 'in' and 'in the'?


SatharnPHL

i means "in", sa means "in the".

i + an -> sa


TOAMv

So does that mean peach is a feminine noun then?


SatharnPHL

péitseog is a feminine noun.

(Most Nouns ending in eog or óg are feminine).


TOAMv

Thank you, that's a great tip about eog and óg!


TobyBartels

So ‘sa’ is ‘i an’ and ‘sna’ is ‘i na’, but what's this ‘san’ in the hover hints?


TobyBartels

Ah, before a vowel, thanks.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.