"The peach is in the fridge."

Translation:Tá an phéitseog sa chuisneoir.

4 years ago

15 Comments


becky3086
becky3086

I am so sick of these PEACH ones! I never get them right and they just keep popping up over and over and over...ugg!

2 years ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

'in the fridge' it says. Is it idiomatic to omit the definite article when it comes to things in the fridge? Would it be correct to translate it "Tá an phéitseog sa an gcuisneoir"?

4 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

"Sa" is a "contraction" of the words "i" (in) and "an" (the). Therefore, "sa" means "in the", hence why the definite article isn't shown in it's usual form here.

4 years ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

Thanks for the feedback. The question remaining - how the heck does "i" and "an" contract into "sa"???

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I have no idea. Similar to the way "will not" contracts to "won't", I imagine.

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Nope, I am never going to get it. Depressing.

2 years ago

Cybo_Vampire

when do I use an and when do I use na

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

For now, "an" is singular and "na" is plural.

More rules will be introduced later.

1 year ago

Cybo_Vampire

thanks

1 year ago

Loughlan3

Did we need to know that smarty pants

3 months ago

Cybo_Vampire

when do I know to use an "h" in "peitseog" and when not to?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F
1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

So ‘sa’ is ‘i an’ and ‘sna’ is ‘i na’, but what's this ‘san’ in the hover hints?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Ah, before a vowel, thanks.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.