1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The peach is in the fridge."

"The peach is in the fridge."

Translation:Tá an phéitseog sa chuisneoir.

August 29, 2014

20 Comments


becky3086

I am so sick of these PEACH ones! I never get them right and they just keep popping up over and over and over...ugg!

April 24, 2016

becky3086

Nope, I am never going to get it. Depressing.

April 20, 2016

Cybo_Vampire

when do I use an and when do I use na

December 13, 2016

Rae.F

For now, "an" is singular and "na" is plural.

More rules will be introduced later.

December 13, 2016

Cybo_Vampire

thanks

December 13, 2016

Loughlan3

Did we need to know that smarty pants

August 2, 2018

Lala344528

Yes

January 23, 2019

Cybo_Vampire

when do I know to use an "h" in "peitseog" and when not to?

December 16, 2016

Rae.F
December 16, 2016

Hopswatch

'in the fridge' it says. Is it idiomatic to omit the definite article when it comes to things in the fridge? Would it be correct to translate it "Tá an phéitseog sa an gcuisneoir"?

August 29, 2014

alexinIreland

"Sa" is a "contraction" of the words "i" (in) and "an" (the). Therefore, "sa" means "in the", hence why the definite article isn't shown in it's usual form here.

August 29, 2014

Hopswatch

Thanks for the feedback. The question remaining - how the heck does "i" and "an" contract into "sa"???

August 30, 2014

Rae.F

I have no idea. Similar to the way "will not" contracts to "won't", I imagine.

June 24, 2015

Natasha518032

Omgggosh thankyou!!!

April 5, 2019

Lala344528

I keep putting Tá phéitseog sa chuisneoir! Gaaaaarm! 4th time lucky? Like if this happens to you too

January 23, 2019

keelytine

I cannot seem to understand why i don't use AN before the object here. I tried 'ta an pheitseog sa AN chuisneoir' Just SA can mean 'in' and 'in the'?

August 10, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

i means "in", sa means "in the".

i + an -> sa

August 10, 2019

TobyBartels

So ‘sa’ is ‘i an’ and ‘sna’ is ‘i na’, but what's this ‘san’ in the hover hints?

July 22, 2015

TobyBartels

Ah, before a vowel, thanks.

July 25, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.