"Spiser en kvinde svinekødet?"

Translation:Is a woman eating the pork?

4 years ago

17 Comments


ScottFerg88

is the -et on "svinekodet" completely silent normally?

4 years ago

JDBartee
JDBartee

Svinekød would end in a soft d sound. almost l ish. almost th ish. If you listen for it you can hear it. Svinekødet ends with that soft d sound followed by a d/t sound. the e kinda disappears though so it sounds like you would expect it to sound like without the -et.

4 years ago

ScottFerg88

Thanks! I will just have to tune my ears in better because I'm not used to it

4 years ago

mallemuz

The -et isn't silent, unless you want to just say pork. Not the pork.

4 years ago

reza326657

What is wrong with " does a woman eat the pork?" The system says it is incorrect

4 months ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Nothing. You are quite right.

4 months ago

saralloyd76

Isn't "A woman eats the pork?" also correct?

3 years ago

Idraote

many would not consider a question without "does" "standard/good English"

3 years ago

Frankbe77
Frankbe77

Same here : how about "Does a woman eat the pork"...... (my answer). I see the difference, but still 'jeg elsker en svar'

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Agree. "...en kvinde" means both "...one woman" and "...a woman". I have reported.

6 months ago

abtamblyn

I wrote bacon doesn't that also count or does pork and bacon have diferent words in Danish too?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Bacon" in Danish is just called "bacon" (officially "the bacon" can be either "baconen" or "baconet")

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Yes. "Svinekød" and "Bacon".

"Svinekød" is fresh, or frozen pork. "Bacon" however, is a product made from pork by curing or/and smoking.

In Denmark, pork is referred to as "svinekød", and bacon as "bacon".

http://www.differencebetween.net/science/health/difference-between-pork-and-bacon/

4 months ago

elsastamenic

why not pork meat?

3 years ago

Evlanguage
Evlanguage

Pork is the meat from a pig so you cannot say pork meat. It is the same principle as saying beef (meat from a cow) or venison (meat from a deer). Hope that clears things up!

2 years ago

CharlesAne

A women eating pork? Is that incorrect?

1 year ago

KyleJDahl

Hvis ikke Jewish. Hun spiser et bøf.

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.