Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Má tá tú, tá sí."

Translation:If you are, she is.

3 years ago

26 Comments


ca5cal
ca5cal

Okay, so this is pretty off topic. But I thought this sentence looked like it could be from from some other language...and I was actually surprised at what Google Translate came up with here. The first two are actually full sentences (don't know if they're grammatically correct in those languages, but the English makes sense...sorta.)

Bosnian and Croatian: "Imagination here, what you have."
Czech: "That is what it has, that network."
Icelandic: "You can toe, toe ever."
Javanese: "What are you ma, Ta Si"
Maltese: "With an Tu, full of serious"
Vietnamese: "Cheeks dozen stars, dozen high ranking."
Yoruba: "Do we pour, to"

3 years ago

Rafeind
Rafeind

The Icelandic one only works because it considers tú a replacement for þú. Tú is not á word in Icelandic. But the fact that so many languages did give something is kind of impressive.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

You probably won't approve but I have the Icelandic keyboard on my phone purely because the uppercase thorn makes for a better tongue-pulling smilie cf. :P , :Þ - cough and you know, just in case I want to learn Icelandic as well. I find the names system very interesting and how they tackled that in a phonebook is ingenious.

Also, when I had to type this sentence, the diacritic pedant in me (what is Aneem exactly, does anyone know?) enjoyed putting all those fada on.

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

I actually installed the Esperanto keyboard for Esperanto reasons, but it turns out it's got a treasure trove of rare and obscure accent marks presumably for writing in foreign names since that happens a lot in Esperanto. Turns out that thorn is on there - I've been liberated from my inability to use the :Þ whilst not at my PC. I always type my languages in EO keyboard - it's got everything. Only thing it's missing is an æ with a line over it, which is not good at all when using a Memrise course for Old Ænglisc with strict typing on and thus I lose points over words like wǣron. My favourite one of the Google Translate trainwrecks/masterpieces is definitely the first one. I'd get that translated to French (L'imagination ici, c'est que tu as) and have it tattoo'd if I wasn't so against tattooing. (sorry for the ramble, I actutally am confirmed on the autistic spectrum and it seems to be a common trait as far as the reddit autism community shows).

2 years ago

bbrunetiere

I am a Croatian and was baffled by the translation (though it does sound surrealistically beautiful), but I can see why the "imagination" bit happened: in Croatian, the noun is "mašta", so it probably recognized the space between "má" and "tá" as another letter. Still a great story here!

1 year ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

This is very interesting to me. I'm a very sad individual (and very likely on the austistic spectrum) so will happily input a few likely letter-combinations into one side of google translate and spend a couple of hours seeing what it means (if anything) in various languages. I've learnt some Dutch vocabulary by switching it to that language and typing 'bab', 'baf', 'bag' etc.

The first two are my favourites as they sound esoteric or poetic. The Icelandic sounds like a programme I would watch. The Maltese sounds like a bad translation of a Chinese philosophy text.

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I just like this short Irish sentence of five words, each of two letters, and each with a fada. Neat.

High ranking imagination here, that's what it has, that network. What are you, Ma? Full of serious stars? What you have is toe, serious toe. Pour, Cheeky!

6 months ago

John787925

Languages tend to use up a lot of the potential "consonant + vowel" combinations before they start coining longer words, and phonologically /m/ and /t/ and /ɑ/ and /u/ exist in most languages, so it makes sense!

Of course, Ma/mar, ta/tar, two/too/to, and she are all words in English as well, they just don't make a grammatical sentence in this order - but that may be the case for a lot of those other examples too, as Google tends to just translate each word independently if they don't make grammatical sense.

4 months ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

So many fadas!

2 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

Irish is probably the language with the most fadas ever lol

2 years ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

Défínítély!

2 years ago

Chr.Perrotta

it's quite funny because in Portuguese the word "fada" means "fairy". And it still makes a lot of sense!

1 year ago

dquedenfeld16

I thought this phrase was really pretty and sometimes now say it just because it sounds cool (the 2 letter mono-syllabic repetition I suppose)

1 year ago

Veekhr
Veekhr

Now I have a question. Does this sentence imply that she will do what you are doing? Or that she is there if you are there?

3 years ago

flint72
flint72

Ah, it could be either. There isn't enough context to be able to tell here.

For example, if I was on my way out the door of the house, and I call back to my friend "do you want to come to the shop?", he may reply "if you are, I am", meaning that he'll join me in this case.

\Another possible use would be if a bunch of people are waiting to go somewhere, and one asks another "are ye ready yet?".

Does this help?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

I don't think it can mean "if you are (exist), she is (exist)", unless it's acceptable in some sort of philosophical register. The normal way of saying that would be "má tá tú ann, tá sí ann". ann means "there", but the Irish way of saying "there is X" is "tá X ann" (it doesn't necessarily mean over there).

3 years ago

Veekhr
Veekhr

Yes, I see it making much more sense as a response now.

3 years ago

MaryMcGonagle123

Where have all the shevies and Fadas that i learned at school in Donegal many many years ago gone?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

There are 5 fadas in "Má tá tú, tá sí"!

There are still plenty of séimhithe around, just not in this exercise.

1 year ago

MaryMcGonagle123

Oh dear am getting rusty . Thanks

1 year ago

MaryMcGonagle123

Surely that she be 'she is'

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

I see "Translation: If you are, she is." listed at the top of this page. What do you see?

1 year ago

RobertF.He

Im still getting this one wrong. What is the correct translation here?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

The correct translation of "Má tá tú, tá sí" is the translation displayed at the top of this page, "If you are, she is".

1 year ago

patg134192

I am writing the correct respobse but it keeps telling me i am wrong

11 months ago

Twinkerbelles

I left out the comma and got it wrong!

10 months ago