1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Mo mhairteoil agus a húll."

"Mo mhairteoil agus a húll."

Translation:My beef and her apple.

August 29, 2014

46 Comments


Walrus273

A good way to remember 'her apple' is that if you know that in Irish apple is 'úll' then pretend that you push 'her' and 'úll' together. 'Húll'!!! Vóila!!! I hope this helps any of you who are struggling, since it helped me I hope it will help any of you!!!


mikeinkerry

Is your mnemonic that "her" starts with "h", so simply add the "h" from "her" onto "úll" to make "húll"? (I can't see what else you might mean.) However, "his" also starts with "h", so how does this distinguish the correct case?


CarmanFutt

I suck at lenition and eclipsis.... :P Working on it, but having so much trouble with it! Is anyone else struggling with this?


RajdowyGuziec

Totally... It's so different from anything I've ever seen. I sometimes lose hope and motivation but then I regain it after listening to "Óró sé do bheatha 'bhaile".


KittDunne

Good choice. A song that abounds in lenition and eclipsis.


Ningauble7i

That and "Siúil a Rún"


Baloug

Oh, God yes I am too. And the problem is there is so much dialectal variation! Although I didn't really have trouble with that particular sentence, in general, I feel a bit lost. But that what makes Irish so awesome!


Stacey773203

Yes, it's a mysterious language with its own deep roots and those who master it are few. The Chosen. Haha. Persistence is the only way. This and rosetta teach us in the way we learn language naturally as children, so I try to have a childlike approach. Curiosity and discovery. Singing and learning to sing in a language really puts it on your tongue and in your brain. That's why there are so many simple children's songs. I'd love to find children's songs in Irish. I wonder if tg4 has the equivalent of sesame street for Irish!


GaryOBrien13

You should listen to an album by John Spillane, 'Songs We Learned in School'. So many great children's songs, all sung in Irish.


SatharnPHL

There are actually two albums, "Irish Songs We Learned At School" and "More Irish Songs We Learned At School", currently available as a 2-disc set "Irish Songs we Learned at School Ar Ais Arís"

You can also hear them on John Spillane's YouTube Channel


Stacey773203

Everyone I've ever met who studies Irish has a terrible time with it. I wish they had something like phonics, like we do in English, with little phrases or songs that help, like "I after e except after c". Those help so much! But I can see no rhyme or reason for these rules.


AndrBallon

Rules are rules


SierraBravo7

Why does " a n-úll" require a hyphen and "a húll" doesn't?


Bluthund

why is "my beef and HIS apple" not accepted?


Bluthund

so "his apple" apparently is "a úll" and hers "a húll". jesus christ! óO


marlasinger1470

Thank you, I was so confused! Only a little less now ;)


galaxyrocker

mo chuid mairteola agus a húll is how it'd be said, becuase mairteoil is a mass noun.


IceLed2

Is there a definite system to learning lenition and eclipsis?


SatharnPHL

Lenition and Eclipsis are concepts that can be "learned" in a few minutes. Lenition involves adding a séimhiú after a consonant, Eclipsis involves adding an urú before the initial letter of a word.

The key point is that they only occur in certain grammatical circumstances, and as you learn the various aspects of Irish grammar, you learn how lenition and/or eclipse are used in each aspect of grammar. For example, when you are learning your possessive adjectives, you will learn that the singular possessive adjectives lenite, the plural possessive adjectives eclipse, and lenition and Eclipsis help you to tell the difference between "his", "hers" and "theirs". When you are learning verbs, you will learn that the interrogative particle an causes eclipsis, whereas the negative particle cause lenition. An dtuigeann tú? Ní thuigim.

So you don't learn lenition and eclipsis, you learn grammar, and how lenition and eclipsis are used within the grammar.


JaniceErqu

Okay. Thanks. I give up. I don't think Irish is for me.


Sarah983058

Could you abbreviate it to m'mhairteoil agus a húll?


SatharnPHL

No. mo and do only become m' and d' before a vowel sound, when the o merges with the vowel sound at the start of the following word.


[deactivated user]

    why is it "mo mhairteoil " and not "m' mhairteoil "


torowan

    mh is a consonant, whether one's dialect pronounces it like an English v or w ... the only lenited consonant that turns mo to m' is fh (since lenition makes it silent). That's my story till someone corrects me, anyway.


scilling

    Since mairteoil is a mass noun, the exercise should have mo chuid mairteola rather than mo mhairteoil.


Stacey773203

    What the HECK is "mass noun" and why is beef considered to be one? What is the purpose of "chuid"?


Eclectic1234

    I know this question was a year ago, but for other learners who have the same question, a "mass noun" is an uncountable noun. In English, you wouldn't say, "I'll have two beefs." You'd say, "I'll have two pounds of beef" or "two servings of beef." You can do the same in Irish (use a countable unit), or you can use "cuid" or "chuid," which means something like "share" or "portion." In English, you could say, "That's my tea" or "That's my cup of tea." As I understand it, for the former in Irish, you would say, "mo chuid tae" for "my tea," as in "my portion of tea." It's a useful word in a lot of expressions.


Stacey773203

    Because you need a vowel sound between the consonant and the next vowel sound. This language hates to have two consonant sounds together, and even in English they obey that rule, saying "filim" for the word "film", for example. All of this is about how the language has evolved so it flows more easily over the tongue as you speak it. If you think of it that way, it makes more sense.


Eclectic1234

    Not always. When "a" means "her," there's no lenition when the noun possessed begins with a consonant that can lenite, but there is lenition when "a" means "his." The reverse is true when the noun begins with a vowel. Now it's "her" turn to get the "h." So "her apple" is "a húll" and "his apple" is "a úll." A good way to remember: a athair agus a mháthair, his father and mother; a hathair agus a máthair, her father and mother.


SatharnPHL

    Just to make things clear - the h in a húll is not lenition. Only consonants can be lenited, and the séimhiú ("h") always comes after the consonant.

    A h-prefix is a h-prefix, it is not reffered to as a séimhiú.


Eclectic1234

    Thanks. I'm sorry that my answer wasn't clear. I understand that the "h" here is a prefix. It's interesting that "a" is different from other words in that whether you use the "h" prefix or not depends on whether "a" means "his" or "her." The meaning of "a" also determines whether or not a following noun is lenited. I can't think of that being the case with another word. Of course, we still have to rely on context to know whether "a leabhar" means his book or her book.


Umaimah1176

    A húll also means his apple


SatharnPHL

    No, it does not.

    Please read the existing comments. "His apple" is a úll.

    When a means his, it lenites a word that starts with a consonant. But you can't lenite a vowel, and a h- prefix is not lenition. For words that start with a vowel, a meaning "his" leaves the following word unchanged.


AdiWyatt

    .... how many rules can one language have? Sheesh.


creativemetaphor

    This is why I'm glad I already know English! I'd HATE to try to learn it!


larryone

    Part of the trouble with learning Gaeilge is that many of the features that most find difficult have to be taught early on. There isn't really any way around it.


Stacey773203

    English has the most rules and they're constantly broken, because it's part Latin and Greek based, with a German grammatical system, and lots of other languages thrown in. Then we have 2 or 3 words that sound the same and mean something completely different, like your, yore, You're, sight, site, and cite... it goes on and on. I don't know how anyone learns it. But if others can learn english, we can learn Irish.


KittDunne

    It's not really possible to say one language has more rules than another, or which of the roughly 7000 known languages has the most rules. That's partly because it's not even clear what counts as a rule, as a sub-rule, as an exception to a rule ... Irish is complex, but there are other complex languages and, as yet, we've never discovered a natural language that people can't learn.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.