1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Horses are animals."

"Horses are animals."

Translation:Is ainmhithe iad capaill.

August 29, 2014

23 Comments


smrch

"Is ainmhithe capaill" should be accepted.


Stronzia

I think that the pronoun is integral part of the Copula: "Is - subject complement - pronoun - logical subj (if needed)" is like a conjungation in Standard Irish.

There's a complete explanation with several examples here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4300985

For a comparison of the Copula between English and most of other languages: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copula_(linguistics)


galaxyrocker

But the issue with that sentence is the definite noun phrase. IF you use one, you have to have the pronoun; otherwise, you don't. Is ainmhithe capaill is correct.


IJR3

well they listened 'cuz that's what I put and it was accepted


jdes596

Dunno, think the "iad" is vital here.


galaxyrocker

Nah. Not without a definite article.


jdes596

Probably so, but in class we always say it that way


galaxyrocker

I believe it's an Ulster thing. I just know in the grammar books I looked through, and GnaG, it says you only need the subject with a definite noun phrase.


TobyBartels

@Hsn: Is ainmhithe iad na capaill. The horses are animals.


jdes596

K thanks. We're actually from Munster, but yeah that makes sense.


Hsn626796

What would an example of a sentence with a definite noun phrase be ?


Beth356444

Iad is always there i thought maybe thag too


grady777

Are animals, them horses.


MacLynnsci

(it)'s animals they (are)-(them) horses


katmaloo

So, could you drop the "iad" and just put "capaill"?


galaxyrocker

In fact, I would say the iad is absolutely non-standard there, and perhaps wrong in all dialects.


DTSFF

I agree, if you read this section in GnaG (I think that it is really the same thing, with plurals instead of singulars), the iad in this sentence seems just plain wrong. It is a classificatory sentence with two indefinite nouns, no iad is needed. In fact, GnaG states that such sentences with an indefinite subject are uncommon, and that a sentence with a definite subject would be preferred in this case, so Is ainmhithe iad na capaill. (just like here). There is no mention of a dialectal variation that would use Is ainmhithe iad capaill.


dancingirl1

I don't understand why it's not '' Is capaill ainmhithe'' :/


Lancet

That would mean "Animals are horses". The word order is important. Think back to other examples:

  • Is fear mé I am a man
  • Is fir muid We are men.
  • Is ainmhithe muid We are animals.
  • Is ainmhithe (iad) capaill Horses are animals.

joshua.hogan

Tescos don't agree.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.