1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is ainmhithe iad capaill."

"Is ainmhithe iad capaill."

Translation:Horses are animals.

August 29, 2014

17 Comments


aroacegirl

What does 'iad' do here? Why isn't it just 'is ainmhithe capaill'


AnLonDubhBeag

It means:

Horses, they are animals.

It is a common sentence structure in Irish.


Stronzia

for what I've understood the pronoun is integral part of the Copula: "Is -subject complement- mé/tù/sé/sì/muid/sibh/siad " is like a conjungation in Standard Irish: you can't replace the pronoun. So the logical subjec comes after the pronoun.

There's a complete explanation with several examples: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4300985

For a comparison between English Copula and most of other copula structures: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copula_(linguistics)#Irish


smrch

It is 'is ainmhithe capaill' in many (/most ?) places. As far as I know, including the pronoun (iad in this case) before the subject is an Ulster feature


aroacegirl

What does that mean?


smrch

The 'iad' in the sentence isn't necessary.


larryone

For those who might not be aware - the Ulster dialect (Gaeilge Uladh) has a few differences to the official standard (An Caighdeán). These features will often be found in general usage. In this case, the 'iad' is not necessary, but it's also not wrong.


JohnClayborn

I am totally confused. I thought this said "the animals are horses". O_o


Rae.F

Sentences that start with "is" go verb-complement-subject. Otherwise it is verb-subject-object.


Roan7995

Yeah, i thought that too.


Xynia

I am a bit confused because when I translated this as "The animals are horses" in a previous exercise it stated it as correct. Are both then, correct translations?


Rae.F

The verb is takes a slightly different syntax than all the other verbs. Normally, Irish is Verb-Subject-Object. With is, however, it's Verb-Complement-Subject.

So literally word-for-word we have "Are animals they horses". Since it's a copular construction, we take the noun phrase at the end and bring it to the front for English: "Horses, they are animals" or just "Horses are animals".


RyanRossIsDaddy

I was completely unaware horse are animals!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.