"Is ainmhithe iad capaill."

Translation:Horses are animals.

4 years ago

14 Comments


aroacegirl
aroacegirl

What does 'iad' do here? Why isn't it just 'is ainmhithe capaill'

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

It means:

Horses, they are animals.

It is a common sentence structure in Irish.

4 years ago

Stronzia
Stronzia

for what I've understood the pronoun is integral part of the Copula: "Is -subject complement- mé/tù/sé/sì/muid/sibh/siad " is like a conjungation in Standard Irish: you can't replace the pronoun. So the logical subjec comes after the pronoun.

There's a complete explanation with several examples: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4300985

For a comparison between English Copula and most of other copula structures: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copula_(linguistics)#Irish

4 years ago

smrch
smrch

It is 'is ainmhithe capaill' in many (/most ?) places. As far as I know, including the pronoun (iad in this case) before the subject is an Ulster feature

4 years ago

aroacegirl
aroacegirl

What does that mean?

4 years ago

smrch
smrch

The 'iad' in the sentence isn't necessary.

4 years ago

larryone
larryone

For those who might not be aware - the Ulster dialect (Gaeilge Uladh) has a few differences to the official standard (An Caighdeán). These features will often be found in general usage. In this case, the 'iad' is not necessary, but it's also not wrong.

4 years ago

JohnClayborn
JohnClayborn

I am totally confused. I thought this said "the animals are horses". O_o

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Sentences that start with "is" go verb-complement-subject. Otherwise it is verb-subject-object.

3 years ago

JohnClayborn
JohnClayborn

Thanks.

3 years ago

Roan7995

Yeah, i thought that too.

6 months ago

Xynia
Xynia

I am a bit confused because when I translated this as "The animals are horses" in a previous exercise it stated it as correct. Are both then, correct translations?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The verb is takes a slightly different syntax than all the other verbs. Normally, Irish is Verb-Subject-Object. With is, however, it's Verb-Complement-Subject.

So literally word-for-word we have "Are animals they horses". Since it's a copular construction, we take the noun phrase at the end and bring it to the front for English: "Horses, they are animals" or just "Horses are animals".

3 years ago

RyanRossIsDaddy

I was completely unaware horse are animals!

8 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.