1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The girl has a potato."

"The girl has a potato."

Translation:Pigen har en kartoffel.

August 29, 2014

5 Comments


rer2121

Good for her?...


Aussieeeee

Can i just say... As a native English speaker. Kartoffel is the best word i have learnt in danish yet.


Josy12196

By the way: Kartoffel is also the german word for potato


augu64

In italian "patata" is a vulgar term for female genitalia. Duo is very funny :-)


PolyPolyGoth

Why it's not "et kartoffel" 'cause "et" is the pronoun for neutral object ?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.