"There is a park in the middle of the city."

Translation:C'è un parco nel mezzo della città.

May 26, 2013

18 Comments


Titti1317

sono italiana e sono certa che si possa tradurre anche c'è un parco in mezzo alla città

May 26, 2013

Chris123456

But della is more usual and what we should learn first, right? Is alla more regional?

May 27, 2013

Titti1317

Actually alla is more used at least in the north of italy. But they are both correct

May 29, 2013

Chris123456

Fascinating cultural and linguistic divide. Thank you for your insight :)

May 29, 2013

Titti1317

thank u 4 listening :)

May 30, 2013

Anemona11

si può dire: nel centro della città?

July 14, 2013

Titti1317

Si è corretta anche questa

July 14, 2013

Anemona11

Grazie

July 14, 2013

JxPatrizia

I consider centro to have a slightly different connotation ... I am not saying that centro does not mean middle; however, consider the following:

When entering a city one sees a white sign in black print with a circle that points to IL CENTRO. This means the business district, which, as towns develop, may not always be in the middle. There are also brown signs with white printing saying: CENTRO STORICO = historical center

Therefore, for middle I would use mezzo not centro

November 11, 2013

Titti1317

I do agree. Technically middle means mezzo. Although i have to say that noone says: c'è un parco nel mezzo della città. It is correct, but not used. It doesn't sound well.

November 11, 2013

JxPatrizia

"Although i have to say that noone says: c'è un parco nel mezzo della città. It is correct, but not used." How would you say it? If the word centro is used, I would take it to mean in the business district. centrale could be used. I may be the only one who thinks of centro this way, but in all my years driving in Italy (10), this has been my experience.

November 11, 2013

Titti1317

The fact is that the spoken italian is different from the signals' ones. Centro is a really used word: sto andando in centro (im going to the centre) or centro città (city centre) . Centro is only the part of the city where there are a lot of people, doing shopping, working, and so on, in the spoken italian. What ypu are saying is also correct but it is a technical language. Anyway i want to add that nel mezzo della città is antiquated, in mezzo alla città means in the city, maybe not in the city centre, but simply not in theoutside of the city. While in the centre means in the most trafficated zone.

November 12, 2013

hschaffer

I wrote "in mezzo della citta", which was rejected. So is it in fact strictly true that one uses only "nel" with "della" and only "in" with "alla"?

October 14, 2014

Titti1317

I am not sure if I understood your question, but I'll try to answer: no, "nel" is not strictly connected to "della", just like "in" is not strictly connected with "alla". Simply the sentence "in mezzo della città" doesn't sound right. It's about harmony between the elements of the sentence. In italian, is really difficult to make clear rules, because there are much more exceptions than rules. I hope I helped you.

July 15, 2015

Muyil

"C'e' un parco nel mezzo alla citta" marked wrong?

July 15, 2015

Titti1317

We usually say "in mezzo a" and "nel mezzo di". As I said to hschaffer it's quite difficult making precise rules, it's more about the sound of the sentence, which depends a lot on the context.

July 15, 2015

Keith352848

No one is going to tell me that "...al centro," or "...at the center of the city" is not acceptable.

August 30, 2018

StevenMcBrien

Nel mezzo? At last, some DANTE! :D

February 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.