1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cad atá tríot?"

"Cad atá tríot?"

Translation:What is through you?

August 29, 2014

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

flint72

Again, I've no idea what this means in English?

August 29, 2014

heartosay

Might be "what is wrong with you?" or "what is the matter?". This is again an unfamiliar phrase so I can't be certain.


deannawol

This kinda gives me the impression of "what are you impaled on?" literally "what is through you?" It's not very clear and it's seeming more and more colloquial with every sentence.


blas3nik

I can only imagine this sentence in the Game of thrones series when someone gets hit by an arrow or something...


MarySue

I've never given anyone a Lingot, but here you go, because Game of Thrones references that are so spot on should be rewarded :)


blas3nik

Ha! Go raibh míle maith agat! :)


FeargalMcGovern

My understanding is this - As in Irish one doesn't "have" or "be" things (eg If one is sad, sadness is on them or if one has something, it is at or with them) then the same is with cold - one is not cold as such, but has cold in them. Which really actually makes a lot more sense when you think about it, as cold is not a character trait or something that you are forever (such as one being tall or a teacher), just a temporary sensation, that you feel throughout yourself.


AbbyGreener

That is very interesting, and thank you.... Then shouldn't we translate it that way? "Tá leabhar agat" is translated to "you have a book" not "a book is at you." "Tá bron orm" is simply "I am sorry" not "sorrow is on me" as literally would be correct. I would sincerely like to know what I am saying or hearing and how to use it. If this ("Cad atá tríot?") is asking, "What is the matter?" or "Are you cold?" that would be more helpful than "What is through you?" because aside from GoT, I can't imagine how I would use this as translated.

I also like to know the literal and why it is that way as you explained - it helps me remember the whole thing... we are asking a lot of a free online ap, but it is growing, right?


FeargalMcGovern

I completely agree, and actually find it very helpful to read the sentence in the direct translation' type of way you suggested. After all, it isn't just the words that are different but even the way things are viewed, and that is what I am finding to be the most fascinating (anyone who says that language doesn't effect your view of the world hasn't put much thought into the issue if you ask me :P). As for asking a lot for free.... the survival of our language depends upon it! but as it is this is a fantastic program and I couldn't imagine being at the level I am today without it - even with it flaws, I would rather be speaking Irish with a few of errors than not speaking it at all. I guess getting the fine tuning and deeper understanding will require either finding an Irish speaker/speaking group to talk and discuss the language with,or somehow getting paid lessons. In the mean time though, do be translating the words literally and even imagine using English in the same way - "ta ocras orm" "hunger is upon me"; "le do thoil" "with you your will"; "is good with me" "is maith liom" and so on, because it does still make sense when spoken in English, and often (perhaps as a result of Irish speakers of english) you will find that the direct translation of Irish phrases are often spoken by native english speakers. Of course other times it can turn out sounding the same way Yoda from starwars would say something - the word order being spoken backwards eg "ta cat agam" = "is a cat I have/at me"

And in case you didn't notice (I didn't till just know) I causally used 'do be" in a sentence!


AbbyGreener

Indeed, and I do.... but I also definitely certainly need to know what it actually means in real life - how to use it! :-) That is the part that is sometimes lacking in the program.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.