1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cad atá thairis?"

"Cad atá thairis?"

Translation:What is over him?

August 29, 2014

28 Comments

Sorted by top post

flint72

I'm sorry to keep asking, but many of these don't make any sense to me in English.

Is this similar to "what is hanging over him?", meaning "what is bothering/ upsetting him?" ?

August 29, 2014

heartosay

I think it just means "over him" in the literal sense, e.g. "What is that above his head?"


scilling

My pocket dictionary translates thar as “over, across; by, past; beyond”, so “over” might not have been the best choice of translation in this sentence.


Searlasmane

Beyond seems a closer translation http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/thairis Thairis sin, moreover though also Faoi nó thairis, less or more.


IdeMhicG

I would say what is beyond him for this one!


Jennifer.89

I think it means ( thar) over, (thairis) prepositional pronoun meaning (over him) .


SoBroithe

I wonder does the sentence mean "What has come over him"? Not proper English otherwise.


JeffFoster14

is an claíobh de Damocles thar a cheann.


seanomuiris

I usually use "thar" for things that move and "ós cion" for things moving in most cases. Not sure how idiomatic this Irish is - I'd have said "Cad atá ós a chionn?"


smrch

I agree. This looks very odd to me.


PatHargan

Can 'thar' be used to translate the English sense 'I wouldn't put it past him'?


scilling

Yes — Ní chuirfinn thairis é.


PatHargan

Go raibh maith agat.


scorcher92

The sentences in this section are confusing. They all sound like they could mean something other than their literal meaning but do they? Could this sentence be used as a present tense version of they way we say in English "what's come over him"? As in why has he such a change in mood/behaviour?


scilling

Because prepositions don’t typically match exactly in all of their meanings between languages, they often have more than one translation into another language. This meaning of the English phrasal verb “come over” would be translated by buail or tar ar, e.g. Cad a bhuail é? or Cad a tháinig air? ; this exercise doesn’t have that meaning.


Blurrh

Seems like nobody really knows what these sentences mean or when they would actually be used


MatConn

I cannot imagine ever using this in reality. If it is something over his head, i would say "cad é atá os cionn dó", if it what came over him i would say cad a tharla dó. As a sentence in English this is meaningless.


ginagillen

completely unless they are talking about a blanket!


John365571

What is above or over - him or it - (look at the bookshelf; what is above it?
Seems to be a lot of idiomatic expressions that go with this. . Bhí sé thairis féin le fearg, He was beside himself with anger.


sctroyenne

Would this have an idiomatic meaning like "Cad atá air?"


scilling

I couldn’t find one, although the idiom “head over heels” amusingly translates as tóin thar ceann.


PatHargan

Nice, I think I might introduce 'arse over head' into my English idiolect as a variation to the standard 'tit over arse'. :)


SeanMeaneyPL

Still doesn't like What is beyond him? although it makes most sense to me.


SimonDunne2

Also confused. Does the question refer to a state of mind in Hiberno-English, like what is the matter with him or is it literal in the physical sense like what is that unidentified object above him?


clairelanc3

Once more no sound. And sometimes even what I wrote was without any mistake it is rejected ( apparently connection problem)


damien647825

Could it mean what is wrong with him?


SatharnPHL
Mod

To the best of my knowledge, this sentence doesn't have any particular idiomatic meaning - it's just an odd Duolingo sentence.


samterry4

N8ce to see what people do or dont think but could we have a reply from 'authority'?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.