"Cadatáthairis?"

Translation:What is over him?

4 years ago

25 Comments


flint72
flint72

I'm sorry to keep asking, but many of these don't make any sense to me in English.

Is this similar to "what is hanging over him?", meaning "what is bothering/ upsetting him?" ?

4 years ago

heartosay

I think it just means "over him" in the literal sense, e.g. "What is that above his head?"

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

My pocket dictionary translates thar as “over, across; by, past; beyond”, so “over” might not have been the best choice of translation in this sentence.

4 years ago

IdeMhicG

I would say what is beyond him for this one!

3 years ago

Searlasmane

Beyond seems a closer translation http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/thairis Thairis sin, moreover though also Faoi nó thairis, less or more.

1 year ago

Jennifer.89

I think it means ( thar) over, (thairis) prepositional pronoun meaning (over him) .

3 years ago

SoBroithe
SoBroithe

I wonder does the sentence mean "What has come over him"? Not proper English otherwise.

1 year ago

seanomuiris

I usually use "thar" for things that move and "ós cion" for things moving in most cases. Not sure how idiomatic this Irish is - I'd have said "Cad atá ós a chionn?"

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

I agree. This looks very odd to me.

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Can 'thar' be used to translate the English sense 'I wouldn't put it past him'?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes — Ní chuirfinn thairis é.

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Go raibh maith agat.

3 years ago

scorcher92

The sentences in this section are confusing. They all sound like they could mean something other than their literal meaning but do they? Could this sentence be used as a present tense version of they way we say in English "what's come over him"? As in why has he such a change in mood/behaviour?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because prepositions don’t typically match exactly in all of their meanings between languages, they often have more than one translation into another language. This meaning of the English phrasal verb “come over” would be translated by buail or tar ar, e.g. Cad a bhuail é? or Cad a tháinig air? ; this exercise doesn’t have that meaning.

1 year ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

is an claíobh de Damocles thar a cheann.

2 years ago

Blurrh
Blurrh

Seems like nobody really knows what these sentences mean or when they would actually be used

1 year ago

MatConn
MatConn

I cannot imagine ever using this in reality. If it is something over his head, i would say "cad é atá os cionn dó", if it what came over him i would say cad a tharla dó. As a sentence in English this is meaningless.

1 year ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

completely unless they are talking about a blanket!

1 year ago

John365571

What is above or over - him or it - (look at the bookshelf; what is above it?
Seems to be a lot of idiomatic expressions that go with this. . Bhí sé thairis féin le fearg, He was beside himself with anger.

1 year ago

sctroyenne

Would this have an idiomatic meaning like "Cad atá air?"

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

I couldn’t find one, although the idiom “head over heels” amusingly translates as tóin thar ceann.

4 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Nice, I think I might introduce 'arse over head' into my English idiolect as a variation to the standard 'tit over arse'. :)

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Still doesn't like What is beyond him? although it makes most sense to me.

1 year ago

SimonDunne2

Also confused. Does the question refer to a state of mind in Hiberno-English, like what is the matter with him or is it literal in the physical sense like what is that unidentified object above him?

6 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Once more no sound. And sometimes even what I wrote was without any mistake it is rejected ( apparently connection problem)

4 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.