"The girl is sad."

Translation:Tá brón ar an gcailín.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Betelgeuse11
Betelgeuse11

Paul must have made her sad

4 years ago

piongain

I'm trying to understand why the g is in front of the c for "gcailín" in the sentence "Tá brón ar an gcailín" other than, it does sound better, it flows better with the g sound (gee as in guh or go, not as in gee wiz or gee manee).

4 years ago

jameseen
jameseen

It's a grammatical rule. The extra "g" is called an urú. After "ar an" or "leis an" or "ag an", an urú is added to the beginning of the word. This is not an exhaustive list of where urús are used. The rules surrounding the urú are too long to explain here.

4 years ago

piongain

I see, well, I plan on just trying to learn enough to hear spoken Irish and understand it when I listen to RnaG via the RTE/RnaG app ... because I can tell they are talking about some really interesting stuff. Example: a few days ago on Ronán Beo! They mentioned Edward MacLysacht's Irish Family Names book. Then they were talking about some local events but I can only understand maybe 1 word out of 100 words. Also I really love the music. Anyway, back to studying. Thanks for all of your help jameseen.

4 years ago

jameseen
jameseen

That's a very sensible way to learn the language. I don't know if you can get the TG4 television station where you are, but it is another great way to learn the language through listening. The children's programmes are great because they speak more clearly and slowly, and use more basic language. I have a Spongebob Squarepants DVD where the language the characters speak can be changed to Irish.

You can also try websites like www.beo.ie if you're looking to practice your language skills.

4 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Oh thank you! I was looking for a good site like that the other day. I just wanted to see if I could pick out anything that we had already learned. Very helpful!

2 years ago

fichetri

should it not be "tá an cailín bronnach" . Tá brón ar an gcailín means the girl is sorry!!

4 years ago

jameseen
jameseen

"Brón" is the word for sorrow and also for sadness.

"Tá brón ar an gcailín" can mean "the girl is sad" or "the girl is sorry".

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

@ fichetri.liam ; Just to add, however, that "tá an cailín brónach" is also a correct translation for "the girl is sad".

4 years ago

oakreef

Why are both "Tá brón ar an gcailín" and "Tá brón ar an chailín" listed as acceptable answers?

1 year ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

This is about different dialects. Duolingo sticks to the official version, but allows different dialects.

See first headline "inital mutations" and with the singular article.

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/ar.htm

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.