1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The girl is sad."

"The girl is sad."

Translation:Tá brón ar an gcailín.

August 29, 2014

11 Comments


Betelgeuse11

Paul must have made her sad


Verd-Lupo

I'm trying to understand why the g is in front of the c for "gcailín" in the sentence "Tá brón ar an gcailín" other than, it does sound better, it flows better with the g sound (gee as in guh or go, not as in gee wiz or gee manee).


jameseen

It's a grammatical rule. The extra "g" is called an urú. After "ar an" or "leis an" or "ag an", an urú is added to the beginning of the word. This is not an exhaustive list of where urús are used. The rules surrounding the urú are too long to explain here.


Verd-Lupo

I see, well, I plan on just trying to learn enough to hear spoken Irish and understand it when I listen to RnaG via the RTE/RnaG app ... because I can tell they are talking about some really interesting stuff. Example: a few days ago on Ronán Beo! They mentioned Edward MacLysacht's Irish Family Names book. Then they were talking about some local events but I can only understand maybe 1 word out of 100 words. Also I really love the music. Anyway, back to studying. Thanks for all of your help jameseen.


jameseen

That's a very sensible way to learn the language. I don't know if you can get the TG4 television station where you are, but it is another great way to learn the language through listening. The children's programmes are great because they speak more clearly and slowly, and use more basic language. I have a Spongebob Squarepants DVD where the language the characters speak can be changed to Irish.

You can also try websites like www.beo.ie if you're looking to practice your language skills.


becky3086

Oh thank you! I was looking for a good site like that the other day. I just wanted to see if I could pick out anything that we had already learned. Very helpful!


fichetri

should it not be "tá an cailín bronnach" . Tá brón ar an gcailín means the girl is sorry!!


jameseen

"Brón" is the word for sorrow and also for sadness.

"Tá brón ar an gcailín" can mean "the girl is sad" or "the girl is sorry".


flint72

@ fichetri.liam ; Just to add, however, that "tá an cailín brónach" is also a correct translation for "the girl is sad".


oakreef

Why are both "Tá brón ar an gcailín" and "Tá brón ar an chailín" listed as acceptable answers?


Ballygawley

This is about different dialects. Duolingo sticks to the official version, but allows different dialects.

See first headline "inital mutations" and with the singular article.

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/ar.htm

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.