Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá cailín aige."

Translation:He has a girlfriend.

4 years ago

47 Comments


ThatOneKidJosh

I thought cailin meant girl...

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

It does, but the construction Tá...aige means he has. :)

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

@AlexisLinguist ; Correct.

"cailín" also means "girlfriend", which would make a little more sense here.

If you wanted to say "he has a daughter" a less ambiguous choice would be "tá iníon aige".

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Go raibh maith agat, flint72, for the extra meaning. I understood it as something someone would say about a new father: "He has a girl." :)

4 years ago

MiloMonsterLove

I put he has a girl and it was accepted. I thought of it more like he has a daughter or something.

3 years ago

Puppylord101

Cailini means girl. Cailin means girlfriend or a girl.

9 months ago

SatharnPHL

Cailíní is the plural of cailín.

Cailíní means "girls", or "girlfriends" if that's more appropriate.

9 months ago

yanemarie
yanemarie

Yay, Heterosexuality!

3 years ago

NoahOskow
NoahOskow

Hey, I just did one that was "she has a girlfriend," so Duolingo clearly goes both ways here ;)

3 years ago

babygirl_jay

as i wrote this down in my book, i put heart next to it (for romance) :)

2 years ago

Grace419433

Oh you have a book? That is a good idea!

1 year ago

Abby418852

I actually once put it in a book but not anymore

1 year ago

xsofia.ice

Yeah I don't put it in a book as Duolingo has all the vocab on the website.

6 months ago

maeve_oc

So he has a girl and he has a girlfriend are the same thing

3 years ago

BrianDuffy4

Yes. Cailin means girl and girlfriend.

3 years ago

louis1010

What is the other way Aige is pronounced? I've heard it before but I can't remember it

4 years ago

shablohoney

Like egg-eh, with the emphasis on the first syllable.

3 years ago

NiallFinn1

Am I correct, after reading DuoKen's post that we just have "Ta ... aige" and that it means "there is"? So it could just as easily be a woman with the girl or girlfriend? Or put another way, where is the information that it is a "he"?

2 years ago

DuoKen
DuoKen

Niall, the information that it is a "he" is contained in "aige". Agam = with me. Agat = with you. Aige = with him. Aici = with her. Againn = with us. Agaibh = with ye (plural you). Acu = with them.

Hope that helps.

Edit: This list may be useful http://www.irishpage.com/quiz/preppron.htm

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

ag is 'at', le is 'with'

2 years ago

Sibusiso7

I thought it means " I am a girl"

3 years ago

Juniper_Jaye

I think that's "Is cailín mé" but don't quote me

2 years ago

TylerKing931123

Does he has her work with this as well

2 years ago

Matdiver

Thanks for all the explanations and resources. Much appreciated.

2 years ago

Richard367480

Why are they backwards?? Shouldn't be Ta aige cailin??

2 years ago

DuoKen
DuoKen

Different languages can have different rules. An Irish speaker might equally ask why your English structure is backwards. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Word_order#Constituent_word_orders TLDR: Irish is a VSO (verb, subject, object) language, while English is an SVO (subject, verb, object) language.

2 years ago

Richard367480

Thank you

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Exactly as DuoKen said. Also, it's worth noting that in Irish, the grammatical subject is cailín. aige is just a phrasal verb meaning 'at him' (which corresponds to English 'have' when used with or another form of ). So the literally translations is "A girl(friend) is at him", or "He has a girlfriend" with the logical subject not being the grammatical suject.

2 years ago

Rainbowcs
Rainbowcs

Tá cailín aige

11 months ago

Franzi161294
Franzi161294

doesn't this also mean " the girl has" ? I am confused..

2 years ago

Daragh823889

i thought calin meant girl so i typed he has a girl

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

It can mean both 'girl' and 'girlfriend' depending on the context.

1 year ago

seangreale

Ah come on thats a bit harsh. I put "He is a girl". It tells me I made an error and it should be "He's a girl". I don't know about anyone else that the same in my book!

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

"Tá cailín aige" doesn't mean "he is a girl, it means "he has a girl(friend)". Apparently, someone allowed "he's" as a contraction for "he has", which was probably not a good idea.

1 year ago

seangreale

Wait a second...there are two different meanings here. He's a girl and he has a girlfriend (which ate both acceptable) mean completely different things!

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Nope, "he's a girl" is also a contraction for "he has a girl" - it's not a completely different meaning.

1 year ago

Simon_S.

So "Tá buachaill aige" would be "He has a boyfriend"?

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

yes, that is correct.

1 year ago

Noventia

is there no difference between "he has" and "she has?"

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Tá madra aige - he has a dog.
Tá madra aici - she has a dog.

1 year ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

What's the use of "Tá" in this sentence ?

2 years ago

DuoKen
DuoKen

"Tá" can often be used in the way "there is/are" is used in English. "Ag" can often be used in the way "with" is used in English. Keeping those facts in mind, "Tá cailín aige" more literally translates to "There is a girl/girlfriend with him". Because literal translations often don't convey the same idea in different languages, it's preferable sometimes to translate the equivalent idea, not the words; thus the meaning "He has a girl/girlfriend" is closer to an English person's way of saying what an Irish speaker would mean by "Tá cailín aige"

Bonus related tip: ar = on. orm = on me. Tá brón orm = There's sadness/sorrow on me (Literally). Tá brón orm = I'm sad/sorry (The same idea in both languages).

Hope this helps.

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

ag is 'at'; le is with. Otherwise, yes: There is a girl(friend) at him.

2 years ago

Monica639976

"He's a girl" i don't think that is a good translation.

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

The issue is that DL can't distinguish between the places where 'has' contracts and where it doesn't, so it accepts it as contracting everywhere.

1 year ago

Jacknextdo

wha??????

8 months ago

Bottlecappo

this makes me think the other one was a typo :(

8 months ago