" cailín aige."

Translation:He has a girlfriend.

August 29, 2014

49 Comments


ThatOneKidJosh

I thought cailin meant girl...

August 29, 2014

AlexisLinguist

It does, but the construction Tá...aige means he has. :)

August 29, 2014

flint72

@AlexisLinguist ; Correct.

"cailín" also means "girlfriend", which would make a little more sense here.

If you wanted to say "he has a daughter" a less ambiguous choice would be "tá iníon aige".

August 30, 2014

AlexisLinguist

Go raibh maith agat, flint72, for the extra meaning. I understood it as something someone would say about a new father: "He has a girl." :)

August 30, 2014

MiloMonsterLove

I put he has a girl and it was accepted. I thought of it more like he has a daughter or something.

November 10, 2014

Valkyrie_Ginger

Cailini means girl. Cailin means girlfriend or a girl.

January 12, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Cailíní is the plural of cailín.

Cailíní means "girls", or "girlfriends" if that's more appropriate.

January 12, 2018

maeve_oc

So he has a girl and he has a girlfriend are the same thing

February 1, 2015

BrianDuffy4

Yes. Cailin means girl and girlfriend.

February 14, 2015

babygirl_jay

as i wrote this down in my book, i put heart next to it (for romance) :)

November 23, 2015

Grace419433

Oh you have a book? That is a good idea!

June 13, 2017

Abby418852

I actually once put it in a book but not anymore

June 20, 2017

xsofia.ice

Yeah I don't put it in a book as Duolingo has all the vocab on the website.

April 15, 2018

Searleso

To each their own mate

May 4, 2019

Simon_S.

So "Tá buachaill aige" would be "He has a boyfriend"?

May 10, 2017

galaxyrocker

yes, that is correct.

July 13, 2017

AndrBallon

is She also correct ??

July 20, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

No. Tá (rud) ag (duine) is "(person) has (thing)".

When the (person) is a pronoun ("I", "you", "he", "she", "we", "you" or "they") it is combined with ag. If the pronoun is "she", the combined form is aici, if the pronoun is "he", the combined form is aige. So tá (rud) aige means "he has (thing)", and tá (rud) aici means "she has (thing)".

July 20, 2019

louis1010

What is the other way Aige is pronounced? I've heard it before but I can't remember it

August 31, 2014

shablohoney

Like egg-eh, with the emphasis on the first syllable.

June 23, 2015

NiallFinn1

Am I correct, after reading DuoKen's post that we just have "Ta ... aige" and that it means "there is"? So it could just as easily be a woman with the girl or girlfriend? Or put another way, where is the information that it is a "he"?

February 12, 2016

DuoKen

Niall, the information that it is a "he" is contained in "aige". Agam = with me. Agat = with you. Aige = with him. Aici = with her. Againn = with us. Agaibh = with ye (plural you). Acu = with them.

Hope that helps.

Edit: This list may be useful http://www.irishpage.com/quiz/preppron.htm

February 12, 2016

galaxyrocker

ag is 'at', le is 'with'

May 2, 2016

Sibusiso7

I thought it means " I am a girl"

August 14, 2015

Juniper_Jaye

I think that's "Is cailín mé" but don't quote me

April 13, 2016

TylerKing931123

Does he has her work with this as well

October 20, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

What's the use of "Tá" in this sentence ?

November 15, 2015

DuoKen

"Tá" can often be used in the way "there is/are" is used in English. "Ag" can often be used in the way "with" is used in English. Keeping those facts in mind, "Tá cailín aige" more literally translates to "There is a girl/girlfriend with him". Because literal translations often don't convey the same idea in different languages, it's preferable sometimes to translate the equivalent idea, not the words; thus the meaning "He has a girl/girlfriend" is closer to an English person's way of saying what an Irish speaker would mean by "Tá cailín aige"

Bonus related tip: ar = on. orm = on me. Tá brón orm = There's sadness/sorrow on me (Literally). Tá brón orm = I'm sad/sorry (The same idea in both languages).

Hope this helps.

January 9, 2016

galaxyrocker

ag is 'at'; le is with. Otherwise, yes: There is a girl(friend) at him.

May 2, 2016

Matdiver

Thanks for all the explanations and resources. Much appreciated.

April 10, 2016

Richard367480

Why are they backwards?? Shouldn't be Ta aige cailin??

April 13, 2016

DuoKen

Different languages can have different rules. An Irish speaker might equally ask why your English structure is backwards. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Word_order#Constituent_word_orders TLDR: Irish is a VSO (verb, subject, object) language, while English is an SVO (subject, verb, object) language.

April 14, 2016

Richard367480

Thank you

May 1, 2016

galaxyrocker

Exactly as DuoKen said. Also, it's worth noting that in Irish, the grammatical subject is cailín. aige is just a phrasal verb meaning 'at him' (which corresponds to English 'have' when used with or another form of ). So the literally translations is "A girl(friend) is at him", or "He has a girlfriend" with the logical subject not being the grammatical suject.

May 2, 2016

Rainbowcs

Tá cailín aige

November 13, 2017

Daragh823889

i thought calin meant girl so i typed he has a girl

July 17, 2016

galaxyrocker

It can mean both 'girl' and 'girlfriend' depending on the context.

July 13, 2017

Monica639976

"He's a girl" i don't think that is a good translation.

August 25, 2016

galaxyrocker

The issue is that DL can't distinguish between the places where 'has' contracts and where it doesn't, so it accepts it as contracting everywhere.

July 13, 2017

seangreale

Ah come on thats a bit harsh. I put "He is a girl". It tells me I made an error and it should be "He's a girl". I don't know about anyone else that the same in my book!

March 9, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

"Tá cailín aige" doesn't mean "he is a girl, it means "he has a girl(friend)". Apparently, someone allowed "he's" as a contraction for "he has", which was probably not a good idea.

March 9, 2017

seangreale

Wait a second...there are two different meanings here. He's a girl and he has a girlfriend (which ate both acceptable) mean completely different things!

March 9, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

Nope, "he's a girl" is also a contraction for "he has a girl" - it's not a completely different meaning.

March 9, 2017

Noventia

is there no difference between "he has" and "she has?"

July 8, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

Tá madra aige - he has a dog.
Tá madra aici - she has a dog.

July 8, 2017

Patrick379417

Cailin does mean girl regardless of the construction; either answer should be accepted - with clarification admittedly - rather than marked as incorrect....something like girl/girlfriend.

May 19, 2019

KyleCarley

At first glance I thought this was ' He has a girl ''

September 3, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

It is "he has a girl".

September 3, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.