1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá cailín aige."

" cailín aige."

Translation:He has a girlfriend.

August 29, 2014

33 Comments


ThatOneKidJosh

I thought cailin meant girl...


AlexisLinguist

It does, but the construction Tá...aige means he has. :)


flint72

@AlexisLinguist ; Correct.

"cailín" also means "girlfriend", which would make a little more sense here.

If you wanted to say "he has a daughter" a less ambiguous choice would be "tá iníon aige".


AlexisLinguist

Go raibh maith agat, flint72, for the extra meaning. I understood it as something someone would say about a new father: "He has a girl." :)


MiloMonsterLove

I put he has a girl and it was accepted. I thought of it more like he has a daughter or something.


babygirl_jay

as i wrote this down in my book, i put heart next to it (for romance) :)


Grace419433

Oh you have a book? That is a good idea!


Abby418852

I actually once put it in a book but not anymore


maeve_oc

So he has a girl and he has a girlfriend are the same thing


BrianDuffy4

Yes. Cailin means girl and girlfriend.


Simon_S.

So "Tá buachaill aige" would be "He has a boyfriend"?


galaxyrocker

yes, that is correct.


RohirrimRider

Wow they made a straight excersize


louis1010

What is the other way Aige is pronounced? I've heard it before but I can't remember it


shablohoney

Like egg-eh, with the emphasis on the first syllable.


Matdiver

Thanks for all the explanations and resources. Much appreciated.


PoetMaudit

It's just like Dutch. One can say: he has a girl. Which would either mean he has a daughter or he has a girlfriend. Still, girl means girl. It can MEAN he has a girlfriend, but he expresses it by saying he has a girl.


NiallFinn1

Am I correct, after reading DuoKen's post that we just have "Ta ... aige" and that it means "there is"? So it could just as easily be a woman with the girl or girlfriend? Or put another way, where is the information that it is a "he"?


DuoKen

Niall, the information that it is a "he" is contained in "aige". Agam = with me. Agat = with you. Aige = with him. Aici = with her. Againn = with us. Agaibh = with ye (plural you). Acu = with them.

Hope that helps.

Edit: This list may be useful http://www.irishpage.com/quiz/preppron.htm


galaxyrocker

ag is 'at', le is 'with'


Patrick379417

Cailin does mean girl regardless of the construction; either answer should be accepted - with clarification admittedly - rather than marked as incorrect....something like girl/girlfriend.


KyleCarley

At first glance I thought this was ' He has a girl ''


SatharnPHL

It is "he has a girl".


seangreale

Wait a second...there are two different meanings here. He's a girl and he has a girlfriend (which ate both acceptable) mean completely different things!


SatharnPHL

Nope, "he's a girl" is also a contraction for "he has a girl" - it's not a completely different meaning.


Daragh823889

i thought calin meant girl so i typed he has a girl


galaxyrocker

It can mean both 'girl' and 'girlfriend' depending on the context.


Monica639976

"He's a girl" i don't think that is a good translation.


galaxyrocker

The issue is that DL can't distinguish between the places where 'has' contracts and where it doesn't, so it accepts it as contracting everywhere.


Noventia

is there no difference between "he has" and "she has?"


SatharnPHL

Tá madra aige - he has a dog.
Tá madra aici - she has a dog.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.