"Gearraimanaránagusithimé."

Translation:I cut the bread and I eat it.

4 years ago

6 Comments


heartosay

What is it about Duolingo and genders? Half the masculine nouns beginning with a vowel seem to miss the initial "t-". This should be "an t-arán" because it's a first declension masculine noun, shouldn't it? This seems to be a recurring error.

4 years ago

centonola
centonola

Could it be that the "t-" only gets added when the noun is the subject or when it stands alone? In this case "arán" is the object. Though other folks here have already written that Irish no longer bothers with an accusative case. It's puzzling.

4 years ago

heartosay

No, it should be "an t-arán".

4 years ago

Stephen_87
Stephen_87

I'm also wondering if this should say "an t-arán" instead of "an arán"?

3 years ago

seanomuiris

"an arán" is simply wrong here. "an t-arán" is always correct (unless preceded by preposition).

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

I was wondering where the heck the 't' was here - reported

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.