Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No es la distancia mínima."

Translation:It is not the minimum distance.

5 years ago

24 Comments


dmp942

I think that 'shortest distance' should work here right?

4 years ago

magneticlive
magneticlive

It is not the same thing.

Minimum distance could not be the shortest one.

If you have to meet some requirements, maybe they said to you "the minimum distance to the mirror has to be 5cm" and the shortest one is 3cm.

Well I'm not a native english speaker, maybe another user has a better example :)

4 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

A good attempt to explain it. See my attempt.

3 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Picking up on magneticlive's reply here, minimum actually does have a different meaning than shortest, so that "shortest" could be used to define minimum, as say, "minimum is the shortest ACCEPTABLE measurement." At an amusement park, for example, many rides have a minimum height for kids to be able to ride. A kid could be under the minimum height, but not be the shortest kid in class.

3 years ago

Rune699408

Yes, if you specify. Since it isn't specified here minimum distance = shortest distance.

3 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Not in English. "Shortest" is not an equivalent of "minimum," and my comment stands. "It is not the minimum distance" would commonly be used in the evaluation of qualifying discus throws, for example. The meaning and use is not the same as "shortest" at all, actually. The use of "shortest" could be combined. "His was the shortest of the throws that made the qualifying minimum distance."

3 years ago

Bruce768614

Shortest distance is exactly the same idea as minimum distance in any language.

4 months ago

zmjb1
zmjb1

Agreed. That is what i put and it was marked wrong. I am going to report to DL as shoud be accepted

4 years ago

juanitodelpuerto

What's the difference between shortest and minimum? Another case of pedantic translation rather than English as it is spoken.

3 years ago

readergirl765

Im guessing that shortest refers to length or height and minimum refers to lowest possible in this question

2 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

No, see my explanation above.

3 years ago

EmilyS.901342

The word minimum implies that there's either something that makes it impossible to be any lower (the minimum temperature to book water is 100*C, below that it won't boil), or that there's some kind of qualification doitfor which the minimum is a cut off point (you must get a minimum of C to pass a course). Minimums exist in relation to standards and limitations.

The word shortest (and similar comparative words like lowest, slowest, etc) doesn't carry that same meaning. It implies that the figure is low relative to another figure or figures, not relative to a standard or limitation. If we want to use a comparative word to describe something in relation to a standard or limit we wrote modify it by saying something like, "the shortest possible."

7 months ago

AshleyBlackwood

I took a word order risk and translated this as "The distance is not minimal." It was marked wrong. Are there rules about when the subject doesn't follow the verb? It seems that it does more often than not in which case "the distance is not minimal" should be another veritable translation with context being the determinant.

3 years ago

AlysonFulC
AlysonFulC

I also said 'The distance is not minimal' since I had thought that we sometimes have had the subject following the verb. Could a Spanish expert please advise on this dilemma?

3 years ago

Adam143818

how would you say "the distance is not minimal"? La distancia no es minima?

3 years ago

juliaruttan

its not shortest

2 years ago

mszs
mszs

Is there the same distinction between "minimal" and "minimum" in Spanish as there is in English? If this is so, then shouldn't "maximal" be disallowed as a translation?

5 years ago

Babella

Both "minimal" and "minimum" translate as the same word in Spanish: "mínimo" ("mínima" is just the feminine form). "Maximal" is "máximo" (or "máxima") in Spanish.

5 years ago

72mala
72mala

Hmm... I don't know much about grammar but this sentence looks improper in english. And when would you ever use it?

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

En mi vida, probablemente nunca.

2 years ago

readergirl765

Yes

2 years ago

dgavigan

Why not" It isn't the least distance"?

2 years ago

agpie9
agpie9

Hmm. How would you say, "There is no minimum distance" then?

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"No hay distancia mínima."

Hay is a special conjugation of haber and means "there is" or "there are".

8 months ago