"Yes, but until when?"

Translation:Sì, ma fino a quando?

May 26, 2013

8 Comments


tmac876

Just curious, but why can't you use "ma finche' quando"?

May 26, 2013

lookatemma

in italian they use to say "finchè" in affermative sentences

December 5, 2015

Hannybobanny

Duolingo tells me correct answer is.... 'sì, ma fino a quando?' It was rejected when I missed out the 'a' Can anyone tell me why?

December 5, 2016

knurse1

I have the same question.

March 4, 2017

undomielle

I was wondering the same and from what I've seen, it seems "Sì, ma finqué quando?" means more or less the same thing. However, I am also wondering if the concept of time is already included in "finqué" and quando is not needed here (?). In other words, is "fino a quando" more or less the same as "finqué quando", or as "finqué"? ..Or are they different? Thanks!

June 9, 2013

theelox

Why is "...entro quando" rejected?

March 11, 2017

IzzettinEf

is finche bein used in affermative sentences? and a negative?

August 12, 2017

Tracie279235

I read this whole thread, and still don't get it. I wrote, "Si, pero finchè quando?" I missed it, according to the DL underline hints, because of "a fino". DL said I should have said "Sì, però fino a quando?" I don't understand why "finche"--which means "until"-- is wrong, and "fino a" is needed in this case. I found this, if it helps others, but I'm still not getting it.

comment/1884889/Finche-vs-Fino

September 30, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.