"Cá háit?"

Translation:At what place?

4 years ago

24 Comments


MerelViVeri
MerelViVeri
  1. Why is it 'háit', not 'áit'?
  2. What's the difference between 'cá háit' and 'cén áit' in terms of meaning?
3 years ago

scilling
scilling
  1. If is followed by a noun or adjective that begins with a vowel, then that word gets a prefixed H, e.g. Cá haois í? (“What age is she?”), Cá hard é? (“How high is it?”).
  2. In meaning, they’re practically synonymous. At most, the difference between cá háit and cén áit is the difference between “what place” and “which place”.
3 years ago

Tarjava

Is there a name or description for the h being added to vowel words? Thanks for this explanation in 1, this note should be added to the duolingo tips/notes imo.

2 years ago

CadetheBruce
CadetheBruce

The linguistic term is h-prothesis (similarly, the t- is called a t-prothesis. "Prothesis" is really the more correct term over "prefix" as a prefix would change the word' s meaning (like turn and return, changed and unchanged, and so on), while a prothesis does not change the word's meaning.

2 years ago

alethearia
alethearia

Gaelic is also a lenitive language. So as cases change words will leniate. (Gaining letters, usually an H, but also letters will change into other letters.)

3 months ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

I think you mean a leniting language; one in which words may be lenited. (Lenitive = laxative; and there is, as far as I know, no such word as leniate!)

5 days ago

scilling
scilling

It’s usually called “prefix ‘h’” in English, réamhlitir ‘h’ (“foreletter ‘h’”) in Irish.

2 years ago

trentthomas
trentthomas

is this literally 'what place'?

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Not quite, more like "where place?"

"Cá?" on it's own means "where?", whereas "cad" and "ceard" are "what".

Alternatively you can use "cén áit? = which place? ~ where?".

4 years ago

sualainnis
sualainnis

So if "Cá" means "Where", can you just use that instead of "Cá háit"?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

has more than one meaning, so Cá háit? helps to disambiguate the question.

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

If ‘cá’ means ‘where’, while ‘cad’ and ‘ceard’ mean ‘what’, are scilling's examples here wrong?

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

No. You will find that scilling is one of a scant handful of posters who actually have the knowledge to give reliable information on the Irish language.

2 years ago

Liam299257

Where would/should also be correct here too i think. I'm a native irish speaker from north Galway/south Mayo. :-)

5 months ago

Warder9

As an American English speaker, I agree. Many of us would just say, "where" for this and the translation would be entirely intact.

3 months ago

GertWall
GertWall

When do you use cad versus ca or ce verses cen?

3 years ago

kevmur
kevmur

Cad = what; Cá = where; Cé = who; Cén = which;

3 years ago

BDawgey
BDawgey

Cé + an = Cén. Cad and Ceard mean the same thing.

3 years ago

Andrea477019

Why would "Where at?" not be a correct translation?

8 months ago

Warder9

It should be. Although modern conventions try to tell you that you shouldn't have a preposition at the end of a sentence, it is only because some fool thought we should apply Latin rules to a Germanic tongue. It is entirely acceptable, and proper, in all other Germanic tongues as far as I have seen.

3 months ago

Liam299257

& I would say "Cén áit", not "Cá háit".

5 months ago

Joan175733

Natural sounding

10 months ago

ColleenBax

If you didn't know the idiom, where would you deduce the word place from? Are there other similar constructions in Irish?

3 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

De Bhaldraithe and Ó Dónaill both give multiple translations of cá háit as "where" along with a few as "(at) what place". Duo does not seem to like "where".

2 days ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.