1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cá háit?"

" háit?"

Translation:At what place?

August 29, 2014

28 Comments


MerelViVeri
  1. Why is it 'háit', not 'áit'?
  2. What's the difference between 'cá háit' and 'cén áit' in terms of meaning?

scilling
  1. If is followed by a noun or adjective that begins with a vowel, then that word gets a prefixed H, e.g. Cá haois í? (“What age is she?”), Cá hard é? (“How high is it?”).
  2. In meaning, they’re practically synonymous. At most, the difference between cá háit and cén áit is the difference between “what place” and “which place”.

Tarjava

Is there a name or description for the h being added to vowel words? Thanks for this explanation in 1, this note should be added to the duolingo tips/notes imo.


[deactivated user]

    The linguistic term is h-prothesis (similarly, the t- is called a t-prothesis. "Prothesis" is really the more correct term over "prefix" as a prefix would change the word' s meaning (like turn and return, changed and unchanged, and so on), while a prothesis does not change the word's meaning.


scilling

    It’s usually called “prefix ‘h’” in English, réamhlitir ‘h’ (“foreletter ‘h’”) in Irish.


The_dubliner

    In Irish the added h is known as an Séimhiú while the other added letters are known as Urú's (m, g, n, bh, b and d)


SatharnPHL

    The h in cá háit is NOT a séimhiú. A séimhiú only occurs after a consonant.


AnneNoone1

    The sound i heard wse cen ait not what was said?????¿???


Liam299257

    & I would say "Cén áit", not "Cá háit".


Karl173994

    Agree, I think the irish being used by Duolingo here is from the Galway region. So there's going to be occasional phrases andwords I don't recognise from my schooling.


trentnert

    is this literally 'what place'?


flint72

    Not quite, more like "where place?"

    "Cá?" on it's own means "where?", whereas "cad" and "ceard" are "what".

    Alternatively you can use "cén áit? = which place? ~ where?".


sualainnis

    So if "Cá" means "Where", can you just use that instead of "Cá háit"?


scilling

    has more than one meaning, so Cá háit? helps to disambiguate the question.


TobyBartels

    If ‘cá’ means ‘where’, while ‘cad’ and ‘ceard’ mean ‘what’, are scilling's examples here wrong?


Cait48

    No. You will find that scilling is one of a scant handful of posters who actually have the knowledge to give reliable information on the Irish language.


jdes596

    It seems from reading comments that cá is also used in the west and north in place of céard? Someone with more knowledge of dialects step in pls!


SatharnPHL

    cad and céard are used in different areas.

    and céard are different words and are not interchangeable in different areas.


Liam299257

    Where would/should also be correct here too i think. I'm a native irish speaker from north Galway/south Mayo. :-)


Warder9

    As an American English speaker, I agree. Many of us would just say, "where" for this and the translation would be entirely intact.


KarenWaters1

    it can also be cén áit


Laoise212101

    Where should also work


GertWall

    When do you use cad versus ca or ce verses cen?


kevmur

    Cad = what; Cá = where; Cé = who; Cén = which;


BDawgey

    Cé + an = Cén. Cad and Ceard mean the same thing.


SeanMeaneyPL

    De Bhaldraithe and Ó Dónaill both give multiple translations of cá háit as "where" along with a few as "(at) what place". Duo does not seem to like "where".


kelly684904

    In the lesson section, they specifically say "cá háit" means "what place", but then say the correct answer is "at what place" ... why?

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.