1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cá háit?"

" háit?"

Translation:At what place?

August 29, 2014

28 Comments


MerelViVeri
  1. Why is it 'háit', not 'áit'?
  2. What's the difference between 'cá háit' and 'cén áit' in terms of meaning?
January 13, 2015

scilling
  1. If is followed by a noun or adjective that begins with a vowel, then that word gets a prefixed H, e.g. Cá haois í? (“What age is she?”), Cá hard é? (“How high is it?”).
  2. In meaning, they’re practically synonymous. At most, the difference between cá háit and cén áit is the difference between “what place” and “which place”.
January 18, 2015

Tarjava

Is there a name or description for the h being added to vowel words? Thanks for this explanation in 1, this note should be added to the duolingo tips/notes imo.

August 20, 2016

[deactivated user]

    The linguistic term is h-prothesis (similarly, the t- is called a t-prothesis. "Prothesis" is really the more correct term over "prefix" as a prefix would change the word' s meaning (like turn and return, changed and unchanged, and so on), while a prothesis does not change the word's meaning.

    August 20, 2016

alethearia

    Gaelic is also a lenitive language. So as cases change words will leniate. (Gaining letters, usually an H, but also letters will change into other letters.)

    August 15, 2018

Dim-ond-dysgwr

    I think you mean a leniting language; one in which words may be lenited. (Lenitive = laxative; and there is, as far as I know, no such word as leniate!)

    November 12, 2018

scilling

    It’s usually called “prefix ‘h’” in English, réamhlitir ‘h’ (“foreletter ‘h’”) in Irish.

    August 20, 2016

Liam299257

    & I would say "Cén áit", not "Cá háit".

    May 31, 2018

trentthomas

    is this literally 'what place'?

    August 29, 2014

flint72

    Not quite, more like "where place?"

    "Cá?" on it's own means "where?", whereas "cad" and "ceard" are "what".

    Alternatively you can use "cén áit? = which place? ~ where?".

    August 30, 2014

sualainnis

    So if "Cá" means "Where", can you just use that instead of "Cá háit"?

    September 2, 2014

scilling

    has more than one meaning, so Cá háit? helps to disambiguate the question.

    November 13, 2014

TobyBartels

    If ‘cá’ means ‘where’, while ‘cad’ and ‘ceard’ mean ‘what’, are scilling's examples here wrong?

    October 29, 2015

Cait48

    No. You will find that scilling is one of a scant handful of posters who actually have the knowledge to give reliable information on the Irish language.

    December 26, 2015

Liam299257

    Where would/should also be correct here too i think. I'm a native irish speaker from north Galway/south Mayo. :-)

    May 31, 2018

Warder9

    As an American English speaker, I agree. Many of us would just say, "where" for this and the translation would be entirely intact.

    August 14, 2018

Laoise212101

    Where should also work

    March 23, 2019

KarenWaters1

    it can also be cén áit

    May 21, 2019

GertWall

    When do you use cad versus ca or ce verses cen?

    December 11, 2014

kevmur

    Cad = what; Cá = where; Cé = who; Cén = which;

    December 20, 2014

BDawgey

    Cé + an = Cén. Cad and Ceard mean the same thing.

    February 13, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

    De Bhaldraithe and Ó Dónaill both give multiple translations of cá háit as "where" along with a few as "(at) what place". Duo does not seem to like "where".

    November 15, 2018

Andrea477019

    Why would "Where at?" not be a correct translation?

    March 19, 2018

Warder9

    It should be. Although modern conventions try to tell you that you shouldn't have a preposition at the end of a sentence, it is only because some fool thought we should apply Latin rules to a Germanic tongue. It is entirely acceptable, and proper, in all other Germanic tongues as far as I have seen.

    August 14, 2018

Gregory743155

    I don't know!

    But, in English you would have to say either "Where?" or "Where is it (at)?".

    "At what place?" or "At which place?" works fine in English, too.

    September 14, 2019

ColleenBax

    If you didn't know the idiom, where would you deduce the word place from? Are there other similar constructions in Irish?

    August 10, 2018

Cait48

    áit = place

    Áit is used in lots of phrases: https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/%C3%A1it

    March 23, 2019

LisaAdams687338

    "In what place" is used for "at what place" where I come from.

    June 8, 2019
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.