1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Minhas saias são cinza."

"Minhas saias são cinza."

Translation:My skirts are gray.

May 26, 2013

6 Comments


Gijom

Why not « cinzas »?


Paulenrique

Some colors have no plural form (colors that are also nouns), so it should be "cinza".


jjportugal

Are you sure about that? As natives says it should be cinzas... And I am confused. Perhaps I will ask on quora haha. Anyway thanks for helping me and other people in Portuguese. Your comments are helpful.


Paulenrique

Yes, I'm sure about it =)

Cinzas = ashes


Jojo_Epic_

Why not "cinzentas"?


Paulenrique

Even though they mean the same thing, cinza is used for a fixed color, that is, it can't be changes (os sapatos são cinza).

Cinzento is mainly used when something has become gray: O céu está cinzento no momento.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.