"Minhas saias são cinza."

Translation:My skirts are gray.

5 years ago

5 Comments


Gijom

Why not « cinzas »?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Some colors have no plural form (colors that are also nouns), so it should be "cinza".

5 years ago

serkinrowa

All colors can be nouns.

2 months ago

Paulenrique
Mod

No. Colors are adjectives. You need to use a determiner to make them a noun. "Azul" on its own is an adjective.

"O azul dos seus olhos".

Now it is a noun.

"Cinza", "laranja", "rosa" and some others are nouns/adjectives at the same time.

2 months ago

um6661138

that's pretty confusing. practice, practice, practice i guess.... : )

6 months ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.