"Scríobhann an dalta an thuairisc faoi threoir an mhúinteora."

Translation:The pupil writes the report under the direction of the teacher.

4 years ago

5 Comments


flint72

I think the suggested translation here is incorrect.

"faoi threoir an mhúinteora = under direction of the teacher", while "faoin threoir an mhúinteora = under the direction of the teacher", I believe?

I'm considering "faoin mbord = under the table", for example. "faoi mbord", just sounds wrong (as does "faoi bord" of course).

4 years ago

alexinIreland

The genitive is used in this sentence, therefore the definite article is used once in the Irish sentence, but twice in the English. Threoir an mhúinteora= the direction of the teacher

4 years ago

flint72

Ah, my mistake. Thank you.

So "... under the teacher's direction" would be one way of writing it in English which only has a single definite article, like the Irish.

4 years ago

alexinIreland

Exactly!

4 years ago

scilling

I wrote it as “under the teacher’s guidance”, and it was treated as being incorrect.

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.