1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Musen drikker ikke øllene."

"Musen drikker ikke øllene."

Translation:The mouse does not drink the beers.

August 30, 2014

56 Comments


_Derek_

Unwilling to get sloshed with all the other Danish animals, the mouse experiences significant social anxiety.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

He needed to save them for the bear and be sober enough to dodge him when he falls over drunk.


ValentinCordier

Denmark is truly a wonderful country


HoiheDacino

On a serious note, it's considered very, very unethical/rude in Denmark to force someone to drink. Offer them a beer, they refuse... don't offer it again that day (afterwards too if they say they don't like to drink.)

At least, that's what a friend told me.


emmsypops

I've never been refused when offering a Dane a beer!


Zeburus

but they still offer me even if i say no or maybe they're just drunk enough and don't care


ra.mrn

This comment = everything.

I always comme and check this section. Never, ever leave disappointed.


blazi1

Thank God! Finally someone! I thought everyone drinks beer in Denmark.


thejcdrummer

Why do you think I want to go?


Mamemimomu73

Same thought occured to me :D


JanDugovic

Mouse prefers gin


Aiija-

the only reason the mouse doesn't drink is because he's driving


pekarekr

The mouse isn't drinking the beer because the Danish ducks already drank the beer.


_Lauren13_

FINALLY the animals are sobering up


gcabildo

I think the mouse likes wine instead.


cherylliz

That'll be the craziest mouse ever.


chris704603

i was under the impression its one beer two beer i don't believe the plural for beer is beers any more than the plural for deer is deers


meira_lisette

https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-plural-form-of-the-word-beer It would appear that it depends on whether we're talking beer as a liquid in general, or if it's in reference to bottles of beer. Although in this particular sentence I would agree in thinking that 'the beer' sounds better vs. 'the beers' (I suppose it's like 'fish' vs. 'fishes'. You would use 'fish' for multiple individual fish, whereas 'fishes' is more used for multiple species/varieties of fish. http://grammarist.com/usage/fish-fishes/)


YvonneJanssen

but the duck does!


[deactivated user]

    Should it not be the mouse is not drinking the beer, Beer can be either countable or non countable, is it the same in Danish?


aliovorsum

    I've never heard 'the beers' used in English, even when mentioning different types of beer; it just stays as 'the beer'. Is this different in Danish? Just wish to clear this up.


wojo4hitz

    It's a thing: "Can you get us some beers?"


Arngrimur115

    the danish are a bunch of potato munchers but there mice are sober witch is better than iceland can say


schemes011

    ikke is pronounced so quick that I missed it; this was my last question and last heart. Teaches me right for not going slowly. :(


DenPige

    Man! I typed too fast and wrote "beets" instead of 'beers'. Why didn't it say almost correct? :(


AlexBenzal

    Because there's probably a lesson down the line on beets. It will accept it as a typo if the misspelled word doesn't make sense. But it will not accept "women" instead of "woman" as that could be a misspell but also a mistake.


DenPige

    That might be true, but then again they sometimes let it pass when you write something wrong and was most likely not a typo :p


the.pyat

    Because only Russians drink beets?


SevalA.

    With all those animald drinking all kinds of alcohol i could be sure that danes made this app :D skål :P


iainsona

    They didn't have Carlsberg.


MarceloBer978068

    Mice should be accepted


Xneb

    "The mice" would be "musene"


adriansworld
    • The father responded to her alcoholic son to hear such excuses.

AlexDSSF

    Of course not. The cat is.


Stampme33

    what is it said the bird dose drink beer! LOLOL

    that would be funny!!


GraydonVan

    At least the mice aren't crazy...


JeghedderShai

    Glad you clarified that.


mehdi40177

    Does not drink =is not drink


LiztheGrumpyFox

    Yes, cause the man had already had all of them. XD


water_color

    Musen er fra Rusland og drikker vodka


JackBTS

    Boooooorinnnnng!!!


JusticeCamm

    Why is "the mouse did not drink the beers" incorrect?


Xneb

    Because that is in past tense while the Danish sentence is in the present tense. The past tense would be "Musen drak ikke øllene"


Selime-20

    shoud it not be drinks


KyleJDahl

    Kunne du tale lidt langsommere? Tak. Ain't the races.


Mitch927429

    In this context why is it sometimes 'the beers / øllene' and sometimes 'beer / øl' in English you would just say 'beer', are both used in Danish?


nick23635

    does not sound English to me .


Bultokki

    I thought it say "egg oil"


Elisabetta148282

    You can say what I wrote in English


HenryUzoch

    Ikke sounded like æget to me


hesperidex

    Present vs present continuous is a pain to discover :(

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.