"Musen drikker ikke øllene."

Translation:The mouse does not drink the beers.

4 years ago

41 Comments


_Derek_
_Derek_

Unwilling to get sloshed with all the other Danish animals, the mouse experiences significant social anxiety.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

He needed to save them for the bear and be sober enough to dodge him when he falls over drunk.

4 years ago

ValentinCordier
ValentinCordier

Denmark is truly a wonderful country

3 years ago

HoiheDacino

On a serious note, it's considered very, very unethical/rude in Denmark to force someone to drink. Offer them a beer, they refuse... don't offer it again that day (afterwards too if they say they don't like to drink.)

At least, that's what a friend told me.

3 years ago

emmsypops

I've never been refused when offering a Dane a beer!

2 years ago

Zeburus

but they still offer me even if i say no or maybe they're just drunk enough and don't care

2 years ago

evefken

Lolol.

4 years ago

blazi1
blazi1

Thank God! Finally someone! I thought everyone drinks beer in Denmark.

4 years ago

thejcdrummer

Why do you think I want to go?

3 years ago

Mamemimomu73
Mamemimomu73

Same thought occured to me :D

4 years ago

JanDugovic

Mouse prefers gin

3 years ago

Aiija-

the only reason the mouse doesn't drink is because he's driving

3 years ago

AlanL.Rife
AlanL.Rife

Good one !

2 years ago

_Lauren13_

FINALLY the animals are sobering up

3 years ago

gcabildo
gcabildo

I think the mouse likes wine instead.

3 years ago

cherylliz
cherylliz

That'll be the craziest mouse ever.

3 years ago

chris704603

i was under the impression its one beer two beer i don't believe the plural for beer is beers any more than the plural for deer is deers

2 years ago

meira_lisette

https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-plural-form-of-the-word-beer It would appear that it depends on whether we're talking beer as a liquid in general, or if it's in reference to bottles of beer. Although in this particular sentence I would agree in thinking that 'the beer' sounds better vs. 'the beers' (I suppose it's like 'fish' vs. 'fishes'. You would use 'fish' for multiple individual fish, whereas 'fishes' is more used for multiple species/varieties of fish. http://grammarist.com/usage/fish-fishes/)

2 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Should it not be the mouse is not drinking the beer, Beer can be either countable or non countable, is it the same in Danish?

2 years ago

aliovorsum

I've never heard 'the beers' used in English, even when mentioning different types of beer; it just stays as 'the beer'. Is this different in Danish? Just wish to clear this up.

2 years ago

ajGhML
ajGhML

the danish are a bunch of potato munchers but there mice are sober witch is better than iceland can say

3 months ago

schemes011

ikke is pronounced so quick that I missed it; this was my last question and last heart. Teaches me right for not going slowly. :(

3 years ago

DenPige
DenPige

Man! I typed too fast and wrote "beets" instead of 'beers'. Why didn't it say almost correct? :(

3 years ago

AlexBenzal

Because there's probably a lesson down the line on beets. It will accept it as a typo if the misspelled word doesn't make sense. But it will not accept "women" instead of "woman" as that could be a misspell but also a mistake.

3 years ago

DenPige
DenPige

That might be true, but then again they sometimes let it pass when you write something wrong and was most likely not a typo :p

3 years ago

the.pyat
the.pyat

Because only Russians drink beets?

1 year ago

SevalA.

With all those animald drinking all kinds of alcohol i could be sure that danes made this app :D skål :P

3 years ago

iainsona
iainsona

They didn't have Carlsberg.

3 years ago

MarceloBer978068

Mice should be accepted

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"The mice" would be "musene"

3 years ago

JusticeCamm

Why is "the mouse did not drink the beers" incorrect?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Because that is in past tense while the Danish sentence is in the present tense. The past tense would be "Musen drak ikke øllene"

2 years ago

Selime-20

shoud it not be drinks

2 years ago

adriansworld
adriansworld
  • The father responded to her alcoholic son to hear such excuses.
2 years ago

AlexDSSF
AlexDSSF

Of course not. The cat is.

2 years ago

YvonneJanssen

but the duck does!

2 years ago

Stampme33

what is it said the bird dose drink beer! LOLOL

that would be funny!!

2 years ago

KyleJDahl

Kunne du tale lidt langsommere? Tak. Ain't the races.

2 years ago

GraydonVan

At least the mice aren't crazy...

1 year ago

JeghedderShai

Glad you clarified that.

10 months ago

Mitch927429

In this context why is it sometimes 'the beers / øllene' and sometimes 'beer / øl' in English you would just say 'beer', are both used in Danish?

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.