1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I do not have time this even…

"I do not have time this evening."

Translation:Ik heb vanavond geen tijd.

August 30, 2014

12 Comments


che101

Ik heb geen tijd vanavond. I wonder is this word order completely unacceptable?


PaulineStinson

Your sentence is absolutely right as well. You might also say: "Vanavond heb ik geen tijd"


zimmydev

Now I'm no native Dutch speaker, but from what I understand, when a direct object is definite, it will come before the time, manner, and/or place in the sentence; inversely, if it is indefinite (like in our sentence here), it will come after the time, manner, and/or place.


grdell

I keep messing up in thinking that it is the verb that is being negated and I use "niet". As in "I {do not have} the time" vs. "I have {no time}." Is there a rule that governs this?


BenjiMalone

Use "geen" when you are negating the object. For example, "Ik heb geen water" means "I have no water." Compare that to "Ik heb niet het water," which means "I don't have the water. " In the first case, it is the water that is negated, but in the second, it is the having that is negated.


Gement

So, in this case I guess we just have to memorize that in this particular phrase, even though the English they give us is "I don't have time" (modifying the verb), that the standard expression in Dutch is shaped like "I have no time."

grdell, we've got the rule right, just the expression wrong.


TheMinstrelBoy

Why is that sentence not true? "Ik heb geen tijd op die avond"


WarmFoothills

Die = that. 'Ik heb geen tijd op deze avond' would be correct.


sp1gg0t

Does it have to be "geen"? Could I use "niet"?


TheMinstrelBoy

It must be 'geen'. Because the word 'tijd' is indefinite.


Devina489853

So indefinite words (uncountable) always followed by geen. While the countable one followed by niet? Is that true?


omarsalimjumaa

Vanavond heb ik geen tijd.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started