" do chara."

Translation:I am not your friend.

4 years ago

12 Comments


flint72

I'm not your buddy, guy!

4 years ago

bryji

I'm not your guy, pal!

4 years ago

katastrophe423

...I'm just a helpful website meant for teaching you languages.

3 years ago

andyroo93

When I saw there were comments on this one, I knew this would be one of them.

3 years ago

biauwaz

Shouldn't it be Níl mé ?

4 years ago

DanielNieciecki

Irish has two verbs for "to be," sort of like Spanish. When you want to say who or what someone is, you use the copula "Is." "Is mise do chara" is "I am your friend." Confusingly, the negative form of "is" is just plain "Ni," hence "Ni me do chara."

4 years ago

Stephen_87

I was wondering that, too.

4 years ago

JanetMcNei1

Harsh. Thought we had a bond.

1 year ago

Hallumir

Why isn't "mé" at the end of this sentence?

1 year ago

DTSFF

Irish uses different structures and rules with the copula depending on whether you have an identificatory or classificatory sentence and what you want to express, among other things. This Duolingo question presents an identificatory sentence with a first-person pronoun () as subject : here is a link to the German version of GnaG which explains the structure. (This is also slightly different than if we had "Ní mise do chara.", where "mise" is the predicate instead of "do chara" in this example. This second one also puts emphasis on the pronoun "I am not your friend."). You also have some explanations with less details in the very old English translation here (you’ll need to scroll a bit further down).

8 months ago

kalashnikitty

"listen, man, I'm not your friend!"

"hmmmm . . . don't fall asleep. DON'T FALL ASLEEP."

I love Bad Lip Readings!

6 months ago

Drops_du_Jupiter

I was thinking the exact same thing. Éist, fear, ní mé do chara.

4 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.