1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní mé do chara."

" do chara."

Translation:I am not your friend.

August 30, 2014

19 Comments


flint72

I'm not your buddy, guy!


bryji

I'm not your guy, pal!


katastrophe423

...I'm just a helpful website meant for teaching you languages.


andyroo93

When I saw there were comments on this one, I knew this would be one of them.


aadambialas

Shouldn't it be Níl mé ?


DanielNieciecki

Irish has two verbs for "to be," sort of like Spanish. When you want to say who or what someone is, you use the copula "Is." "Is mise do chara" is "I am your friend." Confusingly, the negative form of "is" is just plain "Ni," hence "Ni me do chara."


Stephen_87

I was wondering that, too.


JanetMcNei1

Harsh. Thought we had a bond.


kalashnikitty

"listen, man, I'm not your friend!"

"hmmmm . . . don't fall asleep. DON'T FALL ASLEEP."

I love Bad Lip Readings!


Drops_du_Jupiter

I was thinking the exact same thing. Éist, fear, ní mé do chara.


scilling

You’d need the vocative case for feara fhir.


Hallumir

Why isn't "mé" at the end of this sentence?


DTSFF

Irish uses different structures and rules with the copula depending on whether you have an identificatory or classificatory sentence and what you want to express, among other things. This Duolingo question presents an identificatory sentence with a first-person pronoun () as subject : here is a link to the German version of GnaG which explains the structure. (This is also slightly different than if we had "Ní mise do chara.", where "mise" is the predicate instead of "do chara" in this example. This second one also puts emphasis on the pronoun "I am not your friend."). You also have some explanations with less details in the very old English translation here (you’ll need to scroll a bit further down).


Abdulghafur

If "Ní mé do chara" has that structure because it is identifying as opposed to classifying, why do we also see the sentence "Is é namhaid an phobail é"? Isn't that sentence similarly identificatory and thus should be structured similarly to "Ní mé do chara" i.e. "Is é namhaid an phobail"? Thanks in advance.


John678726

I wash him your friend


John678726

(It accepted ním é do chara)


SatharnPHL
Mod

It accepted it as a misplaced space, as the sentence doesn't mean anything, though it probably shouldn't have accepted it.


John678726

Ah yeah, for sure. I just thought it was amusing because I heard it so weirdly and then it accepted this answer that I thought couldn't possibly be right :)


SatharnPHL
Mod

The Irish for "wash" is nigh.

"I wash" is Ním or Níonn mé.
"I washed" is *Nigh mé".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.