"Does she eat it?"

Translation:Spiser hun det?

4 years ago

8 Comments


aggieevan
aggieevan

I don't understand why den is not accepted here. I understand den is for the specific gender and det is for neutral, but when there's no context, how do we know?

4 years ago

Arlena_Magnus

I would also appreciate an explanation here please.

3 years ago

Klaque
Klaque

Here is what I think is going on. Since the Owl did not include any context to establish a pronoun referent. "It" could be refering to any -n word or -t word. In this nebulous situation, you have to say something, so say DET. If the owl had given us a referent noun, and asked us to translate thusly: "She has the apple. Does she eat it? " you would reply : "Hun har aeblet. Spiser hun DET?" because you know that "it" refers to a -t noun. Similarly, If the Owl asked: "She has the cheese, does she eat it?" you would teply " Hun har osten. Spiser hun DEN?"

3 years ago

JordanBorisov

Does = gør, and yet the correct translation is Spiser hun det.Anyone care to explain?It's quite confusing to me, because i've seen this translation of Does before, but never used in a sentence.

4 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

My take on this would be that the English word "does" does indeed translate to "gør" by itself, but when it comes to forming questions or negations, Danish doesn't use do-support (nor does any other language apart from English, at least in this form), i.e. you don't need the verb "do" to form these constructions.

4 years ago

-HKBK-
-HKBK-

I agree with jjd1123, in English the use of 'do' in questions is only an auxilery- it is not actually used like the verb 'to do'.

4 years ago

Cabazzo

I'm surprised that no one has commented on this one...

4 years ago

ThatOneKidJosh

Well, now someone's commented. There you go.

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.