"Does she eat it?"

Translation:Spiser hun det?

August 30, 2014

9 Comments


aggieevan

I don't understand why den is not accepted here. I understand den is for the specific gender and det is for neutral, but when there's no context, how do we know?

November 8, 2014

Arlena_Magnus

I would also appreciate an explanation here please.

January 16, 2015

Klaque

Here is what I think is going on. Since the Owl did not include any context to establish a pronoun referent. "It" could be refering to any -n word or -t word. In this nebulous situation, you have to say something, so say DET. If the owl had given us a referent noun, and asked us to translate thusly: "She has the apple. Does she eat it? " you would reply : "Hun har aeblet. Spiser hun DET?" because you know that "it" refers to a -t noun. Similarly, If the Owl asked: "She has the cheese, does she eat it?" you would teply " Hun har osten. Spiser hun DEN?"

February 8, 2015

JordanBorisov

Does = gør, and yet the correct translation is Spiser hun det.Anyone care to explain?It's quite confusing to me, because i've seen this translation of Does before, but never used in a sentence.

September 11, 2014

jjd1123

My take on this would be that the English word "does" does indeed translate to "gør" by itself, but when it comes to forming questions or negations, Danish doesn't use do-support (nor does any other language apart from English, at least in this form), i.e. you don't need the verb "do" to form these constructions.

September 28, 2014

-HKBK-

I agree with jjd1123, in English the use of 'do' in questions is only an auxilery- it is not actually used like the verb 'to do'.

October 29, 2014

Cabazzo

I'm surprised that no one has commented on this one...

August 30, 2014

ThatOneKidJosh

Well, now someone's commented. There you go.

August 31, 2014

ElakVarg

Something you wouldn't like to hear from whispering waiters and cooks.

February 11, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.