1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá saoránach uait."

" saoránach uait."

Translation:You want a citizen.

August 30, 2014

15 Comments


flint72

"saor" is the Irish for "free", as in "hata saor! = free hat!", and "saoirse = freedom" (as well as being a common girl's name beginning from around the time of the Free State) so here "saoránach" is roughly like "a free (person) ~ a citizen".


JoshOhR

Does this mean 'you want to be a citizen'? I'm struggling to put this phrase into context.


KoJaineAhau

yah me too, the only way I can make sense of it is if I was hiring someone... "I want a citizen" (because they can work here legally and I don't have to sponsor work visa applications etc).


Stephen_87

I'm also confused about the meaning of this... does it mean you want to BE a citizen, or you want to HAVE a citizen? The latter doesn't really make sense, but it looks like that's what it means.


talideon

'tá ... ó' is the idiom in Irish for 'to want'. You've seen lots of these in Irish, such as 'tá ... ag' being used for 'to have', but English has these too, lots of them.

Take the phrase 'I get off the horse': what exactly are you 'getting' in that? Is it help? No. Rather 'to get off' is the native idiom used in English for 'to dismount'.

Similarly, 'tá saoránach uait' literally means '(a) citizen is from-you', but actually translates as 'you want a citizen'.


Stephen_87

Thanks. So just to clarify, it does not mean that you want to BE a citizen, right? It means that you want to have a citizen, not to be one?


talideon

Almost. It just means 'want', not 'want to have'. As with the verb 'want' in English, the manner in which you want to interact with the thing is implicit.

For instance, if I were to say 'tá pluiméir uaim', that means 'I want a plumber', with the implication that you want them to fix your plumbing or talk to them about it. However, if I were to say 'tá uachtar reoite uait', which mean 'I want ice cream', then the implication is that I want it so that I can eat it, or maybe give it to somebody else for them to eat.

Of course, all that is implication. Without further context, it could as easily mean that you want a plumber because you're a cannibal, or that you want an ice cream to fix your plumbing.

It definitely doesn't mean 'want to be' though.


OliverCasserley

Should it not be "tá uachtar reoite UAIM " for "I want ice-cream". I appreciate Talideon just hit the wrong key and I make this comment for the benefit of learners like myself. I follow his comments closely and appreciate his knowledge and help. Go raibh maith agaibh.


Shivaadh

I wrote "I want a citizenship" and the answer was marked wrong.


[deactivated user]

    Of course it was marked wrong - it is wrong! saoránach doesn't mean "citizenship", and even if it did, "citizenship" doesn't take an indefinite article in English.


SeanMeaneyPL

    Sounds like there's a marriage scam going on here. "I want a citizen so that I can get past customs".


19O492554

    That wouldn't help - even spouses of citizens have to go through the Non EU passport line in Dublin airport!


v0U4bvUG

    This must be someone from the village negotiating with the giant who lives in the nearby cave. See Tim Burton's 'Big Fish' .

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.