Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá saoránach uait."

Translation:You want a citizen.

4 years ago

18 Comments


flint72
flint72

"saor" is the Irish for "free", as in "hata saor! = free hat!", and "saoirse = freedom" (as well as being a common girl's name beginning from around the time of the Free State) so here "saoránach" is roughly like "a free (person) ~ a citizen".

4 years ago

JoshOhR
JoshOhR

Does this mean 'you want to be a citizen'? I'm struggling to put this phrase into context.

3 years ago

samterry4

Same

2 weeks ago

Stephen_87
Stephen_87

I'm also confused about the meaning of this... does it mean you want to BE a citizen, or you want to HAVE a citizen? The latter doesn't really make sense, but it looks like that's what it means.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

'tá ... ó' is the idiom in Irish for 'to want'. You've seen lots of these in Irish, such as 'tá ... ag' being used for 'to have', but English has these too, lots of them.

Take the phrase 'I get off the horse': what exactly are you 'getting' in that? Is it help? No. Rather 'to get off' is the native idiom used in English for 'to dismount'.

Similarly, 'tá saoránach uait' literally means '(a) citizen is from-you', but actually translates as 'you want a citizen'.

3 years ago

Stephen_87
Stephen_87

Thanks. So just to clarify, it does not mean that you want to BE a citizen, right? It means that you want to have a citizen, not to be one?

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

Almost. It just means 'want', not 'want to have'. As with the verb 'want' in English, the manner in which you want to interact with the thing is implicit.

For instance, if I were to say 'tá pluiméir uaim', that means 'I want a plumber', with the implication that you want them to fix your plumbing or talk to them about it. However, if I were to say 'tá uachtar reoite uait', which mean 'I want ice cream', then the implication is that I want it so that I can eat it, or maybe give it to somebody else for them to eat.

Of course, all that is implication. Without further context, it could as easily mean that you want a plumber because you're a cannibal, or that you want an ice cream to fix your plumbing.

It definitely doesn't mean 'want to be' though.

3 years ago

OliverCasserley

Should it not be "tá uachtar reoite UAIM " for "I want ice-cream". I appreciate Talideon just hit the wrong key and I make this comment for the benefit of learners like myself. I follow his comments closely and appreciate his knowledge and help. Go raibh maith agaibh.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Sounds like there's a marriage scam going on here. "I want a citizen so that I can get past customs".

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

That wouldn't help - even spouses of citizens have to go through the Non EU passport line in Dublin airport!

1 year ago

WacoLMuse

That's terrible

11 months ago

sprivard

Haha...

10 months ago

brazenakane

DUMB sentence

2 years ago

Padraigin18

I agree, why would you want a citizen, this sentence does not make any sense

8 months ago

Evelyn855094

To show you around?

3 months ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

I think Mr Meaney's explanation is likeliest, followed by the cannibal theory

7 months ago

Mare57553

It makes no sence. I want a citizen

11 months ago

dandelionmagic
dandelionmagic

Sure it does "i can't find my way around, i could use a tour" "You want a citizen (to show you)"

7 months ago