Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is it the duck?"

Translation:Er det anden?

4 years ago

16 Comments


user_ken
user_ken

If "it" is referring to "the duck" why is it det and not den?

4 years ago

TheOnlyPtolemy

Think of it like this:
There is an animal (et dyr) out there. Is it (that animal) the duck?

Remember that "it" should represent what it is replacing. It is replacing the term "the animal" here. The sentence in concern is a question asking if the animal (it) is a duck?

4 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

I don't think this is a good explanation, because you might as well say:
There is a bird (en fugl) out there. Is it (that bird) the duck?

There might even be cases where no neuter word would make sense and yet it would still be ‘det’.

3 years ago

TheOnlyPtolemy

Look at the question to which I've answered: "If "it" is referring to "the duck" why is it det and not den?"

I was just explaining that even though they were referring to a duck (en and), you could still use "det". I was just providing an example where using "det" would make sense. That's all.

Cheers!

3 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

But your explanation is wrong. It may or may not work for this sentence, depending on how you look at it, but only by accident and it may not work for different sentences.

3 years ago

MMuhr

I think the point is that you don't know what "It" is. It could be an animal, a bird, etc, so you use det.

3 years ago

Jnwulff

No

Insert what ever noun you want instead of duck and it is still "det" Talking about the sun (en sol) saying "it is a star" becomes Det er en stjerne.

3 years ago

user_ken
user_ken

Thank you!

4 years ago

Nil86Far
Nil86Far

Thanks man. I get it now.

4 years ago

Nil86Far
Nil86Far

Yeah, I don't get it either...

4 years ago

GraydonVan

This sentence is more like: Is the duck the murderer?

1 year ago

akurzias
akurzias

So if the sentence was "is it the man?" then the correct answer would be "er den manden?"

3 years ago

DenPige
DenPige

No, it still would be "Er det manden?". See TheOnlyPtolemy's answer above. It pretty much explains why.

3 years ago

m4t4m0r0s

that would make sense if the sentence was "it is a man" (or duck) because in that sentence "it" is not specific and so could mean an animal. but in this case the sentence is "is it the duck" which means that "it" refers specifically to the duck so "it should decline with the subject, which is the duck. so it should be 'den'

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

But we don't know that it is a duck yet in the sentence, so the neuter det is used, only when referring back to the duck would we use "den"

"Det er en and. Den kan flyve og svømme"

3 years ago

KathyKarch

If we were talking solely about english grammar, the "it" of this sentence is referring to the duck, not some unknown, out there thing that may or may not be the duck. So, thought Danes may use "det" in this instance rather than "den," those of us familiar with english grammar will forever bristle at this particular sentence.

5 months ago