"Cé mhéad?"

Translation:How many?

4 years ago

22 Comments


Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

Is it the case that both "cá mhéad" and "cé mhéad" mean 'how much'?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Yes, they mean the same thing.

4 years ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

Are thy completely interchangeable? Or are there further distinctions we have yet to learn?:-)

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

No, purely dialectal. Pick whichever one you like.

4 years ago

alexmiller1201

So this prompted a thought for me. I've been trying to get my head around the choice of three dialects. As if I need to pick one to focus on to learn. Your answer makes me wonder if that isn't necessary. If I were to mix dialects in my usage, would I be understood? (This makes an assumption that I will ever be able to pronounce anything!!) Of course dialects in English aren't so dramatic. But they are very distinct. Yet if I mix regional dialects in word choice and accent (which I do), I will be understood. Sometimes I do it on purpose, because I enjoy the juxtaposition and have some favorites from both the deep South and from New England.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Who are you worried won't understand you? Anyone who is willing to talk to you in Irish has already indicated that speaking in Irish is a higher priority than absolute clarity - unlike French or Spanish or German or most other languages, you can't speak to a monoglot Irish speaker - all the Irish speakers in Ireland are fluent English speakers too.

Even if you restrict yourself to a minority dialect (and all of the dialects are minority dialects) it's unlikely that you would speak it with the speed and fluency of a native speaker, so you might actually be easier to understand for the majority of Irish speakers who don't speak that specific dialect, but by and large, people who are willing to talk to you in Irish won't usually expect you to have 100% perfect dialect Irish, and if you do have one dialect down pat, it would be expected that you'd be sufficiently experienced to deal with a mix of dialects from other people.

In short, of all the "mistakes" that learners make that would be a barrier to communication, mixing dialect forms is less likely to be a problem than fractured syntax, poor pronunciation and unnatural cadence. By the time you get those issues sorted out, you'll probably have enough exposure to common dialect forms to have developed a degree of consistency.

1 year ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

Excellent:-) Thanks:-)

4 years ago

MalcolmSepulchre

Does this work to say both "how much does this cost" and "how much milk do we have" sorta stuff?

3 years ago

Knocksedan

Yes.

3 years ago

MalcolmSepulchre

Thanks!

3 years ago

DumblyClever
DumblyClever

Is MH pronounced like V?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Sometimes. It is in this case.

teangalann.ie usully only provides pronunciations for stem words, so it has few examples of how the lenited versions are pronounced, but there are samples for Mheiriceá

2 years ago

DumblyClever
DumblyClever

Thank you very much :-) I like the website.

2 years ago

Mediterranean

The audio here pronounces "cé" like the English "kay". I guess this is an anglicized pronunciation. On forvo.com it's pronounced more like the Spanish "qué".

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

I'm not a Spanish speaker so what is the difference in sound between "Kay" and "Qué"

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

English “Kay” is pronounced /keɪ/, and Spanish qué is pronounced /ke/ — there’s an extra vowel glide at the end of the English name. (Irish is pronounced /keː/.)

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

@Tayto Why is it pronounced "ke vev"?

10 months ago

Knocksedan

It's not pronounced "ke vev". The terminal sound is completely different from the initial sound in the second word.

Depending on your browser, you may be able to slow the audio down to half speed by opening this link and right-clicking on the player control:
https://d7mj4aqfscim2.cloudfront.net/tts/ga/sentence/0cc64df1a291dbdbd61d9d7319316fbc

(It works well in Microsoft Edge, not so well in Firefox).

10 months ago

Dar...
Dar...

Thanks for the link. I can get it to play normal speed, but can't slow it down (Safari). Even in this file though what I hear clear as day is 'kay vev". How do you hear it?

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

If you can't use a modern browser, you should still be able to download the link as an MP3 file, and use some utility live VLC to slow it down during playback.

The initial "v" sound in mhéad is made without the tongue, with your lower lip touching your upper teeth.The terminal "d" sound is made with the tongue touching between the alveolar ridge and your teeth, and the lower lip doesn't come into play. The sounds are quite distinct.

It is typically a "softer" sound that the "d" in an English word like "made" - perhaps somewhere between "made" and "lathe".

1 month ago

UdayanChat

I hear it as rev / vev and no way can I relate this to the actual word.

1 month ago

Dar...
Dar...

Yep, that's exactly what I'm hearing too, perhaps 'kay' but definitely 'vev'. So, it's an audio file issue then? What should it sound like?

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.