Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You all are boys."

Translation:Ustedes son niños.

5 years ago

62 Comments


lilliechty

I used chicos. Shouldn't this also be allowed in addition to ninos?

4 years ago

Cynthia361290

Yes

1 year ago

dizzyraybabe

Can't "vosotros" be used as a valid translation for "you all"?

4 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

I was wondering the same thing

4 years ago

DonTierreL1

No, vosotros is used in Spain. This is Latin American Spanish.

3 years ago

Testigo2005

Yes it can but then you must use sois for the word are.

3 years ago

willietenort

Yes but that's only in spain

3 years ago

fede_e_b
fede_e_b

"Todos ustedes son niños" should be a valid answer in case you're using the word "all"

5 years ago

rachaelrittz

shouldnt "you all" be vosotros form?

4 years ago

SupremeWat

why is vosotros wrong here?

4 years ago

tibian_z

It can be used as well, but then it must be; ''Vosotros todos sois niños''

1 year ago

NicoleLouis4

that's what i said and it was marked wrong

1 year ago

farbeyond

Should not Ustedes son todo ninos be allowed?

5 years ago

Babella

It means all the people there are boys? If so, "todos ustedes son niños" should be allowed and "ustedes son todos niños" too, I think.

5 years ago

tb603716

nice dalek :)

4 years ago

Chicken_dipper

master dalek?

4 years ago

fionathurow

I feel vosotros is a proper translation as well.

4 years ago

MarcusWolford

Since usted is formal, what is the plural form of tu for an informal verb?

2 years ago

bluemistkdk

Why is chicos wrong? This should be allowed in addition to ninos. For me, ninos is more like children, while chicos are specifically boy children.

4 years ago

emberfly

This statement calls for Vosotros, no?

4 years ago

friendorphobia

Maybe the prompt should be You (plural) are boys. The "all" is evidently to differentiate between one of you and more than one of you.

5 years ago

vserio707

shouldn't vosotros work here? "y'all are boys"

4 years ago

tb603716

where is the all!?

4 years ago

lduggin

Todos ustedes means "all of you" (are boys.)

4 years ago

JDFaine

It can also be Todos ustedes son chicos.

4 years ago

StillDreaming

I thought Ellos meant a group too?

4 years ago

sloatn

ellos is used more for "they" rather than "you all".

4 years ago

SimaS2

I don't understand how todos ustedes son niños is incorrect for you are all boys.

4 years ago

cayarena

Will SOMEBODY please answer why "vosotros" can't be used here??

4 years ago

venetoblu

My understanding is that 'vosotros' can be used here together with 'sois' as in: "Vosotros sois ninos"

4 years ago

cayarena

Thanks for replying! I DID use "vosotros sois ninos" though.

4 years ago

Phytor1

No idea how old this is, but in case you/anyone else is still curious, this program is teaching Mexican Spanish. Vosotros and it's verb conjugations aren't used in Mexican Spanish and are really only used in Spain.

3 years ago

BronBronWallace

chico

4 years ago

BronBronWallace

chico

4 years ago

ashiaward0

hay your a girl

4 years ago

NonaSalah

todos son hombres / i dont understand it

4 years ago

NonaSalah

in google translation todos mean all and Todos sois hombres. means All are men. and Ustedes son niños. means You are children. i think duolingo is wrong and iam really confused so if any one know the difference between the two sentensec tell me please

4 years ago

ebrown1ea7ea

Why

4 years ago

DonaldCrittenden

Since the boys' age is not specified, couldn't "muchachos" be correct too?

4 years ago

Batt3div6

Why not tu instead of ustedes?

4 years ago

delirieuse
delirieuse

Tu is used for one person, not multiple as is the case here.

3 years ago

LevanChachava

I think there should have been "vosotros" as well, how should we understand what are the actual meaning of YOU?

3 years ago

sarakeppel

What does "Todos" mean?

3 years ago

ChintanPat10

When do we use "ustedes" and when should we use "tu" ?

3 years ago

babsblabs
babsblabs

Tú (you) is singular-used for one friend or family member. It is informal. Tú eres mi amigo/amiga/hermano,tía, novia, etc. Ustedes (you) is plural-used for more than one friend or family member. Ustedes son mis amigos, amigas, hermanos, etc.
Usted (you) is also singular, but it is formal used with someone you don't know at all or address as Mr./Mrs./Ms. Señor, usted es mi senador. The plural of usted is also ustedes so it is used for plural you in all cases (informal and formal) in Mexico. That's basically it.

3 years ago

ChintanPat10

Help me understand the difference and usage of "Ustedes" and "tu" . Plz reply

3 years ago

kaitlinw98

Does this program follow Spanish as used in Spain only? In class we learn Spanish as used in Latin America, and it differs... shouldn't both be excepted, or there should at least be a way to choose one or the other in the settings...

3 years ago

akdelcid

Cm hmm

3 years ago

Bovellwa

What does tudos mean? They just sprung this word on me without an introduction

3 years ago

Bovellwa

What does *todos mean?

3 years ago

AlainaMarc

I used ellos. I'm not sure if I'm right.

3 years ago

amelia.mims

But niños is boys children and ellos is boys

3 years ago

ciaragdillon

why do you use ustedessssss??

3 years ago

taylorhickman

just becuss u miss spell a word dose not make it a mastake

2 years ago

shailesh01

I answered "Ustedes son ninos", seems correct even though there is no presence of the translation of all whatsoever.

2 years ago

MindTheStars

This question i did was to hard for me.

2 years ago

chzanghi

Why would I use the formal "Usted" form for children?

1 year ago

AsifSoldano

yooooo

1 year ago

WhoNue

it should be tu, non formal!

1 year ago

KarlaT12

difference between los and son?

1 year ago

Cynthia361290

I love this app it helps me alot

1 year ago

Dariot

you all are boys

1 year ago