Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Does the man drink the milk?"

Translation:Drikker manden mælken?

4 years ago

5 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Is there a specific rule about the word order of questions?

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

It's usually verb-subject-object, and possible interrogative pronouns start the question.

4 years ago

Respro
Respro

so, "Manden drikker maelken?" in that interrogative order is also OK?

3 years ago

yebbe
yebbe

You can say that but it is not used much. If you say it like this your tonation goes up in the end of the word to indicate it is a question.

7 months ago

22-barri-22

It is sort of like ing german the logic (the verbs in second place)

1 year ago