1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Does the man drink the milk?"

"Does the man drink the milk?"

Translation:Drikker manden mælken?

August 30, 2014

5 Comments


JamesTWils

Is there a specific rule about the word order of questions?

August 30, 2014

degeberg

It's usually verb-subject-object, and possible interrogative pronouns start the question.


Respro

so, "Manden drikker maelken?" in that interrogative order is also OK?


yebbe

You can say that but it is not used much. If you say it like this your tonation goes up in the end of the word to indicate it is a question.


22-barri-22

It is sort of like ing german the logic (the verbs in second place)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.