Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Which ones are your children?"

Translation:¿Cuáles son tus niños?

5 years ago

24 Comments


fred.eldre

I wrote cualés unos son tus niños and it marked ne wrong. why do you drop the word ones ?

4 years ago

JaneEmily

Because saying "Cuáles" is a form of saying which ones, so you don't have to input the word "ones".

4 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

How about "¿Cuáles son sus hijos?" (I wrote "¿quales son sus hijos?", and both quales and sus were marked wrong)

5 years ago

BillCarlaH

I put "Cuáles son sus niños: and it was marked as correct, Children are plural so I thought that the "es" on Cuál made it plural,and the plural "son". However, I made "your" plural therefore the "sus" because I was thinking I was talking to a couple.

4 years ago

BillCarlaH

As I understand it, Cuáles is correct but quales is not correct. It only sounds like a "q"

4 years ago

THeNeeno

No, that is not the question. Niños is children. Hijos is sons or offspring of mixed gender. Offspring do not remain children forever. Sus should have been correct but not quales. This may be asking somebody who is in charge of watching children (teacher). It doesn't specify that the parent is being addressed, in which case they would without a doubt be 'hijos'.

4 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

I put ¿Cuáles son vuestros niños? and it marked me wrong, saying that "niños is plural, not masculine." I have no idea what that is supposed to mean, and I do not understand why it marked me wrong.

5 years ago

Notorious791

Mayb its because vuestros might use the ser 'sois' instead of son

4 years ago

bmorach

Okay, this is what I get:

The children are plural, they are the subject of the sentence, so everything in the sentence is plural as it is referring to the children. Consider rephrasing the sentence in English, and it's easier to see how the words relate: Which children are yours?

"Cuáles" is plural because it is asking about the children. Which children.

"Son" is the plural conjugate for he/she/it/they, because, again, it is the children who are doing the action. Which children are.

"Tus" is the plural possessive form of you, because it is describing who owns the children. If it was "Which ones are her children", the her would be sus. … Consider the possessive pronoun to act similarly to an article. El libro. Los libros. Mi libro. Mis libros. Un libro. Unos libros. Tu libro. Tus libros. (It is also why the gender of nuestro and nuestra is related to the gender of the item being possessed, not the gender of the possessor…. Our (nuestro/a) is acting like an article.) So tus in this sentence is plural because the children are plural. Tu hijo. Tus hijos.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

You are correct, except sus also means “your" formal (tú vs Ud.) Sus is correct.

4 years ago

jakecooper925

I wrote Cuales ninos eres? and it marked it wrong. is that not correct?

4 years ago

KeoghGreek

No, that would be, "Which children are you?" because "eres" means "you are." It shows no possession.

4 years ago

Me_Llamo_Bryan

Would "¿Cuáles niños son tus?" be an acceptable alternative?

This is similar to asking "Which children are yours?". It is essentially the same question.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

No. If you use the long form, you would use “tuyos".

4 years ago

christine.471

Why is Chicos wrong?

4 years ago

TreyErin

I don't know why you have negative points; I wondered the same.

4 years ago

hanczy

why chicos are wrong?

4 years ago

GauravSHeg

Hey why cant i say this: ¿Cuáles niños son tus?

4 years ago

26yp26

Whats the difference between tu and tus?

4 years ago

Notorious791

Tu means yours (singular) and tus is used for yours (plural)

4 years ago

26yp26

When do you use son and when somos

4 years ago

chrisba5

son tus is not one of the options

4 years ago

VolfKhat
VolfKhat

"Cuáles son vuestras niñas".

Told me i was wrong... but i think it's Correct.

4 years ago

Equilibrium

I said "Cuales ninos son tuyo?" and it gave me wrong??

4 years ago