1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Skriver forfattere bøger?"

"Skriver forfattere bøger?"

Translation:Do authors write books?

August 30, 2014

19 Comments


DeroGoi

No, I'm pretty sure they don't.


tidyas

Not yet. They have writer's block.


Elda_Mengisto

Du er ærlig, tak! ;)


elflordelphias

No. Obviously modeller skriver bøger. Duh.


pjgasser93

So why would this not be, " Are the authors writing books?"


ClaraFavarato

authors = forfattere
the authors = forfatterne


agoodman011

where is the 'do' in the sentence? I was very confused with this question, (Danish grammar is so confusing!). would someone mind explaining this question. Thankyou!


joaovittor10

I think it follow the same logic as in using the verb "to be". You don't say "Do I be wrong?", you just put the verb itself first to make it a question like "am I wrong?".


Rhapsodyja

"THE" is wrong. Writers or authors are accepted


Rhapsodyja

Oups posted on the wrong tread it was for Evelyn


Elvyne963

I thought forfattere was ''writers''? I'm pretty sure that's even what one of the duolingo lesson said... (but I could be wrong)

I say this because it gave me wrong for '' Do the writers write books ''


zeusttu

I've seen Duolingo use the term "author" most if not all the time. That said, they're synonyms (I guess there are some veeeery subtle differences in meaning but nothing relevant) so both should be correct IMO. I'd report it if I were you.


kohstanley

can i not just say "authors write books?"


elflordelphias

Apparently not


Isaac_Luna_

That would be "Forfattere skriver bøger?".


dpatkat

Forfattere ... Verb.


Martin379229

No, I think they write songs ;)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.