1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Skriver forfattere bøger?"

"Skriver forfattere bøger?"

Translation:Do authors write books?

August 30, 2014

23 Comments


DeroGoi

No, I'm pretty sure they don't.


tidyas

Not yet. They have writer's block.


Elda_Mengisto

Du er ærlig, tak! ;)


elflordelphias

No. Obviously modeller skriver bøger. Duh.


pjgasser93

So why would this not be, " Are the authors writing books?"


ClaraFavarato

authors = forfattere
the authors = forfatterne


agoodman011

where is the 'do' in the sentence? I was very confused with this question, (Danish grammar is so confusing!). would someone mind explaining this question. Thankyou!


joaovittor10

I think it follow the same logic as in using the verb "to be". You don't say "Do I be wrong?", you just put the verb itself first to make it a question like "am I wrong?".


Rhapsodyja

"THE" is wrong. Writers or authors are accepted


Rhapsodyja

Oups posted on the wrong tread it was for Evelyn


Elvyne963

I thought forfattere was ''writers''? I'm pretty sure that's even what one of the duolingo lesson said... (but I could be wrong)

I say this because it gave me wrong for '' Do the writers write books ''


zeusttu

I've seen Duolingo use the term "author" most if not all the time. That said, they're synonyms (I guess there are some veeeery subtle differences in meaning but nothing relevant) so both should be correct IMO. I'd report it if I were you.


kohstanley

can i not just say "authors write books?"


Isaac_Luna_

That would be "Forfattere skriver bøger?".


dpatkat

Forfattere ... Verb.


Martin379229

No, I think they write songs ;)


Danishfan123

does the question mark at the end mean that it becomes do authors write books rather than authors write books? there wasnt a "do" in skriver forfattere bøger, so i would assume that the question mark adds a word.


m.i.degroot

Nope, at least it doesn't work like that in other Germanic languages like Dutch and German. For instance, the Dutch sentence "schrijven auteurs boeken?" (do authors write books?) is different from "auteurs schrijven boeken?", which is grammatically incorrect and it's basically the same as "authors write books?". "Do" doesn't exist in such sentences in Dutch, Danish and German


Fred-3-CMY

True. - In German, this is "Schreiben Autoren Bücher?".

BUT... In very colloquial German, you can sometimes hear "Tun Autoren Bücher schreiben?" But perhaps it is best to avoid this.


celticstorm73

Yes, about bears in the woods and their toilet habits

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.