"Skriverforfatterebøger?"

Translation:Do authors write books?

4 years ago

17 Comments


DeroGoi
DeroGoi

No, I'm pretty sure they don't.

4 years ago

elflordelphias

No. Obviously modeller skriver bøger. Duh.

3 years ago

tidyas
tidyas

Not yet. They have writer's block.

1 year ago

Elda_Mengisto
Elda_Mengisto

Du er ærlig, tak! ;)

1 year ago

kohstanley

can i not just say "authors write books?"

4 years ago

elflordelphias

Apparently not

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

That would be "Forfattere skriver bøger?".

6 months ago

agoodman011

where is the 'do' in the sentence? I was very confused with this question, (Danish grammar is so confusing!). would someone mind explaining this question. Thankyou!

1 year ago

joaovittor10

I think it follow the same logic as in using the verb "to be". You don't say "Do I be wrong?", you just put the verb itself first to make it a question like "am I wrong?".

1 year ago

Rhapsodyja

"THE" is wrong. Writers or authors are accepted

4 months ago

Rhapsodyja

Oups posted on the wrong tread it was for Evelyn

4 months ago

pjgasser93

So why would this not be, " Are the authors writing books?"

6 months ago

Elvyne963

I thought forfattere was ''writers''? I'm pretty sure that's even what one of the duolingo lesson said... (but I could be wrong)

I say this because it gave me wrong for '' Do the writers write books ''

1 year ago

zeusttu

I've seen Duolingo use the term "author" most if not all the time. That said, they're synonyms (I guess there are some veeeery subtle differences in meaning but nothing relevant) so both should be correct IMO. I'd report it if I were you.

1 year ago

dpatkat
dpatkatPlus

Forfattere ... Verb.

1 year ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

no

6 months ago

EnacheAndrei
EnacheAndrei
2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.