"Eu quero ver um pássaro."

Translation:I want to see a bird.

May 26, 2013

8 Comments


Pantodynamos

The audio sounds definitely as ,,vir" instead of ,,ver".

May 26, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

I don't hear it....

June 13, 2015

Danikalifornia

How is does this question belong in the Modal verb section?

October 11, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

Because it has the modal verb «querer»

June 13, 2015

OfficialFish

It is marking "Quero ver um pàssaro" as incorrect? But isn't the subject pronoun optional?

June 3, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, it is optional. It might be marking it wrong if you wrote «pàssaro», as it should be «pássaro» with an acute accent on the first «a». If not, then I would report it.

June 13, 2015

OfficialFish

I think it was the accent! Thank you :)

June 17, 2015

GlennaSol

If it is a listening exercise "Type what you hear", then every word is necessary, even if it is not grammatically necessary.

January 23, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.