1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu quero ver um pássaro."

"Eu quero ver um pássaro."

Translation:I want to see a bird.

May 26, 2013

8 Comments


OfficialFish

It is marking "Quero ver um pàssaro" as incorrect? But isn't the subject pronoun optional?


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, it is optional. It might be marking it wrong if you wrote «pàssaro», as it should be «pássaro» with an acute accent on the first «a». If not, then I would report it.


OfficialFish

I think it was the accent! Thank you :)


GlennaSol

If it is a listening exercise "Type what you hear", then every word is necessary, even if it is not grammatically necessary.


Pantodynamos

The audio sounds definitely as ,,vir" instead of ,,ver".


ZuMako8_Momo

I don't hear it....


Danikalifornia

How is does this question belong in the Modal verb section?


ZuMako8_Momo

Because it has the modal verb «querer»

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.