"Tu es sur le balcon."

Translation:You are on the balcony.

May 26, 2013

5 Comments


Norapple

Alors c'est Roméo?

August 25, 2014

Michael_Greyjoy

I said "sur le balcon" to my native French-speaking grandmother and she said "au balcon" is correct, whereas "sur le balcon" is not. Just FYI.

May 26, 2013

Sitesurf

no, "au balcon" is exclusively used to mean you are in the upper part of a theater.

May 27, 2013

[deactivated user]

    Oh, that's interesting. Au balcon appears elsewhere in this lesson and the assumption in the comments beneath that particular entry is that au balcon and sur le balcon are two ways of saying the same thing. Thanks for clearing that up.

    July 7, 2018

Sparkie46

    And there is the expression "il y a du monde au balcon" if you see a curvaceous woman.

    July 4, 2017
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.