1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De spiser de røde æbler."

"De spiser de røde æbler."

Translation:They are eating the red apples.

August 30, 2014

17 Comments


deguo

Why is it de and not det?


degeberg

Den/det becomes de when plural :)


l-christ

Can someone explain when/why we use 'rode'(red) or 'rodt'(red) (with the line across the 'o' - not handy on my keyboard). Does it have something to do with gender? What should I be looking for?


Maria576117

"Røde" is for definitive and plural. (Det røde æble=the red apple, røde æbler=red apples) "Rød" is for common gender words. (Rød frugt=Red fruit) "Rødt" is for neuter gender word. (Rødt æble=Red apple)


quis_lib_duo

Why isn't it ...de røde æblene?


Brendan_nadnerB

Because æbler is the plural of æble. You wouldn't say de røde æblerne because you'd be saying "the" twice:

de røde æbler - The red apples

de røde æblerne - The red the apples


quis_lib_duo

Thank you, I just confused the Danish construction of adjective article + adjective + plural with the way it is done in Norwegian, but now I know. :)


LiviaFitz

Why isn't it then just "De spiser røde æblerne"?


Hedebygade

That's "they eat red the apples"


alanispani

I'm a bit confused, when do you use "de" instead of the suffix "en" or "ne"? Is it just when you have an adjective before the noun?


Maria576117

Yes, but also when you point out a specific object. "Det æble er rødt" (That apple is red) as opposed to "Æblet er rødt" (The apple is red).


GILS98

Why is the translation "They eat the read apples" wrong, what misktake did I made?


l-christ

You used 'read' (as in what you do with a book) rather than the colour 'red'.


Lee20211

Why is it not æblerne ? Not seen a word for 'the' yet, just a suffix. Is it only when the noun is preceded by an adjective?


DragonNights

From Brendan_nadnerB's explanation a little ways up:

Because æbler is the plural of æble. You wouldn't say de røde æblerne because you'd be saying "the" twice:
de røde æbler - The red apples
de røde æblerne - The red the apples

"de" functions as "the" in the sense that they point out specific apples.

"De spiser æbler." They are eating apples.
"Æblerne er røde." The apples are red.
"De spiser de røde æbler." They are eating the red apples.


Nina974972

Why is "they eat the red apples wrong

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.