"Despiserderødeæbler."

Translation:They are eating the red apples.

4 years ago

12 Comments


deguo
deguo

Why is it de and not det?

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

Den/det becomes de when plural :)

4 years ago

deguo
deguo

Tak!

4 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

Why isn't it ...de røde æblene?

4 years ago

Brendan_nadnerB

Because æbler is the plural of æble. You wouldn't say de røde æblerne because you'd be saying "the" twice:

de røde æbler - The red apples

de røde æblerne - The red the apples

4 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

Thank you, I just confused the Danish construction of adjective article + adjective + plural with the way it is done in Norwegian, but now I know. :)

4 years ago

l-christ
l-christ

Can someone explain when/why we use 'rode'(red) or 'rodt'(red) (with the line across the 'o' - not handy on my keyboard). Does it have something to do with gender? What should I be looking for?

1 year ago

LiviaFitz

Why isn't it then just "De spiser røde æblerne"?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

That's "they eat red the apples"

3 years ago

alanispani

I'm a bit confused, when do you use "de" instead of the suffix "en" or "ne"? Is it just when you have an adjective before the noun?

3 years ago

GILS98
GILS98

Why is the translation "They eat the read apples" wrong, what misktake did I made?

2 years ago

l-christ
l-christ

You used 'read' (as in what you do with a book) rather than the colour 'red'.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.