1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Do the yellow cats go to the…

"Do the yellow cats go to them?"

Translation:An dtéann na cait bhuí chucu?

August 30, 2014

15 Comments


LeMaitre

In another sentence it said 'cait bhuí', and here it accepts that as a typo. Any reason?

August 30, 2014

AnLonDubhBeag

'Cait bhuí' is the correct version, for the reason UaSirideain said. 'Cait buí" is a mistake.

August 30, 2014

UaSirideain

Do you remember the whole sentence?

August 30, 2014

LeMaitre

An dtéann na cait bhuí chugainn?

August 30, 2014

UaSirideain

The only thing I can think of is something about leniting an adjective when its preceding noun is both plural and ends in a slender consonant, but I haven't seen that consistently implemented in Duolingo.

Hopefully someone more knowledgeable than myself sees this.

August 30, 2014

NaoiseC

Chugainn is to us. Chucu is to them.

Source: Am fluent native Irish speakee

March 25, 2015

Nollie260

why is the verb (teann) eclipsed, please?

September 6, 2015

scilling

Because it’s preceded by the interrogative particle an.

September 23, 2015

Grace419433

Yellow cats... The owners MUST be creul to dye a cat!

March 21, 2017

NancyAnn11

In USA we say yellow cat but truthfully they are more gold

May 6, 2017

KeevaV

why is dntls not in effect here?

October 26, 2017

Rian889873

I've rarely have if at all encountered "chucu" for "to them" in my Irish studies off and on over the years. Is this a regional use thing?

February 13, 2018

Machnoir

I think you're right that it's rarely used or at least rarely taught. I think it is important to remember that it's 'to(wards) them'. So it's use would be common with verbs of motion or direction. So the examples are good.

When learning or reading it is more common to encounter 'chuig an (place) than a person. And remember 'to them' is generally expressed using other more common prepositional pronouns (like 'do' and 'le') for common expressions translated from English. - Talk to them/Give to them etc.

August 21, 2018

Johnothan4

Its chait buì

October 12, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

No, Johnothan, it's not "chait buí*.

Plural nouns aren't lenited after na. buí is lenited because it is an attributive adjective of a plural noun that ends in a slender consonant - na cait bhuí.

October 13, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.