1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Do the yellow cats go to the…

"Do the yellow cats go to them?"

Translation:An dtéann na cait bhuí chucu?

August 30, 2014

17 Comments


ShelleyEli

It would be so so helpful if there were audio included with every question / screen. Whether before or after answering, it would be a huge plus


LeMaitre

In another sentence it said 'cait bhuí', and here it accepts that as a typo. Any reason?


AnLonDubhBeag

'Cait bhuí' is the correct version, for the reason UaSirideain said. 'Cait buí" is a mistake.


Nollie260

why is the verb (teann) eclipsed, please?


scilling

Because it’s preceded by the interrogative particle an.


Grace419433

Yellow cats... The owners MUST be creul to dye a cat!


NancyAnn11

In USA we say yellow cat but truthfully they are more gold


KeevaV

why is dntls not in effect here?


Rian889873

I've rarely have if at all encountered "chucu" for "to them" in my Irish studies off and on over the years. Is this a regional use thing?


Machnoir

I think you're right that it's rarely used or at least rarely taught. I think it is important to remember that it's 'to(wards) them'. So it's use would be common with verbs of motion or direction. So the examples are good.

When learning or reading it is more common to encounter 'chuig an (place) than a person. And remember 'to them' is generally expressed using other more common prepositional pronouns (like 'do' and 'le') for common expressions translated from English. - Talk to them/Give to them etc.


SatharnPHL

No, Johnothan, it's not "chait buí*.

Plural nouns aren't lenited after na. buí is lenited because it is an attributive adjective of a plural noun that ends in a slender consonant - na cait bhuí.


myrootsmn

Whew, got it!


MarkAdams211319

Would you mind giving an example of an Irish predicate adjective for contrast?


Sliotar.

tá sé buí san aghaidh
https://www.focloir.ie/ga/dictionary/ei/sallow

You could change that to siad or to na chait, and the predicative adjective buí would remain buí.


ChuckyRLaw

I suffer immensely with Prep 1. I pretty much only get them if i consult my notes. Is this normal or am i missing a trick?


MarkAdams211319

No, they throw things at us without explaining them first.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.