"Do the yellow cats go to them?"

Translation:An dtéann na cait bhuí chucu?

4 years ago

13 Comments


LeMaitre
LeMaitre

In another sentence it said 'cait bhuí', and here it accepts that as a typo. Any reason?

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

'Cait bhuí' is the correct version, for the reason UaSirideain said. 'Cait buí" is a mistake.

4 years ago

UaSirideain

Do you remember the whole sentence?

4 years ago

LeMaitre
LeMaitre

An dtéann na cait bhuí chugainn?

4 years ago

UaSirideain

The only thing I can think of is something about leniting an adjective when its preceding noun is both plural and ends in a slender consonant, but I haven't seen that consistently implemented in Duolingo.

Hopefully someone more knowledgeable than myself sees this.

4 years ago

NaoiseC

Chugainn is to us. Chucu is to them.

Source: Am fluent native Irish speakee

3 years ago

Nollie260
Nollie260

why is the verb (teann) eclipsed, please?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because it’s preceded by the interrogative particle an.

3 years ago

Grace419433

Yellow cats... The owners MUST be creul to dye a cat!

1 year ago

NancyAnn11

In USA we say yellow cat but truthfully they are more gold

1 year ago

KeevaV
KeevaV

why is dntls not in effect here?

1 year ago

Rian889873

I've rarely have if at all encountered "chucu" for "to them" in my Irish studies off and on over the years. Is this a regional use thing?

8 months ago

Thinker.ie
Thinker.ie

I think you're right that it's rarely used or at least rarely taught. I think it is important to remember that it's 'to(wards) them'. So it's use would be common with verbs of motion or direction. So the examples are good.

When learning or reading it is more common to encounter 'chuig an (place) than a person. And remember 'to them' is generally expressed using other more common prepositional pronouns (like 'do' and 'le') for common expressions translated from English. - Talk to them/Give to them etc.

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.