"Pigen løber efter drengen."

Translation:The girl runs after the boy.

August 30, 2014

18 Comments


GirlWithTheGold

BABY COME BACK

November 20, 2014

NadaImportante

This is the story of my life...

September 18, 2014

Brighton2

My Danish friends tell me it is the women who pursue the men there because the men are so passive.

September 18, 2014

loveswatermelon

As someone living in Denmark for a while - yeah, the women are often in charge of stereotypically masculine things/ideas/actions.

July 1, 2015

geo_torno9

sweet... another reason i wish flights costed less than 2600 dollars from california... :(

November 14, 2017

TobiasSand162855

Well, last time the men were aggressive they pillaged England...

June 17, 2019

DanyKreep

Can this also mean "The girl chases the boy" like it can in English? Or does it only mean "The girl runs after the boy (runs)"?

August 30, 2014

jackinaboxx

If you wanted to really drive that sentence home, "The girl chases the boy", then you'd say "Pigen jagter drengen". Although then it can quickly sound like a horror movie scenario!

July 19, 2015

degeberg

Yes, that is a possible translation.

August 30, 2014

kingthatcher

Wow, I am starting to realise how much of English is so much like the structure of Danish. Our verbs are the same, our compound verb plus preposition verbs are the same, same word order (except for the inversion of the subject and the verb for the question), etc etc. So easy and fun!

October 12, 2014

dpchalmers

Yes. I'm actually finding it easier than German, having studied that for 2 years at school.

November 7, 2014

Brighton2

It seems like Danish is a mix of English and German sometimes.

July 3, 2015

viktorine.k

and some French too

October 20, 2015

geo_torno9

yeah, but sometimes, whole sentences are the same as swedish and norweigan. danish is like german that is as soft as french, i think.

November 14, 2017

SafiaZad

Same dude I was studying german for 3 years and I hate it so much , danish is better than german

June 7, 2019

PierrePoutine

Danish has much much simpler grammar than German: fewer verb forms, lacking the complicated case system for nouns and pronouns, and word order is much more natural for an English speaker.

September 7, 2019

tidyas

After "The bread is behind him", he goes : "No, I'll never relinquish my bread" !

June 3, 2017

Zhuococo

cute

September 24, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.