Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pigen løber efter drengen."

Translation:The girl runs after the boy.

4 years ago

18 Comments


GirlWithTheGold

BABY COME BACK

3 years ago

NadaImportante

This is the story of my life...

4 years ago

Brighton2

My Danish friends tell me it is the women who pursue the men there because the men are so passive.

4 years ago

Kaai_

As someone living in Denmark for a while - yeah, the women are often in charge of stereotypically masculine things/ideas/actions.

3 years ago

geo_torno9

sweet... another reason i wish flights costed less than 2600 dollars from california... :(

10 months ago

DanyKreep
DanyKreep

Can this also mean "The girl chases the boy" like it can in English? Or does it only mean "The girl runs after the boy (runs)"?

4 years ago

jackinaboxx

If you wanted to really drive that sentence home, "The girl chases the boy", then you'd say "Pigen jagter drengen". Although then it can quickly sound like a horror movie scenario!

3 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

Yes, that is a possible translation.

4 years ago

kingthatcher
kingthatcher

Wow, I am starting to realise how much of English is so much like the structure of Danish. Our verbs are the same, our compound verb plus preposition verbs are the same, same word order (except for the inversion of the subject and the verb for the question), etc etc. So easy and fun!

3 years ago

dpchalmers
dpchalmers

Yes. I'm actually finding it easier than German, having studied that for 2 years at school.

3 years ago

Brighton2

It seems like Danish is a mix of English and German sometimes.

3 years ago

viktorine.k
viktorine.k

and some French too

2 years ago

geo_torno9

yeah, but sometimes, whole sentences are the same as swedish and norweigan. danish is like german that is as soft as french, i think.

10 months ago

tidyas
tidyas

After "The bread is behind him", he goes : "No, I'll never relinquish my bread" !

1 year ago

WernerRetief
WernerRetief

Is it a Danish custom? I heard the Danes have weird ideas about nudity and sex,

4 years ago

Brighton2

What ideas?

4 years ago

DanskerSvin0

We will never know

1 year ago

Zhuococo
Zhuococo

cute

1 year ago