1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen løber efter drengen."

"Pigen løber efter drengen."

Translation:The girl runs after the boy.

August 30, 2014

31 Comments


NadaImportante

This is the story of my life...


Brighton2

My Danish friends tell me it is the women who pursue the men there because the men are so passive.


loveswatermelon

As someone living in Denmark for a while - yeah, the women are often in charge of stereotypically masculine things/ideas/actions.


geo_torno9

sweet... another reason i wish flights costed less than 2600 dollars from california... :(


TobiasSand162855

Well, last time the men were aggressive they pillaged England...


Jay709846

Great, because I'm planning on living there and that's definitely not discouraging me from doing so! Time to put on the moose. (;


bananydany

Can this also mean "The girl chases the boy" like it can in English? Or does it only mean "The girl runs after the boy (runs)"?


jackinaboxx

If you wanted to really drive that sentence home, "The girl chases the boy", then you'd say "Pigen jagter drengen". Although then it can quickly sound like a horror movie scenario!


degeberg

Yes, that is a possible translation.


kingthatcher

Wow, I am starting to realise how much of English is so much like the structure of Danish. Our verbs are the same, our compound verb plus preposition verbs are the same, same word order (except for the inversion of the subject and the verb for the question), etc etc. So easy and fun!


dpchalmers

Yes. I'm actually finding it easier than German, having studied that for 2 years at school.


Brighton2

It seems like Danish is a mix of English and German sometimes.


viktorine.k

and some French too


geo_torno9

yeah, but sometimes, whole sentences are the same as swedish and norweigan. danish is like german that is as soft as french, i think.


SafiaZad

Same dude I was studying german for 3 years and I hate it so much , danish is better than german


PierrePoutine

Danish has much much simpler grammar than German: fewer verb forms, lacking the complicated case system for nouns and pronouns, and word order is much more natural for an English speaker.


funkytonka

Vocabulary and pronunciation is way easier for a spanish speaker


tidyas

After "The bread is behind him", he goes: "No, I'll never relinquish my bread!"


FabianRxse

the opposite is more likely, isn't it?


Stillhaiden

He's trash. Leave him


ChrisSteve648506

What has he done?


WernerRetief

Is it a Danish custom? I heard the Danes have weird ideas about nudity and sex,


ilmolleggi

isn't usually the other way round?


zeusttu

I hope it's not because she drank Hatorade. Don't let her throw you off a cliff! : P

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.