"I write about them."

Translation:Io scrivo su di loro.

May 26, 2013

21 Comments


KatarinaRankovic

Could you say, "Io scrivo su di loro"?

May 26, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Su di loro" should be accepted; the "di" doesn't add anything to the sentence, but it's quite common.

May 27, 2013

Beatles-Musician

what does "su" mean?

June 19, 2014

mistaF

I got "I write about them" to translate (from a list) and the only choice out of the 3 that was correct was "Io scrivo su di loro" so that is definitely correct.

October 22, 2013

GuerraAmanda

But is "Scrivo su loro" incorrect?

January 21, 2014

MarioHenriq

it's correct!

April 23, 2014

dnovinc

I'm not sure but I think this would translate to "I write on about them"

"Io scrivo su loro" or "Io scrivo di loro" should be correct.

May 27, 2013

goshgollygee

The correct answer I was provided with was "Io scrivo su loro." I'm confused why it's "su" instead of "sui" since "loro" is plural.

February 5, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"sui = su + i " , When you have a masculine noun such as "i biscotti", then you could use "sui biscotti", but you do not use a definite article with the pronoun "loro" so you only need the simple preposition "su" and not the form combined with a definite article. http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-prepositions.htm http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm

February 19, 2014

KarenColle

This was very helpful. Grazie!

February 23, 2014

Sassicat

Nice answer

February 19, 2014

joacrca

Useful and well explained.

April 13, 2014

Briguy84

What about "il loro" which means "their"? I know "il loro" is a possessive but I'm sure there is a way for "su" and "il loro" to come together some how

July 8, 2014

Beatles-Musician

sul loro -> contraction of su + il to : sul

July 8, 2014

rnyerges

It would have been helpful to introduce the various forms of the preposition before this question was asked with and give examples.

April 13, 2014

Elen-ka

Can someone, please, explain what for is "di" needed in this sentence? I don't seem to follow... Thanks in advance!

June 12, 2013

Ariaflame

Often things are used that are not necessary, but so common that nobody questions why they are there any more. Possibly because both su and di may have other meanings than 'about' including them both emphasises that this is the meaning it has here.

September 4, 2013

jmhall2

I said, "Scrivo di loro," which was accepted, I guess because it translates to, "I write of them," which is similar to "about them." But I don't understand where the "su" comes in, with the "on" translation I'm familiar with. Can anyone explain this, please? Thanks!!

April 22, 2014

LINBUR0100

Su can also mean "on", so in this case, it is like saying "I write on them", where "on" has the sense of writing on a topic. :-)

June 20, 2014

AliMargot

Io scrivo su DI loro wasn't in my options to tick, only 'Io scrivo su loro.' How do these other people get different choices??

June 2, 2014

AliMargot

I put 'circa' loro as I had forgotten what the the word for 'about' was and it wasn't in the drop down and it marked me correct. Is this right?

June 3, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.