1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvilket dyr er deres?"

"Hvilket dyr er deres?"

Translation:Which animal is theirs?

August 30, 2014

10 Comments


DanXander

How can we tell if words like "dyr" are supposed to be singular or plural? I suspect I'm forgetting a grammar rule that would help with this.


degeberg

Based on the context it appears in. Here, the (interrogative) pronoun indicates it: hvilken (singular, common), hvilket (singular, neuter), hvilke (plural).


DanXander

Tak! I feel so stupid now, lol...I will blame it on being tired and having a headache. lol


ilmolleggi

For me in listening mode it's really hard to tell hvilket and hvilke apart since the t in the former isn't pronounced. Any suggestions?


DevinHowe

Hvilke ends in the sound "uh", whereas hvilket ends like the common pronunciation of "it", where the T is nearly silent. The soft T is made by the tip of your tongue touching the top of your mouth, just above your two front teeth.


BlakePigott

why is it deres and not jeres


Cabhan

What is the difference between "hvilket" and "hvis"? Do they both mean "which"?


HoiheDacino

Hvis is "Whose"

Hvilket is "Which" and it is adjusted to the grammatical gender.


theediot

Why not "What animal.."? You would get another meaning but I think it still valid.


prabuk1

Can't it be like "Which is their animal"? It is not accepting that though.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.