1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is pláta é."

"Is pláta é."

Translation:It is a plate.

August 30, 2014

33 Comments


Marc_B

"he is a plate" is the funniest one yet. : )


AnthonyWitzaney

I like the elephants are eating you more.


seanwtreacy

How did you know I'm a plate!?


DarthPontifex

Is úll mé, agus is pláta é.

What a bunch of weirdos we are!


AnthonyWitzaney

When would you use this sentence?


EoinAtkins

you wouldn't, unless you were insulting someone who had a very flat face...


nwob

Or saying 'it is a plate'


AnthonyWitzaney

Or if you're really lonely and think your plate is alive. Or if a man was cursed and turned into a plate.


RobertPayn1

Heard they made a movie about that...


SeanHone

Or if you were a character in Button Moon


AnthonyWitzaney

I don't know what that is, but I'll just say I agree with U.


gmoloney965

TOTALLY AGRREE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


[deactivated user]

    I wrote it is a plate, and it is correct. Is the third person masculine singular then both used as it and he?


paul5121

    Yeah you use "é" as both he and it.


TexInOz

    I heard a c instead of a p...


TexInOz

    Even after I knew it was "pláta"


superluigi13

    Wow I got this wrong because "He is a plate" didn't seem right XD


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "It is a plate." is correct.


ameliacullen

    the mystery unfolds...


jsclingman

    Why is it "is" instead of "ta"?


Dim-ond-dysgwr

    That's a very big question! And I'm sure that duolingo has notes on it somewhere (I'm very bad at finding duolingo's notes) -- but here's one introduction: http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/kopul2.htm Ignore the fact that the author can't spell "existence": it's quite a good explanation if you're of a grammatical bent. Note that the distinction is not at all unlike that between "es" and "está" in Spanish, if you know anything of that language. I see you're also learning Welsh: the same distinction is observed there too between saying WHAT something is -- Beth YW e? (what is it?) -- and HOW/WHERE etc. it is -- Ble MAE e? (where is it?).


jsclingman

    Lol, actually I haven't done Welsh in a long time, and I know nothing of Spanish at all. XD But thanks for your answer, I'll check out the website!


AdamWillia719637

    When would you use this sentance?


scilling

    See the replies to Crinialis above.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

    When you wanted to say "It's a plate" (perhaps upon opening that disappointing Christmas present from Auntie Annie).


gmoloney965

    he cant be a plate!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


ty.west.99

    Yay! This is possible


alan290737

    "Its a plate" or "it is a plate" is the correct answer. He is a plate is accepted because é is used for both he and it

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.