"Isplátaé."

Translation:It is a plate.

4 years ago

30 Comments


Marc_B
Marc_B

"he is a plate" is the funniest one yet. : )

4 years ago

AnthonyWitzaney

I like the elephants are eating you more.

3 years ago

seanwtreacy

How did you know I'm a plate!?

4 years ago

DarthPontifex

Is úll mé, agus is pláta é.

What a bunch of weirdos we are!

4 years ago

alessio.mamoru

I wrote it is a plate, and it is correct. Is the third person masculine singular then both used as it and he?

4 years ago

paul5121

Yeah you use "é" as both he and it.

4 years ago

AnthonyWitzaney

When would you use this sentence?

4 years ago

EoinAtkins

you wouldn't, unless you were insulting someone who had a very flat face...

4 years ago

nwob
nwob

Or saying 'it is a plate'

4 years ago

AnthonyWitzaney

Or if you're really lonely and think your plate is alive. Or if a man was cursed and turned into a plate.

3 years ago

RobertPayn1

Heard they made a movie about that...

3 years ago

AnthonyWitzaney

About what one?

3 years ago

SeanHone

Or if you were a character in Button Moon

3 years ago

AnthonyWitzaney

I don't know what that is, but I'll just say I agree with U.

3 years ago

gmoloney965

TOTALLY AGRREE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

superluigi13
superluigi13

Wow I got this wrong because "He is a plate" didn't seem right XD

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"It is a plate." is correct.

4 years ago

ameliacullen
ameliacullen

the mystery unfolds...

4 years ago

J.S.Clingman

Why is it "is" instead of "ta"?

1 month ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

That's a very big question! And I'm sure that duolingo has notes on it somewhere (I'm very bad at finding doulingo's notes) -- but here's one introduction: http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/kopul2.htm Ignore the fact that the author can't spell "existence": it's quite a good explanation if you're of a grammatical bent. Note that the distinction is not at all unlike that between "es" and "está" in Spanish, if you know anything of that language. I see you're also learning Welsh: the same distinction is observed there too between saying WHAT something is -- Beth YW e? (what is it?) -- and HOW/WHERE etc. it is -- Ble MAE e? (where is it?).

1 month ago

J.S.Clingman

Lol, actually I haven't done Welsh in a long time, and I know nothing of Spanish at all. XD But thanks for your answer, I'll check out the website!

1 month ago

imeldaann

Strange

4 years ago

TaylorBrigham

HE IS A PLATE!!!!!

4 years ago

AdamWillia719637

When would you use this sentance?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

See the replies to Crinialis above.

4 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

When you wanted to say "It's a plate" (perhaps upon opening that disappointing Christmas present from Auntie Annie).

2 months ago

gmoloney965

he cant be a plate!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

ty.west.99
ty.west.99

Yay! This is possible

3 years ago

TexInOz
TexInOz

I heard a c instead of a p...

3 months ago

TexInOz
TexInOz

Even after I knew it was "pláta"

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.