1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is pláta é."

"Is pláta é."

Translation:It is a plate.

August 30, 2014

34 Comments


Marc_B

"he is a plate" is the funniest one yet. : )


AnthonyWitzaney

I like the elephants are eating you more.


TexInOz

I heard a c instead of a p...


TexInOz

Even after I knew it was "pláta"


seanwtreacy

How did you know I'm a plate!?


DarthPontifex

Is úll mé, agus is pláta é.

What a bunch of weirdos we are!


AnthonyWitzaney

When would you use this sentence?


EoinAtkins

you wouldn't, unless you were insulting someone who had a very flat face...


nwob

Or saying 'it is a plate'


AnthonyWitzaney

Or if you're really lonely and think your plate is alive. Or if a man was cursed and turned into a plate.


RobertPayn1

Heard they made a movie about that...


[deactivated user]

    Or if you were a character in Button Moon


AnthonyWitzaney

    I don't know what that is, but I'll just say I agree with U.


gmoloney965

    TOTALLY AGRREE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


    [deactivated user]

      I wrote it is a plate, and it is correct. Is the third person masculine singular then both used as it and he?


paul5121

      Yeah you use "é" as both he and it.


superluigi13

      Wow I got this wrong because "He is a plate" didn't seem right XD


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      "It is a plate." is correct.


ameliacullen

      the mystery unfolds...


jsclingman

      Why is it "is" instead of "ta"?


Dim-ond-dysgwr

      That's a very big question! And I'm sure that duolingo has notes on it somewhere (I'm very bad at finding duolingo's notes) -- but here's one introduction: http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/kopul2.htm Ignore the fact that the author can't spell "existence": it's quite a good explanation if you're of a grammatical bent. Note that the distinction is not at all unlike that between "es" and "está" in Spanish, if you know anything of that language. I see you're also learning Welsh: the same distinction is observed there too between saying WHAT something is -- Beth YW e? (what is it?) -- and HOW/WHERE etc. it is -- Ble MAE e? (where is it?).


jsclingman

      Lol, actually I haven't done Welsh in a long time, and I know nothing of Spanish at all. XD But thanks for your answer, I'll check out the website!


AdamWillia719637

      When would you use this sentance?


Dim-ond-dysgwr

      When you wanted to say "It's a plate" (perhaps upon opening that disappointing Christmas present from Auntie Annie).


scilling

      See the replies to Crinialis above.


gmoloney965

      he cant be a plate!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


ty.west.99

      Yay! This is possible


alan290737

      "Its a plate" or "it is a plate" is the correct answer. He is a plate is accepted because é is used for both he and it


marts456777

      Very poor pronunciation, 'p' sounded like 'c'


19O492554

      There is nothing wrong with the pronunciation of this exercise. If you're hearing a 'c' instead of a 'p', the problem is at your end.

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.