Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She already decided."

Translation:Ella ya decidió.

2
3 years ago

28 Comments


NoNameHaveI

Dije, "ella ya decidío" pero lo dijo fue "ella decidió ya." ¿Cuál contesta es más cierto? Perdón me para mi español si es malo. Estoy tratando lo hablo más mejor.

6
Reply3 years ago

palocortado
palocortado

Quite honestly, it doesn't matter where you put the 'ya' in this case. It's a matter of regional preference most of the time, and occasionally for varying emphasis on the different parts of the sentence. To my peninsular-Spanish-accustomed ears, of the three permutations, "ella decidió ya" sounds most unnatural.

A few other corrections: "Perdónenme si está mal dicho. Estoy tratando de hablarlo mejor"

Cheers!

10
Reply5033 years ago

jxxy

Yes in tenerife, ya comes at the end of a sentence for emphasis or surprise,e.g.you've done it already!

1
Reply2 years ago

NoNameHaveI

Gracias por la ayuda :) Voy a recordarlo.

0
Reply3 years ago

palocortado
palocortado

De nada, chaval. Saludos y suerte!

0
Reply3 years ago

THEMONOGLOT

And dont forget contesta/respuesta are feminine words, so cierto becomes cierta. Or you could say, cual es la respuesta (mas) adecuada? And, estoy tratando de hablar mejor or maybe, estoy tratando de mejorar mi español (mejorar meaning to better, or improve). Mas mejor is like saying, "more better." Keep up the awesome work though! Its great that you posted your question IN spanish!

0
Reply3 years ago

NoNameHaveI

Gracias por la ayuda y sí, trato hablar en la lengua del curso cuando pregunto una pregunta. :)

0
Reply3 years ago

danguelo

Siguiendo con las sugerencias: "pregunto una pregunta" es redundante y se oye mal, sería mejor "hago una pregunta" Did you give palocortado 500 lingots or was someone else? I'm just curious, that's a lot! I had never seen someone with 500 lingots given in a comment, I finished my english tree and I'm learning french but I have not even earned the half of it. One last thing, was my english good?

0
Reply3 years ago

NoNameHaveI

Gracias por las sugerencias. Muy útil. ¡Tu inglés es muy bien! Tengo unas sugerencias sin embargo: "was someone else" - "was it someone else"; "I had never seen" (en este caso) - "I have never seen"; "... but I have not even earned the half of it" - Elimina "the". P.S. No, yo no dé nadie lingots. (Cómo fue mi español?)

1
Reply3 years ago

danguelo

Thanks, the word "have" gives me some troubles ... and, as "it" in spanish is often omitted, I tend to omit that word as well.

Mi inglés <b>está</b> muy bien, o también "es bueno". Tu español <b>estuvo</b> bien, no "fue" bien. As a native spanish speaker who doesn't like to study grammar, I can't tell you exactly when we use "is" como es/está y "was" como fue/estuvo, deberías buscar algo al respecto, sorry :P

P.S. I didn't understand your P.S. what did you mean?

0
3 years ago

NoNameHaveI

Ah, gracias. I meant to say in my PS "No, I didn't give you lingots." Which might sound better as "No, no te di los lingots."? :)

0
3 years ago

palocortado
palocortado

jaja, fue otra persona que me dió tantos lingots. Una amiga mía que no para de inventar presupuestos para darme más lingots jajaja

0
Reply3 years ago

NoNameHaveI

Jaja, wow. Eso es genial :) Ya me da unos. ;)

0
3 years ago

Lysebet

Por que no se puede decir "Ya se decidió"?

2
Reply3 years ago

wrldtrvlr1

I translate "decido" as I decided. Boy I am more confused by the day.

1
Reply2 years ago

Gil108249

Me too!

0
Reply11 months ago

pedro.farma
pedro.farma

Why can't it be "Ella ya ha decidido."

1
Reply1 year ago

RonWanmaker

can't I say: Ella ya decidía

1
Reply1 year ago

scot.sawyer17

Would "ella apenas decidió" be appropriate?

0
Reply2 years ago

Melisa15493

"Ya" is not the same that "apenas". "Ya" is now, immedialety. "Apenas" is something that it not made by little. In "Ella apenas decidió" she had problems for to decide, in "ella ya decidió" that it is not happen because she decided in that moment, nor minute more.

I hope to be of help. Good luck.

0
Reply2 years ago

leilach2491

I am taking spanish classes and my teacher told us that whenever we need to use "ya" or "todavia" we need to use the preterito perfecto as in it should be " ella ha decidido ya" no? I'll probably need a native spanish speaker to tell me about this one :/

0
Reply2 years ago

Sue608011

What is the difference between todavia and ya? I thought todavia meant already, or does it only mean "still"?

0
Reply1 year ago

Harmonielhre

I used elegir. Shouldn't that be correct?

0
Reply1 year ago

ElizaLiga

Do people often use "ya" I hadn't heard this word until I started duo lingo-ing

0
Reply1 year ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

"She already decided" is incorrect English. It should read: "She has already decided."

0
Reply1 year ago

Delara407027

ya?

0
Reply1 year ago

shirazy747

Isn't this supposed to be present perfect? if so ; Do simple past & present perfect have same construction in Spanish?? At least in some cases ?

0
Reply1 year ago

AnneHarvey5

I understood that the "already" implied preterito perfecto.

0
Reply10 months ago