Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿La habitación tiene acceso a internet?"

Translation:Does the room have Internet access?

5 years ago

10 Comments


pietervanw
pietervanw

Why is 'does the room have access to internet?' rejected? That seems like a totally legitimate translation to me.. (Perhaps this also has to do with the difference between 'internet' and 'the Internet', which are almost the same for most people. Anyway the Spanish difference between these two is lost in the translation so both should be correct IMHO..)

5 years ago

JamesB84
JamesB84

It seems as though "acceso a internet" is "internet access". "Access to the internet" would include a definite article for the word internet. "acceso a la internet".

4 years ago

pietervanw
pietervanw

I think that both in English and Spanish 'internet' is a bit an ambiguous word, and it doesn't have an article (check also http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=internet). I might be wrong but to my ears 'acceso a la internet' sounds even weirder. ('accesso a la red' must be fine however! :) ). I didn't report anything to Duolingo apart from this first question. I'm kind of hoping these discussions are also followed and used for corrections..

4 years ago

Rickydito

pieter: I don't think these discussions are followed by Duolingo. Once in a while somebody from Duolingo makes a reply, but not often. I think it is best to use "Report a Problem".

4 years ago

dhduncan1975

Well, earlier in this same exercise "El internet" was presented by DL for translation. However, I had "acceso al internet" and that was not accepted either.

4 years ago

SallyBrown1

The internet doesn't necessarily need an article in English or Spanish, but if you're going to give it one, it's masculine: "el internet".

3 years ago

JamesB84
JamesB84

Yes, sorry, thank you for the correction.

3 years ago

SallyBrown1

Definitely report it, because that should be accepted.

3 years ago