"Du og jeg tager afsted."

Translation:You and I are leaving.

August 30, 2014

19 Comments


Sydney.MacDonald

In English we say "You and I take off" when talking about leaving too.

August 30, 2014

volby

wow, the pronunciation is terrible. The f in afsted should be silent.

February 26, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

So tager is pronounced as a single syllable: ta'r ?

September 18, 2015

zoppo27

You and me are leaving

September 3, 2014

jmullen

"You and me" is only correct when "we" are the direct/indirect object of the sentence; when "we" are the subject, it has to be "you and I".

"You and I punched a gorilla. The gorilla punched you and me back."
If you take out the word "you", you get:
"I punched a gorilla. The gorilla punched me back."
Removing "you" from your sentence makes it "Me am leaving" instead of "I am leaving".

That being said, "You and me are..." is just about the most common grammatical error I can think of, and doesn't sound the least bit strange when I hear it in day to day speech.

September 13, 2014

Kongen

The same rules apply to danish, distinguishing between du og jeg and dig og mig.

Kim og jeg henter is til min søster og mig. (Kim and I get ice creams for my sister and me)

December 19, 2014

Mingan8

I don't understand the downvotes.

September 12, 2014

Ahmetone

Wouldn't "You and I take leave" work as well?

January 10, 2015

Majken

It should, but that is older English (Swedish and Danish translated literally follow more the kind of English I'm used to hearing from Jane Austen movies than current English). It's correct, but you don't usually hear "I will take my leave of you" anymore.

February 20, 2015

xX_Pisswasser_Xx

yes thas wedy gud engerish u got thererere m8yyyyy boi

January 9, 2017

Sara507104

Out of curiosity, what would, 'We are going away' be in Danish?

July 11, 2016

94FL

I was wondering if Danish pronunciation is so difficult or just Duo audio is broken. Or maybe my ears are not trained to Danish sounds... :D

May 1, 2017

BakhtarSob

It is difficult. They are wasting words without pronouncing them.

June 26, 2017

_Mewtu_

"We are leaving" is not correct?!?!?!?! :-(

July 30, 2019

Dim-ond-dysgwr

You and I depart is not wrong -- though rejected by the program :(.

August 16, 2015

Pawel668852

You and I are leaving

July 27, 2016

KathyKarch

Something funky going on with the audio on this one. Needs to be redone.

May 8, 2018

slvatoslav

Why isn't "You and I are going." acceptable????

October 3, 2014

sumuenkeli

Because 'at tage afsted' means 'to leave' specifically, and not just to go. You can go without actually leaving, the two words mean something different.

October 31, 2014
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.