1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du og jeg tager afsted."

"Du og jeg tager afsted."

Translation:You and I are leaving.

August 30, 2014

18 Comments


Sydney.MacDonald

In English we say "You and I take off" when talking about leaving too.


volby

wow, the pronunciation is terrible. The f in afsted should be silent.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

So tager is pronounced as a single syllable: ta'r ?


David57349

That's what I'm hearing, too. Is that accurate? All I'm hearing is "Taa" for tager


zoppo27

You and me are leaving


jmullen

"You and me" is only correct when "we" are the direct/indirect object of the sentence; when "we" are the subject, it has to be "you and I".

"You and I punched a gorilla. The gorilla punched you and me back."
If you take out the word "you", you get:
"I punched a gorilla. The gorilla punched me back."
Removing "you" from your sentence makes it "Me am leaving" instead of "I am leaving".

That being said, "You and me are..." is just about the most common grammatical error I can think of, and doesn't sound the least bit strange when I hear it in day to day speech.


Kongen

The same rules apply to danish, distinguishing between du og jeg and dig og mig.

Kim og jeg henter is til min søster og mig. (Kim and I get ice creams for my sister and me)


94FL

I was wondering if Danish pronunciation is so difficult or just Duo audio is broken. Or maybe my ears are not trained to Danish sounds... :D


BakhtarSob

It is difficult. They are wasting words without pronouncing them.


Ahmetone

Wouldn't "You and I take leave" work as well?


Majken

It should, but that is older English (Swedish and Danish translated literally follow more the kind of English I'm used to hearing from Jane Austen movies than current English). It's correct, but you don't usually hear "I will take my leave of you" anymore.


KathyKarch

Something funky going on with the audio on this one. Needs to be redone.


_Mewtu_

"We are leaving" is not correct?!?!?!?! :-(


Dim-ond-dysgwr

You and I depart is not wrong -- though rejected by the program :(.


Sara507104

Out of curiosity, what would, 'We are going away' be in Danish?


Loiress

Could it roughly translate as 'you and I take our leave'


Marty62203

"Afsted" isn't a verb (or a verb form we have learned), yet the tip when you click on it translates it as "leaving."

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.