"Du og jeg tager afsted."

Translation:You and I are leaving.

4 years ago

14 Comments


Sydney.MacDonald
Sydney.MacDonald

In English we say "You and I take off" when talking about leaving too.

4 years ago

volby
volby

wow, the pronunciation is terrible. The f in afsted should be silent.

3 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

So tager is pronounced as a single syllable: ta'r ?

3 years ago

Ahmetone
Ahmetone

Wouldn't "You and I take leave" work as well?

3 years ago

Majken

It should, but that is older English (Swedish and Danish translated literally follow more the kind of English I'm used to hearing from Jane Austen movies than current English). It's correct, but you don't usually hear "I will take my leave of you" anymore.

3 years ago

zoppo27

You and me are leaving

4 years ago

jmullen
jmullen

"You and me" is only correct when "we" are the direct/indirect object of the sentence; when "we" are the subject, it has to be "you and I".

"You and I punched a gorilla. The gorilla punched you and me back."
If you take out the word "you", you get:
"I punched a gorilla. The gorilla punched me back."
Removing "you" from your sentence makes it "Me am leaving" instead of "I am leaving".

That being said, "You and me are..." is just about the most common grammatical error I can think of, and doesn't sound the least bit strange when I hear it in day to day speech.

4 years ago

Kongen
Kongen

The same rules apply to danish, distinguishing between du og jeg and dig og mig.

Kim og jeg henter is til min søster og mig. (Kim and I get ice creams for my sister and me)

3 years ago

Sara507104

Out of curiosity, what would, 'We are going away' be in Danish?

2 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

You and I depart is not wrong -- though rejected by the program :(.

3 years ago

Pawel668852

You and I are leaving

2 years ago

94FL
94FL

I was wondering if Danish pronunciation is so difficult or just Duo audio is broken. Or maybe my ears are not trained to Danish sounds... :D

1 year ago

BakhtarSob

It is difficult. They are wasting words without pronouncing them.

1 year ago

KathyKarch

Something funky going on with the audio on this one. Needs to be redone.

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.