Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos no lo tuvieron."

Translation:They did not have it.

5 years ago

12 Comments


Hawkeye57

I disagree with Duplingo's translation. 'They didn't have it' would translate 'No lo tenían' whereas 'No lo tuvieron' ought to be translated 'They didn't get it', cf. "The preterite tense is used to refer to actions that occurred at a fixed point in time." (http://www.studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/pretreg.htm) whereas "The imperfect tense is used to refer to actions in the past that occurred repeatedly." (http://www.studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/impreg.htm). In this way tener means have in the imperfect and get in the preterite, just as conocer means know in the imperfect and to get to know in the preterite ... at least to the best of my knowledge.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

You can't switch verbs from 'to have' to 'to get'. They are obviously usually related concepts in everyday life, but they are different verbs.

The problem you are having is that English and Spanish do not always make the same distinctions. In English, the past participle, preterite, or a “used to + (present tense verb)" are used to indicate past imperfect (depends on the verb and the situation).

English doesn't have a dedicated past imperfect tense that is used on all (most) verbs in all (most) situations like Spanish has. Both of those Spanish sentences would be phrased the same in English.

3 years ago

reklaw33

there is no way that I can hear the "TU" in tuvieron and I wear headphones!

3 years ago

Runnerbob

"tu" is not there. There are many of this type of questions that have the wrong word as the answer.

3 years ago

Ilene-in-DP

When you've gotten it wrong enough times, you will no longer need it to be there.

3 years ago

jmat10
jmat10

Is tuvieron conjugated verb of tener?

3 years ago

JeanCarlo948

Yes, is the simple past of "tener" just with the noun "ellos" or "ellas"

3 years ago

Ilene-in-DP

Yes, is the simple past of "tener" just with the noun "ellos", "Ellas" o "USTEDES."

3 years ago

Anglobrasileiro

they have not had it ??? it`s worth a try!

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

That's a different tense. Ellos no lo han tenido.

4 years ago

TheGaromine

That seems suspicious....

1 year ago

EhsanCharolia

How does one know when is the word 'lo' being used as him or it?

1 year ago