1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Mændene ved ikke, om deres k…

"Mændene ved ikke, om deres koner spiser."

Translation:The men do not know if their wives are eating.

August 30, 2014

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

ElOtroMiqui

Lol, is "ved ikke" supposed to be pronounced like that?

August 30, 2014

malloryraymond

it is probably one of the funniest things I have ever heard.

August 31, 2014

jholland15

let's not forget these pronunciations are made by a computer. they might not always sound exactly like a native speaker

September 19, 2014

3CelticVikings

I replayed it over and over just for the laugh!

September 27, 2019

KayP1603

It sounds like "vil" to me instead of "ved".

October 15, 2014

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Yes, that's yet another example of the "Danish soft d sounds like English dark l" phenomenon. It's something that does take a while to get your head around, but one does become used to it in the end!

June 18, 2016

relativo.es

Not exactly, but it seems pretty close to how the danes seem to say it. The d isn't pronounced entirely and modifies the tone instead and it sounds like ve - (weird emphasis on d) - ik

March 6, 2017

MartaBevil

"Mændene" cannot mean also "the husbands"? Is it wrong?

September 10, 2014

22decembre

you're right.

September 14, 2014

Hedebygade

In this sentence 'the husbands' are a better tranlation because it also says 'their wives', so we know they are married.

February 26, 2015

GirlWithTheGold

She emphasizes the ved ikke lol! Is that supposed to be pronounces like villllick?

November 21, 2014

goedjn

that comma bothers me. If you did that in english, it would change the meaning from roughly "the men don't know whether the wives are eating" to "if the wives are eating, therefore the men do not know.".

May 5, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

I don't think I agree with you, goedjn, that a notional "the men don't know, whether the wives are eating" would have the meaning you suggest -- chiefly because a sentence so punctuated would not even be English!

Regarding the comma in the Danish sentence, that needn't be bothersome so long as you take into account the "rule" that in Danish commas are inserted between grammatical clauses. Mændene ved ikke is clause 1; deres koner spiser is clause 2 (and om (=whether) conjoins the two).

Now, the only qualification to what I've just written is that if the subordinate (a.k.a. dependent) clause (the one headed by at, da, fordi, mens, når, om, siden, som, så etc. or a "hv-word" like hvad or hvor) comes second then the comma is OPTIONAL. This "revolutionary" :) deviation from previous practice was introduced by Dansk Sprognævn – the Danish Language Council – in, I believe, 2004. It allows you to write EITHER Mændene ved ikke, om deres koner spiser OR Mændene ved ikke om deres koner spiser.

P.S. Should the dependent clause, however, come first -- Om deres koner spiser, ved mændene ikke -- then a comma MUST be inserted. This is a bit of a "belt-and-braces" approach, to tell the truth, since the inversion of mændene ved to ved mændene in the main clause is already an indication in itself that the whole of Om deres koner spiser is a subordinate/dependent clause.

Helpful? Or "clear as mud"? In either case, any reports of faulty analysis will be gratefully received.

October 23, 2017

xy16j3

Very helpful, thank you!

August 21, 2018

WingedPanda

Apparently I've been pronouncing it all wrong this whole time :O

October 11, 2014

Jytte465010

How would someone ask this question if they wanted to say "The husbands do not know"?

October 19, 2014

Matt969764

ved mændene ikke? Should be = do the husbands not know?

October 23, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

ikke is pronounced ik when the whole sentence is read out, but as ikke when the single word is selected -- nevertheless the program wouldn't accept ik when I said it. :(

September 12, 2015

coolcatbad

I got confused about the 'om', I thought it meant about/on, which makes WAY more sense to me in the context of the sentence.

July 15, 2017

Tifany-1

It's hard for a French woman to remain serious on hearing "Kone" and "Koner" because the meaning is very different for us even if it is not written in the same way.

January 26, 2019

Talmerian

Why is ved in here? Isn't that 'to'?

June 17, 2016

Hvar11

It says "do not know" is incorrect and won't accept it, insisting that i put "don't know" instead. That's both weird and completely wrong. There's absolutely no reason to penalise either variant.

April 29, 2017

AzizOmar8

That must be some secret eating club their wives have

July 17, 2019

poul511516

I got that one wrong..I thought it said 'the men do not want to eat their wives'..ooops

June 15, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.