"Mændene ved ikke, om deres koner spiser."

Translation:The men do not know if their wives are eating.

4 years ago

21 Comments


ElOtroMiqui
ElOtroMiqui

Lol, is "ved ikke" supposed to be pronounced like that?

4 years ago

malloryraymond
malloryraymond

it is probably one of the funniest things I have ever heard.

4 years ago

jholland15
jholland15

let's not forget these pronunciations are made by a computer. they might not always sound exactly like a native speaker

4 years ago

KayP1603
KayP1603

It sounds like "vil" to me instead of "ved".

4 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Yes, that's yet another example of the "Danish soft d sounds like English dark l" phenomenon. It's something that does take a while to get your head around, but one does become used to it in the end!

2 years ago

iyerarv
iyerarv

Not exactly, but it seems pretty close to how the danes seem to say it. The d isn't pronounced entirely and modifies the tone instead and it sounds like ve - (weird emphasis on d) - ik

1 year ago

MartaBevil

"Mændene" cannot mean also "the husbands"? Is it wrong?

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

you're right.

4 years ago

Hedebygade

In this sentence 'the husbands' are a better tranlation because it also says 'their wives', so we know they are married.

3 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

She emphasizes the ved ikke lol! Is that supposed to be pronounces like villllick?

3 years ago

WingedPanda
WingedPanda

Apparently I've been pronouncing it all wrong this whole time :O

4 years ago

Jytte465010

How would someone ask this question if they wanted to say "The husbands do not know"?

4 years ago

Matt969764

ved mændene ikke? Should be = do the husbands not know?

1 year ago

goedjn

that comma bothers me. If you did that in english, it would change the meaning from roughly "the men don't know whether the wives are eating" to "if the wives are eating, therefore the men do not know.".

1 year ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

I don't think I agree with you, goedjn, that a notional "the men don't know, whether the wives are eating" would have the meaning you suggest -- chiefly because a sentence so punctuated would not even be English!

Regarding the comma in the Danish sentence, that needn't be bothersome so long as you take into account the "rule" that in Danish commas are inserted between grammatical clauses. Mændene ved ikke is clause 1; deres koner spiser is clause 2 (and om (=whether) conjoins the two).

Now, the only qualification to what I've just written is that if the subordinate (a.k.a. dependent) clause (the one headed by at, da, fordi, mens, når, om, siden, som, så etc. or a "hv-word" like hvad or hvor) comes second then the comma is OPTIONAL. This "revolutionary" :) deviation from previous practice was introduced by Dansk Sprognævn – the Danish Language Council – in, I believe, 2004. It allows you to write EITHER Mændene ved ikke, om deres koner spiser OR Mændene ved ikke om deres koner spiser.

P.S. Should the dependent clause, however, come first -- Om deres koner spiser, ved mændene ikke -- then a comma MUST be inserted. This is a bit of a "belt-and-braces" approach, to tell the truth, since the inversion of mændene ved to ved mændene in the main clause is already an indication in itself that the whole of Om deres koner spiser is a subordinate/dependent clause.

Helpful? Or "clear as mud"? In either case, any reports of faulty analysis will be gratefully received.

1 year ago

xy16j3
xy16j3

Very helpful, thank you!

2 months ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

ikke is pronounced ik when the whole sentence is read out, but as ikke when the single word is selected -- nevertheless the program wouldn't accept ik when I said it. :(

3 years ago

Talmerian
Talmerian

Why is ved in here? Isn't that 'to'?

2 years ago

Hvar11

It says "do not know" is incorrect and won't accept it, insisting that i put "don't know" instead. That's both weird and completely wrong. There's absolutely no reason to penalise either variant.

1 year ago

poul511516

I got that one wrong..I thought it said 'the men do not want to eat their wives'..ooops

1 year ago

coolcatbad

I got confused about the 'om', I thought it meant about/on, which makes WAY more sense to me in the context of the sentence.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.