1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Gæsten synger om min bamse."

"Gæsten synger om min bamse."

Translation:The guest sings about my teddy bear.

August 30, 2014

43 Comments


ElOtroMiqui

So Danish has a word for "teddy bear"... Cool lol.

Jeg kan godt lide min bamse.


JaneD-Boston

Yes, and there was a great children's TV show starring Bamse and Kylling, which was about my speed my first year in Denmark. (OK maybe it was a bit too advanced for me ...) Sample here: http://youtu.be/H2iYULvrFRY


cipso01

You can still watch it on DR.dk


itsturt

Sounds cute. I'll be sure to watch it later. Mange tak!


AnCatDubh

Hey, how did you embed that link?


Xneb

[Text to show here](website URL here)

For example: [dr.dk](http://www.dr.dk) shows: dr.dk


zeusttu

So we can use Markdown? Awesome!


rachelvantonder

DR.dk videos cannot be viewed outside of Denmark. I just tried.


Xneb

Here is an alphabetical list of TV programmes viewable outside of Denmark (Make sure the "Alle Lande" button is selected, which it should be)


km1

Some Dr.dk videos can be viewed outside of DK and some cannot so do not give up there are some available!


AJLusby

If you get a VPN on your computer you can. Set the country to Denmark and there you have it. I have private internet access Vpn. Cost $40 for the year


LillaMy94

It aired on Swedish television too (dubbed in Swedish of course). It always scared me.


snood1205

Aren't swedish and danish remarkably similar?


LillaMy94

Yes, but they're still different languages. Many Swedes understand Danish to 90% when they read it, but the problem is that the Danish language is a lot quicker and more "messy" than Swedish, so we have a very hard time to hear what they say. Unless you practice and just listen to a lot of Danish of course, (when you are used to the way they speak it's pretty easy to hear what they're saying). Swedes understand Norwegian a lot better since they have a more clear way of speaking.


HappyGinnyBerry

I once had a Norwegian friend tell me that "Swedes and Danes can understand Norwegians. Norwegians and Danes can understand Swedish. Swedes and Norwegians have no idea what the hell Danes are saying."


Martinsspiegel

I am pretty new to Danish here on duolingo. Glad to hear I'm not the only one who finds the language quick and messy!


SlimJimSmith

I had a friend say to me that Danish is basically Norwegian and Swedish spoken drunkly


BethLSims

My high school German teacher said it was like speaking German with about 5 rocks in your mouth.


rachelvantonder

So HappyGinnyBerry, from what you've said, that means that Danes can understand both Swedes and Norwegians, but Swedes and Norwegians cannot understand Danes... And Norwegians and Swedes can understand each other!


TheBigB86

Replying so I can find this at a later moment


JBranch1998

All you have to do is press "follow discussion" at the top right of the page.


bcrocco1

Thanks! That's helpful.


JBranch1998

Thanks haha, no problem!


degeberg

It's not strictly for teddy bears. It's a general word for all sorts of stuffed toys as well :)


Corin_Wright

"Teddy" should also be recognized as a correct answer. Teddy is very commonly used as an abbreviated way of saying "Teddy Bear"


LittleCatz

That's a good point. Based on the little American flag, I wonder if they're specifically using American English translations. If that's the case, we don't use "teddy" very often at all in the US, you'd stick out like a British sore thumb if you did :)


rachelvantonder

How should we say "The guest sings for my teddy bear?" in Danish?


epac-mcl

I think it would be, "Gæsten synger til min bamse." I like Marmite too!


Isaac_Luna_

As most guests do.


zverlibre

Not accepting "bear" instead of "teddy bear" is needlessly pedantic. From Ordbogen.com (https://www.ordbogen.com/en/search#/auto/ordbogen-daen/bamse):

"bamse substantiv <-n, -r, -rne>

Oversættelser

teddy bear - The girl had many teddy bears (Pigen havde mange bamser)

stuffed animal - Her bed was filled with stuffed animals (Hendes seng var fyldt med bamser)

bear - The boy could not find his bear (Drengen kunne ikke finde sin bamse)"


FinchLA

Jeg har en bamse lol


John_Swede

I see that you are studying Swedish as well. We often use bamse as a synonym for "jätte", together with "stor", e.g. bamsestor, giant, very big. So you can understand that I laughed a bit when I read what you wrote :)


jochba

Why can't I translate this as 'the guest sings for my teddy bear'?


epac-mcl

Because "...om min bamse" means "..."about my teddy bear", and not "...for...".


JBranch1998

"The guest sings of my teddy bear." should be accepted. It isn't archaic.


NeilHutchi2

"Sing of" immediately suggests to me 'Arma virumque cano' (I sing of arms and the man) - the opening line of Book IV of Virgil's Aeneid. Therefore, to be honest, it seems archaic to me (and I'm pretty archaic! :) )


Eduardopt96

Is this some cultural thing?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.