"Gæsten synger om min bamse."

Translation:The guest sings about my teddy bear.

August 30, 2014

79 Comments


ElOtroMiqui

So Danish has a word for "teddy bear"... Cool lol.

Jeg kan godt lide min bamse.

August 30, 2014

JaneD-Boston

Yes, and there was a great children's TV show starring Bamse and Kylling, which was about my speed my first year in Denmark. (OK maybe it was a bit too advanced for me ...) Sample here: http://youtu.be/H2iYULvrFRY

August 30, 2014

cipso01

You can still watch it on DR.dk

September 6, 2014

itsturt

Sounds cute. I'll be sure to watch it later. Mange tak!

February 6, 2015

AnCatDubh

Hey, how did you embed that link?

February 16, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    [Text to show here](website URL here)

    For example: [dr.dk](http://www.dr.dk) shows: dr.dk

    February 16, 2015

zeusttu

    So we can use Markdown? Awesome!

    February 16, 2015

rachelvantonder

    DR.dk videos cannot be viewed outside of Denmark. I just tried.

    March 23, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      Here is an alphabetical list of TV programmes viewable outside of Denmark (Make sure the "Alle Lande" button is selected, which it should be)

      March 24, 2015

km1

      Some Dr.dk videos can be viewed outside of DK and some cannot so do not give up there are some available!

      March 24, 2015

DamianMedi8

      Nice

      June 13, 2016

Magda835502

      I can watch it in the Netherlands.

      July 9, 2018

LillaMy94

      It aired on Swedish television too (dubbed in Swedish of course). It always scared me.

      October 10, 2014

snood1205

      Aren't swedish and danish remarkably similar?

      October 22, 2014

LillaMy94

      Yes, but they're still different languages. Many Swedes understand Danish to 90% when they read it, but the problem is that the Danish language is a lot quicker and more "messy" than Swedish, so we have a very hard time to hear what they say. Unless you practice and just listen to a lot of Danish of course, (when you are used to the way they speak it's pretty easy to hear what they're saying). Swedes understand Norwegian a lot better since they have a more clear way of speaking.

      October 22, 2014

HappyGinnyBerry

      I once had a Norwegian friend tell me that "Swedes and Danes can understand Norwegians. Norwegians and Danes can understand Swedish. Swedes and Norwegians have no idea what the hell Danes are saying."

      January 20, 2015

Martinsspiegel

      I am pretty new to Danish here on duolingo. Glad to hear I'm not the only one who finds the language quick and messy!

      November 11, 2014

SlimJimSmith

      I had a friend say to me that Danish is basically Norwegian and Swedish spoken drunkly

      July 12, 2016

BethLSims

      My high school German teacher said it was like speaking German with about 5 rocks in your mouth.

      April 11, 2017

rachelvantonder

      So HappyGinnyBerry, from what you've said, that means that Danes can understand both Swedes and Norwegians, but Swedes and Norwegians cannot understand Danes... And Norwegians and Swedes can understand each other!

      March 23, 2015

TheBigB86

      Replying so I can find this at a later moment

      November 24, 2014

JBranch1998

      All you have to do is press "follow discussion" at the top right of the page.

      August 20, 2015

bcrocco1

      Thanks! That's helpful.

      August 21, 2015

JBranch1998

      Thanks haha, no problem!

      August 21, 2015

heleenemanuel

      Might not be there on mobile, or I can't find it. However, to be safe, reply!

      March 2, 2016

carlosfr

      Great idea. I am doing the same

      January 1, 2015

tobyponz

      Ditto

      January 14, 2015

zeusttu

      Same here : )

      February 10, 2015

eftermiddagen

      Same

      March 16, 2015

bcrocco1

      How do I say me too? Og mig?

      August 7, 2015

C.Smaller

      også mig

      February 8, 2016

Sternenlicht.

      Ja, jeg også!

      August 24, 2015

scoedt

      Likewise

      December 2, 2015

heatersj

      Basically

      March 25, 2016

AnCatDubh

      I read Humon’s works, so that’s exactly what I thought of as soon as I read this sentence.

      February 16, 2015

JillianAnn4

      Oh I definitely have to watch that now

      May 26, 2017

audiaphilios

      O.O

      March 17, 2015

degeberg

      It's not strictly for teddy bears. It's a general word for all sorts of stuffed toys as well :)

      August 30, 2014

km1

      Jeg savner min bamse :(

      August 30, 2014

Corin_Wright

      "Teddy" should also be recognized as a correct answer. Teddy is very commonly used as an abbreviated way of saying "Teddy Bear"

      November 9, 2014

LittleCatz

      That's a good point. Based on the little American flag, I wonder if they're specifically using American English translations. If that's the case, we don't use "teddy" very often at all in the US, you'd stick out like a British sore thumb if you did :)

      April 29, 2015

niscate

      What an adorable sentence!

      October 19, 2014

xianyu118

      What song, then? "Hail, Lord Teddy Bear"?

      December 4, 2014

Jalica8

      Just wanna be your teddy bear... Elvis Presley... ;)

      May 20, 2019

GirlWithTheGold

      DUOLINGO. I LOVE YOU TO DEATH.

      November 21, 2014

LillaMy94

      BEST SENTENCE EVER

      October 8, 2014

marshcmb

      My favorite is still the one with the elephants eating you!

      November 25, 2016

jayagmon

      A few years back, the tune to Israeli song to the Eurovision contest was a ripoff of a Swedish song about a teddy bear. It took some time before this was discovered, as there aren't many Israelis familiar with Swedish culture (or teddies, for that matter). Still, it made quite a bang when the story broke out, and gave rise to quite a few parodies. So actually, I can totally see this happen.

      April 24, 2015

AnaKerie

      Anyone else have a "Rocky Horror Picture Show" moment here?

      November 9, 2016

rachelvantonder

      How should we say "The guest sings for my teddy bear?" in Danish?

      March 23, 2015

epac-mcl

      I think it would be, "Gæsten synger til min bamse." I like Marmite too!

      March 23, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

      As most guests do.

      November 22, 2014

biebzzz1

      I actually used to have a cd with songs about bears and teddy bears as a child. This sentence is not that improbable.

      December 24, 2014

jochba

      Why can't I translate this as 'the guest sings for my teddy bear'?

      December 24, 2014

epac-mcl

      Because "...om min bamse" means "..."about my teddy bear", and not "...for...".

      January 12, 2015

ZuzankaP27

      How lovely!

      June 14, 2016

JBranch1998

      "The guest sings of my teddy bear." should be accepted. It isn't archaic.

      December 8, 2016

NeilHutchi2

      "Sing of" immediately suggests to me 'Arma virumque cano' (I sing of arms and the man) - the opening line of Book IV of Virgil's Aeneid. Therefore, to be honest, it seems archaic to me (and I'm pretty archaic! :) )

      August 5, 2017

audrey.taylor29

      ????

      March 7, 2017

Adam433523

      No following the discussion on the mobile version

      March 31, 2017

Maryan100939

      F

      June 19, 2017

MuhammadMa624590

      What a weird party!

      November 14, 2017

-.Melanie.-

      Partying hard.

      December 5, 2017

geo_torno9

      Oh, teddy bear, how i adore you...

      December 20, 2017

Jackson449220

      Awwww!

      February 19, 2018

lionpige

      You're talking about Elvis, correct?: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=89MihWd6zKk

      October 31, 2018

AtanasAtan10

      Only if he is your guest.

      November 1, 2018

Dark_Devin

      Im sure, as an adult Male, that i would be devastated if i never learned the word for teddy bear /s

      June 19, 2019

ProfLara

      Jeg elsker mine bamser?

      February 21, 2015

kaaskop

      This is by far my favorite sentence of all of Duolingo

      July 29, 2015

wojo4hitz

      You know i thought that was what the nice Danish lady voice was saying, but i almost didn't believe it was going to be right!

      September 14, 2015

aischorr

      Duo certainly has some interesting guests.

      November 2, 2014

FinchLA

      Jeg har en bamse lol

      November 2, 2014

John_Swede

      I see that you are studying Swedish as well. We often use bamse as a synonym for "jätte", together with "stor", e.g. bamsestor, giant, very big. So you can understand that I laughed a bit when I read what you wrote :)

      February 1, 2015

FinchLA

      sure thing! I kind of get it ;)

      February 4, 2015

Dusty_G

      What do teddy bears have to do with Families. Can I skip this course?

      December 11, 2014

wojo4hitz

      I think you can skip whatever you want to. :P

      September 14, 2015

SandmanRI

      If you don't understand what teddy bears have to do with families, you probably never had one (both teddy bear and a family)...

      February 10, 2015
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.