Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gæsten synger om min bamse."

Translation:The guest sings about my teddy bear.

4 years ago

50 Comments


ElOtroMiqui
ElOtroMiqui

So Danish has a word for "teddy bear"... Cool lol.

Jeg kan godt lide min bamse.

4 years ago

JaneD-Boston
JaneD-Boston

Yes, and there was a great children's TV show starring Bamse and Kylling, which was about my speed my first year in Denmark. (OK maybe it was a bit too advanced for me ...) Sample here: http://youtu.be/H2iYULvrFRY

4 years ago

cipso01

You can still watch it on DR.dk

4 years ago

itsturt
itsturt

Sounds cute. I'll be sure to watch it later. Mange tak!

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Hey, how did you embed that link?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

[Text to show here](website URL here)

For example: [dr.dk](http://www.dr.dk) shows: dr.dk

3 years ago

zeusttu

So we can use Markdown? Awesome!

3 years ago

LillaMy94
LillaMy94

It aired on Swedish television too (dubbed in Swedish of course). It always scared me.

3 years ago

snood1205
snood1205

Aren't swedish and danish remarkably similar?

3 years ago

LillaMy94
LillaMy94

Yes, but they're still different languages. Many Swedes understand Danish to 90% when they read it, but the problem is that the Danish language is a lot quicker and more "messy" than Swedish, so we have a very hard time to hear what they say. Unless you practice and just listen to a lot of Danish of course, (when you are used to the way they speak it's pretty easy to hear what they're saying). Swedes understand Norwegian a lot better since they have a more clear way of speaking.

3 years ago

HappyGinnyBerry

I once had a Norwegian friend tell me that "Swedes and Danes can understand Norwegians. Norwegians and Danes can understand Swedish. Swedes and Norwegians have no idea what the hell Danes are saying."

3 years ago

Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

I am pretty new to Danish here on duolingo. Glad to hear I'm not the only one who finds the language quick and messy!

3 years ago

SlimJimSmith
SlimJimSmith

I had a friend say to me that Danish is basically Norwegian and Swedish spoken drunkly

2 years ago

BethLSims

My high school German teacher said it was like speaking German with about 5 rocks in your mouth.

1 year ago

marmitelove

So HappyGinnyBerry, from what you've said, that means that Danes can understand both Swedes and Norwegians, but Swedes and Norwegians cannot understand Danes... And Norwegians and Swedes can understand each other!

3 years ago

TheBigB86
TheBigB86

Replying so I can find this at a later moment

3 years ago

JBranch1998

All you have to do is press "follow discussion" at the top right of the page.

3 years ago

bcrocco1
bcrocco1

Thanks! That's helpful.

3 years ago

JBranch1998

Thanks haha, no problem!

3 years ago

heleenemanuel

Might not be there on mobile, or I can't find it. However, to be safe, reply!

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

I read Humon’s works, so that’s exactly what I thought of as soon as I read this sentence.

3 years ago

JillianAnn4

Oh I definitely have to watch that now

1 year ago

degeberg
degeberg

It's not strictly for teddy bears. It's a general word for all sorts of stuffed toys as well :)

4 years ago

km1
km1

Jeg savner min bamse :(

4 years ago

Corin_Wright

"Teddy" should also be recognized as a correct answer. Teddy is very commonly used as an abbreviated way of saying "Teddy Bear"

3 years ago

LittleCatz

That's a good point. Based on the little American flag, I wonder if they're specifically using American English translations. If that's the case, we don't use "teddy" very often at all in the US, you'd stick out like a British sore thumb if you did :)

3 years ago

niscate
niscate

What an adorable sentence!

3 years ago

xianyu118
xianyu118

What song, then? "Hail, Lord Teddy Bear"?

3 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

DUOLINGO. I LOVE YOU TO DEATH.

3 years ago

LillaMy94
LillaMy94

BEST SENTENCE EVER

3 years ago

marshcmb
marshcmb

My favorite is still the one with the elephants eating you!

1 year ago

jayagmon
jayagmon

A few years back, the tune to Israeli song to the Eurovision contest was a ripoff of a Swedish song about a teddy bear. It took some time before this was discovered, as there aren't many Israelis familiar with Swedish culture (or teddies, for that matter). Still, it made quite a bang when the story broke out, and gave rise to quite a few parodies. So actually, I can totally see this happen.

3 years ago

AnaKerie
AnaKerie

Anyone else have a "Rocky Horror Picture Show" moment here?

1 year ago

marmitelove

How should we say "The guest sings for my teddy bear?" in Danish?

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

I think it would be, "Gæsten synger til min bamse." I like Marmite too!

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

As most guests do.

3 years ago

biebzzz1

I actually used to have a cd with songs about bears and teddy bears as a child. This sentence is not that improbable.

3 years ago

jochba
jochba

Why can't I translate this as 'the guest sings for my teddy bear'?

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Because "...om min bamse" means "..."about my teddy bear", and not "...for...".

3 years ago

ZuzankaP27
ZuzankaP27

How lovely!

2 years ago

JBranch1998

"The guest sings of my teddy bear." should be accepted. It isn't archaic.

1 year ago

NeilHutchi2
NeilHutchi2Plus

"Sing of" immediately suggests to me 'Arma virumque cano' (I sing of arms and the man) - the opening line of Book IV of Virgil's Aeneid. Therefore, to be honest, it seems archaic to me (and I'm pretty archaic! :) )

1 year ago

cloverbunny82

????

1 year ago

Adam433523

No following the discussion on the mobile version

1 year ago

Maryan100939

F

1 year ago

MuhammadMa624590

What a weird party!

10 months ago

-.Melanie.-
-.Melanie.-

Partying hard.

9 months ago

geo_torno9

Oh, teddy bear, how i adore you...

8 months ago

Jackson449220

Awwww!

6 months ago