"Spiser hunde katte?"

Translation:Do dogs eat cats?

4 years ago

27 Comments


Encabalgamiento
Encabalgamiento

Dogs eat cats. Cats eat mice. Mice eat cheese. Cheese eats crackers. Crackers photosynthesize solar energy.

3 years ago

2561FIRST

Does that mean through logic and reasoning that Dogs photosynthesis solar energy?! Has science gone too far?!

2 years ago

GraydonVan

Dogs do not eat cats.

1 year ago

sohobbes

Nej, hunde spiser ikke katte!

4 years ago

susanstory
susanstory

Not all dogs like cats and sadly, some dogs will eat cats and don't care. My Amber, for instance. That is the reason why the people who had her before gave her away. She looks so innocent too.

3 years ago

mitni

Poor dog

3 years ago

rashona
rashona

It has been really hit or miss for me with the verbal questions. I really had a hard time figuring out whether it was saying, "hun"; "hund"; or "hunde". Does anyone know of [a] more reliable source[s] to hear the pronunciation of danish words? Until I train my ear more, I'd like to be able to reference a few different places.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

You can always try Forvo, where native speakers upload their pronunciations of each word

3 years ago

rashona
rashona

And a Lingot for you! Thank you for recommending this site. This is exactly the type of thing I wanted ( and between you and me, desperately needed). Many, many thanks!

3 years ago

MatthiasKDK
MatthiasKDK

Not sure if you've found the answer to your question yet, but I'll respond anyway X'D 'Hun' is pronouned the way it's spelled (HOON). 'Hund' is similar, but it has a slight 'stop' at the end. Like in 'uh-oh'. It's called a glottal stop, or 'stød'. So, 'hund' is (HOON-). 'Hunde' is (HOON-uh), b/c the ending 'e' is at the end of the word--and it's much more lazily said than if it was anywhere else c:

2 years ago

Brandonauto

uh sort of er on the end of a word means the (blank) and er means (blank)s and erne or nre means the (blank)s or if the word already has part of it its like this (blanker) plural and the now is (blankerne) also if you have sugar (sukker) or something else that has all of it all ready then if its a the sugar its et insted of er

1 year ago

Zinthak

Was hard to tell if it was a question or not, I could tell it was 'eat dogs cats' but there was no grammatical stress anywhere, I guess you must pay attention to the syntax instead.

4 years ago

BazzaLoves1D
BazzaLoves1D

The verb is at the beginning of the sentence, so it's definitely a question.

4 years ago

Ganguro
Ganguro

Also, there is a question mark at the end of the sentence. That often makes it a question.

4 years ago

ukuleilis
ukuleilis

Yes, but if you're doing a listening exercise...

2 years ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

If I change the tone could this also mean 'do cats eat dogs?'?

3 years ago

ukuleilis
ukuleilis

No, that would be "spiser katte hunde?" (notice I swiched the hunde (dogs) and katte (cats)).

2 years ago

AmandaLeaf1

Ugh, i put hounds instead of dogs

3 years ago

zacharydetrick

Do cats eat bats?

2 years ago

Jackson568904

Woah there nelly!Dogs?EATING CATS?

1 year ago

Megrothas
Megrothas

Wow, the rage of dogs.

3 years ago

Stampme33

if you put your courser on all of the words is say, DO EAT DOGS CATS, what the heck!!!

2 years ago

germanwannabee

...They do in the Swedish course.

Hundarna äter katterna

1 year ago

Jaxkida

I wasn't expecting to come across such deep and provoking philosophical questions so early into the course.

1 year ago

prabhleen12

They don't eat cats

1 year ago

cringepotat

THIS QUESTION IS SO WIERD ?_?

3 years ago

grisou101286

Dogs don't eat cats. What a weird question.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.