1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Spiser hunde katte?"

"Spiser hunde katte?"

Translation:Do dogs eat cats?

August 30, 2014

36 Comments


Encabalgamiento

Dogs eat cats. Cats eat mice. Mice eat cheese. Cheese eats crackers. Crackers photosynthesize solar energy.


2561FIRST

Does that mean through logic and reasoning that Dogs photosynthesis solar energy?! Has science gone too far?!


GraydonVan

Dogs do not eat cats.


ElliottPet4

And cheese does not eat crackers.

I think you may have missed the joke..


sohobbes

Nej, hunde spiser ikke katte!


susanstory

Not all dogs like cats and sadly, some dogs will eat cats and don't care. My Amber, for instance. That is the reason why the people who had her before gave her away. She looks so innocent too.


rashona

It has been really hit or miss for me with the verbal questions. I really had a hard time figuring out whether it was saying, "hun"; "hund"; or "hunde". Does anyone know of [a] more reliable source[s] to hear the pronunciation of danish words? Until I train my ear more, I'd like to be able to reference a few different places.


Xneb
Mod

You can always try Forvo, where native speakers upload their pronunciations of each word


rashona

And a Lingot for you! Thank you for recommending this site. This is exactly the type of thing I wanted ( and between you and me, desperately needed). Many, many thanks!


MatthiasKDK

Not sure if you've found the answer to your question yet, but I'll respond anyway X'D 'Hun' is pronouned the way it's spelled (HOON). 'Hund' is similar, but it has a slight 'stop' at the end. Like in 'uh-oh'. It's called a glottal stop, or 'stød'. So, 'hund' is (HOON-). 'Hunde' is (HOON-uh), b/c the ending 'e' is at the end of the word--and it's much more lazily said than if it was anywhere else c:


Malena956892

'hun' is she, 'hund' is dog and 'hunde' is dogs


Brandonauto

uh sort of er on the end of a word means the (blank) and er means (blank)s and erne or nre means the (blank)s or if the word already has part of it its like this (blanker) plural and the now is (blankerne) also if you have sugar (sukker) or something else that has all of it all ready then if its a the sugar its et insted of er


Zinthak

Was hard to tell if it was a question or not, I could tell it was 'eat dogs cats' but there was no grammatical stress anywhere, I guess you must pay attention to the syntax instead.


BazzaLoves1D

The verb is at the beginning of the sentence, so it's definitely a question.


Ganguro

Also, there is a question mark at the end of the sentence. That often makes it a question.


ukuleilis

Yes, but if you're doing a listening exercise...


AmandaLeaf1

Ugh, i put hounds instead of dogs


FionaOnDuoL

Sadly accurate sometimes.


PotatoSanta

If I change the tone could this also mean 'do cats eat dogs?'?


ukuleilis

No, that would be "spiser katte hunde?" (notice I swiched the hunde (dogs) and katte (cats)).


germanwannabee

...They do in the Swedish course.

Hundarna äter katterna


Jaxkida

I wasn't expecting to come across such deep and provoking philosophical questions so early into the course.


FionaOnDuoL

It seemed even weirder to me because I heard "Spiser hun katte?" & I got distracted trying to imagine why I would ask a parent if her daughter would eat cats.


Jackson568904

Woah there nelly!Dogs?EATING CATS?


PDXJOR

This one took me a second, but when I got it I laughed!


Megrothas

Wow, the rage of dogs.


Stampme33

if you put your courser on all of the words is say, DO EAT DOGS CATS, what the heck!!!


prabhleen12

They don't eat cats


Eric714808

Leaving a comment to refer back to. Im confused. Is it verbs before nouns?


dovbear57

That's how you ask a question. If it was a positive statement, it would be: Hunde spiser katte


Gabe523531

Would "are the dogs eating the cats?" Be acceptable? I left out the question mark on accident so I couldn't verify...


funkytonka

Could it also be are dogs eating cats?


cringepotat

THIS QUESTION IS SO WIERD ?_?


grisou101286

Dogs don't eat cats. What a weird question.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.